Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - SCFC

Pages: [1] 2
1
Laois / Laois Senior Football Championship 2021
« on: August 29, 2021, 11:55:41 AM »
Starts next Thursday night with Portlaoise v Courtwood. Hard to see anything other than a Portlaoise win in that.
Expect Port to easily account for Ballyfin.
Emo v O'Dempseys could be a cracker.

2
Laois / Laois Senior Hurling Championship 2021
« on: August 29, 2021, 11:53:26 AM »
Just started this to avoid confusion with the 2020 thread.
Great result for Castletown the other night!

3
Laois / 2021 Leinster Senior Football Championship
« on: June 22, 2021, 11:10:48 AM »
I hope I'm wrong but I fear this could be a short thread.
Anyway, we play Westmeath on Sunday week. Massive improvement from our league displays needed if we are to trouble them.

4
Laois / Laois ACFL Division 2 2021
« on: June 22, 2021, 08:06:56 AM »
Wins for Mountmellick, Rosenallis and Timahoe in round one.

5
Laois / Laois ACFL Division 1B 2021
« on: June 22, 2021, 08:05:34 AM »
Wins for The Heath, Arles Killeen and Stradbally at the weekend.

6
Laois / Laois ACFL Division 1A 2021
« on: June 22, 2021, 08:04:03 AM »
Wins for Graigue, Josephs, Portlaoise and Courtwood in round one.

7
Laois / Laois Intermediate Football Championship 2020/2021
« on: August 06, 2020, 11:46:16 PM »
Didn't see a thread.
Good win for The Rock over Annanough tonight. Safe for another year.
Crettyard should be good enough to bounce straight back up but Clonaslee will give them a good run for it.

8
Laois / Next Laois football manager
« on: July 30, 2019, 06:41:43 PM »
Sugrue gone. :-[

9
GAA Discussion / Leinster Club SFC 2018
« on: October 15, 2018, 12:39:02 PM »
AIB Leinster Club Senior Football Championship 2018

           

1.    Sarsfields or Killanerin (Wexford) v St Peters, Dunboyne (Meath) 28.10.2018        Innovate Wexford Park 1.30

 

2. Q-F 1. vSt Judes or Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) 11.11.2018          Home Venue 1            1.30

 

3. St Lomans or Mullingar Shamrocks (Westmeath) v Moorefield or Athy (Kildare) 28.10.2018     TEG Cusack Park    1.30

 

4. Q-F 3. v Portlaoise (Laois) 11.11.2018     Home Venue 3 1.30

 

5. Rathnew or St Patricks (Wicklow) v Rhode (Offaly)  28.10.2018 Joule Park, Aughrim 1.30

 

6. Q-F 5. v St Columbas, Mullinalaghta (Longford)   11.11.2018 Home Venue 5   1.30

 

7. Q-F Newtown Blues or Naomh Mairtin (Louth) v Eire Og (Carlow) 11.11.2018 Drogheda        1.30

Semi-Finals    

8.         2.         v          4.         25.11.2018     Home Venue 2            1.30

9.         6.         v          7.         25.11.2018     Home Venue 6            1.30

 

FINAL 

8.         v          9.            


10
GAA Discussion / Leinster Club JFC/IFC 2018
« on: October 01, 2018, 08:17:42 AM »
AIB Leinster Club Intermediate Football Championship 2018

Senior Champions Kilkenny
Senior Football B Champions Offaly
Intermediate Champions Remaining 10 Counties

1.Shamrocks or Tubber (Offaly) v Carnew or Tinahely (Wicklow) 27.10.2018
2. Q-F1. v Ballinabranna (Carlow) 10.11.2018
3. Horeswood or St Marys, Rosslare or HWH Bunclody or Crossabeg/Ballymurn (Wexford) v Mullinavat (Kilkenny) 27.10.2018
4. 3. v Rathcline or Ardagh/Moydow (Longford) 10.11.2018
5. Two Mile House or St Kevins or Monasterevan (Kildare) v Milltown or Shandonagh or Caulry or Milltownpass (Westmeath) 27.10.2018
6. 5. v Scoil Ui Chonaill or Round Towers Lusk or Naomh Fionnbarra or Naomh Barrog (Dublin) 10.11.2018
7. St Mochtas or St Fechins (Louth) v Longwood (Meath) 27.10.2018
8. 7 v Courtwood (Laois) 10.11.2018

 Semi-Finals     
9. 2 v 4. 24.11.2018
10. 6 v 8. 24.11.2018

FINAL
9 v 10 8.12.2018


AIB Leinster Club Junior Football Championship 2018

Senior Europe
Intermediate Champions Kilkenny & Offaly
Intermediate Runners Up Longford
Intermediate A Champions Wexford
Junior Champions Remaining Counties

1. Naomh Eanna or Cloughbawn (Wexford) v Tullogher Rosbercon (Kilkenny) 27.10.2018
2. Q-F1 v Rathcline or Ardagh/Moydow (Longford) 10.11.2018
3. Kilbeggan Shamrocks or Ballynacargy (Westmeath) v Glyde Rangers or Young Irelands (Louth) 27.10.2018
4. Q-F3 v Annanough (Laois) 10.11.2018
5. Valleymount or Kilcoole (Wicklow) v Milltown (Kildare) 27.10.2018
6. Q-F5 v Fenagh or Naomh Eoin (Carlow) 10.11.2018
7. St Brigids (Offaly) v St Vincent's (Meath) 27.10.2018
8. Amsterdam (Europe) v Craobh Chiaran or Crumlin or Man O'War or St Finian's (Newcastle) (Dublin) 27.10.2018 2.00pm Abbotstown
9. Q-F7 v 8.10.11.2018

Semi-Finals
10. 2 v 4. 24.11.2018
11. 6 v 9. 24.11.2018

FINAL
10 v 11.

11
Laois / 2018 ACFL Division 2
« on: March 26, 2018, 04:04:20 PM »
Timahoe, Annanough, Courtwood and Barrowhouse all won first round games.
Timahoe should be able to get promoted this year and I'd expect Ballyfin and Annanough to also be there or thereabouts.

12
GAA Discussion / Leinster Club JFC/IFC 2017
« on: September 15, 2017, 05:40:36 AM »
AIB Leinster Club Intermediate Football Championship 2017

Senior Champions Kilkenny
Senior Football B Champions Offaly
Intermediate Champions Remaining 10 Counties

1. Rathcline or Sean Connollys (Longford) v Kilanerin or St Marys, Rosslare or HWH Bunclody or Ferns St Aidans (Wexford) 21.10.2017

2. Q-F1 v Kilcock or Monasterevan or Raheens or Clogherinkoe (Kildare