Tyrone Club Football and Hurling

Started by Gabriel_Hurl, November 09, 2006, 10:54:03 PM

Previous topic - Next topic

giveherlong

What happened Clonoe- All Ireland favourites out

laceer

Quote from: uptheblues on November 22, 2025, 06:59:54 PM
Quote from: Jerome on November 18, 2025, 07:06:25 PMI can understand the amalgamation thing, it would mean the players could play at a higher level which would be better for their development. However what about the actual grade 4 teams, if teams are amalgamating who are the grade 4 teams going to play? Only going to be about 5 teams in grade 4 

That's the only benefit I see with amalgamation. But surely it should be a last resort for clubs. If you have numbers then play under your own club. It's up to the committee to develop what you have.

If you amalgamate with numbers then weaker lads will ultimately get left behind and get weaker.

I know years ago Killyman people would say the old Naomh Mhuire team ruined them. When players ultimately stayed or went to Edendork.

That is nonsense.

Easttyrone23

Quote from: giveherlong on November 22, 2025, 08:33:45 PMWhat happened Clonoe- All Ireland favourites out

That's twice in the last 3 years the all Ireland favourites at intermediate and junior (clonoe, Cookstown) haven't won it. They will both have another crack at it in 2 years time.

tyroneStatto

Quote from: giveherlong on November 22, 2025, 08:33:45 PMWhat happened Clonoe- All Ireland favourites out

They met a team that had finished 4th in Division One.

DownFanatic

Would Clogher be a small club in terms of playing numbers, membership etc?

WeeDonns

Quote from: DownFanatic on November 24, 2025, 09:15:58 AMWould Clogher be a small club in terms of playing numbers, membership etc?
4th smallest football club in the county, going by 2024 figures
Divisions if sorted by total membership would be;

CLUB FULL YOUTH CLUB FULL YOUTHAdultYouthTotal
An Ómaigh 481427908
Aireagal Chiaráin 596248844
An Gallbhaile 560254814
An Charraig Mhór 373324697
Ard Bó 313295608
Domhnach Mór 350233583
Coill an Chlochair 306274580
Eoghan Ruadh 324230554
An Srath Bán 267281548
Dún Geanainn 351186537
Fionntamhnach 216305521
Oileán an Ghuail 329182511
An Mhaigh 344148492
E R Uí Néill 265226491
Cill Íseal 232246478
Div2
Caisleán na Deirge 239224463
An Droim Mór 307149456
Loch Mhic Ruairí 284165449
Cabhán a�Chaortainn 297138435
Trí Leac 281154435
An Caisleán Glas 203231434
Cluain Eo 295132427
Breac an Bhíle 294110404
Droim Ratha 211192403
An Eaglais208191399
Cill Dreasa 206193399
An Charraig 211183394
Bearach 185197382
Éadan na dTorc 266111377
Achadh Uí  Áráin 247122369
An Chorr Chríochach 163186349
Div 3
An Goirtín 192145337
Droim Caoin 221115336
Achadh Lú194137331
Gleann Eallaigh 159153312
Naomh Eoghan 207103310
Eochar 190114304
Eiscreach163132295
Baile na Móna 168119287
Doire Lochain 22856284
Brocach 17195266
Cill na mBán 18773260
Urnaí126132258
Clann na nGael 18246228
Clochar 11499213
An Craobh 83124207
Doire Treasc 10688194
An Taite Riabhach 9657153


3_up_breach

Quote from: WeeDonns on November 24, 2025, 11:02:15 AM
Quote from: DownFanatic on November 24, 2025, 09:15:58 AMWould Clogher be a small club in terms of playing numbers, membership etc?
4th smallest football club in the county, going by 2024 figures
Divisions if sorted by total membership would be;

CLUB FULL YOUTH CLUB FULL YOUTHAdultYouthTotal
An Ómaigh 481427908
Aireagal Chiaráin 596248844
An Gallbhaile 560254814
An Charraig Mhór 373324697
Ard Bó 313295608
Domhnach Mór 350233583
Coill an Chlochair 306274580
Eoghan Ruadh 324230554
An Srath Bán 267281548
Dún Geanainn 351186537
Fionntamhnach 216305521
Oileán an Ghuail 329182511
An Mhaigh 344148492
E R Uí Néill 265226491
Cill Íseal 232246478
Div2
Caisleán na Deirge 239224463
An Droim Mór 307149456
Loch Mhic Ruairí 284165449
Cabhán a�Chaortainn 297138435
Trí Leac 281154435
An Caisleán Glas 203231434
Cluain Eo 295132427
Breac an Bhíle 294110404
Droim Ratha 211192403
An Eaglais208191399
Cill Dreasa 206193399
An Charraig 211183394
Bearach 185197382
Éadan na dTorc 266111377
Achadh Uí  Áráin 247122369
An Chorr Chríochach 163186349
Div 3
An Goirtín 192145337
Droim Caoin 221115336
Achadh Lú194137331
Gleann Eallaigh 159153312
Naomh Eoghan 207103310
Eochar 190114304
Eiscreach163132295
Baile na Móna 168119287
Doire Lochain 22856284
Brocach 17195266
Cill na mBán 18773260
Urnaí126132258
Clann na nGael 18246228
Clochar 11499213
An Craobh 83124207
Doire Treasc 10688194
An Taite Riabhach 9657153


Whats your source for this?

Wee Roddy

I would very much question these figures as well. I think Carrickmores youth membership is well over 500 this number of years

WeeDonns

Quote from: 3_up_breach on November 24, 2025, 02:55:04 PMWhats your source for this?
Tyrone GAA Annual Report to County Convention 2024

The figures are for registered members. I'm sure we're all aware that some clubs don't register 100% of their members, keeping the fees withing the club - something which comes back to bite them when All-Ireland tickets are being distributed.
Camogie & LGFA Memberships wouldn't be included. I removed the hurling only clubs.
Interesting to compare size V ranking; many clubs roughly where they "should be" with some over/under achievers

befair

Just saw video of another free-for-all at the Paul McGirr tournament. Burren were the Down team, don't know the Tyrone team involved. Not the first, I remember a famous video circulating some years ago that even an All-Black's forward commented on

Bubbly123

Good to see them clonoe boys bate

thewobbler

Quote from: WeeDonns on November 24, 2025, 03:31:44 PM
Quote from: 3_up_breach on November 24, 2025, 02:55:04 PMWhats your source for this?
Tyrone GAA Annual Report to County Convention 2024

The figures are for registered members. I'm sure we're all aware that some clubs don't register 100% of their members, keeping the fees withing the club - something which comes back to bite them when All-Ireland tickets are being distributed.
Camogie & LGFA Memberships wouldn't be included. I removed the hurling only clubs.
Interesting to compare size V ranking; many clubs roughly where they "should be" with some over/under achievers

Couple of things here.

Registering a male member, to the best of my knowledge (I'm 3 years out of the loop to be fair) doesn't cost anything. When I was looking after things for Ballyholland, fees paid to both county board and central funds (insurance) are based on the number of teams entered, and not on the number of players. So if you've 40 players at say u14 and need 2 teams, the fee wouldn't change whether all 40 players are registered, or just 10.

Also... are Foireann teamsheets not a thing in Tyrone juvenile football? They're now pretty much omnipresent in Down football. Players can't appear on those unless they're registered centrally.

Foireann definitely has some major plus points. 


GlenMan

Quote from: thewobbler on November 24, 2025, 09:39:18 PM
Quote from: WeeDonns on November 24, 2025, 03:31:44 PM
Quote from: 3_up_breach on November 24, 2025, 02:55:04 PMWhats your source for this?
Tyrone GAA Annual Report to County Convention 2024

The figures are for registered members. I'm sure we're all aware that some clubs don't register 100% of their members, keeping the fees withing the club - something which comes back to bite them when All-Ireland tickets are being distributed.
Camogie & LGFA Memberships wouldn't be included. I removed the hurling only clubs.
Interesting to compare size V ranking; many clubs roughly where they "should be" with some over/under achievers

Couple of things here.

Registering a male member, to the best of my knowledge (I'm 3 years out of the loop to be fair) doesn't cost anything. When I was looking after things for Ballyholland, fees paid to both county board and central funds (insurance) are based on the number of teams entered, and not on the number of players. So if you've 40 players at say u14 and need 2 teams, the fee wouldn't change whether all 40 players are registered, or just 10.

Also... are Foireann teamsheets not a thing in Tyrone juvenile football? They're now pretty much omnipresent in Down football. Players can't appear on those unless they're registered centrally.

Foireann definitely has some major plus points. 



Some clubs use the foireann template, some just use their own excel/word templates. Obviously all players still need to be registered for competitive games (u13 and up in tyrone)

Alot of clubs wouldn't officially register u6/u8/u10 players etc in Tyrone.

tiempo

Rules question, Peter Harte missed the Errigal Ardboe R1 championship game 2025, was that because he got a straight red in the AI Club final?

stillsenior

Management 2026

Senior / Division 1

Ardboe -
Carrickmore - Ciaran McAleer
Coalisland - Damian O'Hagan, Peter Donnelly & Peter Herron
Clonoe -
Donaghmore -
Eglish - Colm Bradley & Aiden McElroy
Dromore - Eoin McCusker, Paddy Montague, Brian McIvor & Paul McFlynn.
Dungannon -
Edendork - Brian McGuckin
Errigal Ciaran - Enda McGinley
Galbally -
Killyclogher -
Loughmacrory -
Moortown -
Omagh - Justin McMahon & Dean O'Neill
Trillick - Peter McGinnity & Richard Thornton

Intermediate / Division 2

Aghaloo - Minty O'Hagan
Aghyaran -
Beragh - Chris Kelly
Cookstown - Jason Quinn & Barry Hughes
Clogher -
Derrylaughan -
Drumquin -
Greencastle -
Gortin - Kevin McCullagh, Nigel McCarron & Diarmuid McNulty
Kildress - Sean Murtagh & Phillip McKenna.
Killeeshil -
Moy -
Naomh Eoghan - Eamon Kavanagh & Macartan McKenna
Owen Roes - Barry Tracey
Pomeroy -
Rock - Ronan Murphy & Adrian Nugent

Junior / Division 3

Augher -
Derrytresk - Kyle Coney
Drumragh - Shane Cleary
Eskra - Kevin Gallagher
Fintona - Conor O'Donnell & Cathal McCarron
Glenelly - Conleth Donnelly
Stewartstown -
Strabane -

Brackaville -
Brocagh -
Castlederg -
Clann na nGael -
Donaghmore III -
Errigal Ciaran III -
Killyman -
Omagh III -
Tattyreagh - Stevie Ferguson and Declan Armstrong
Urney -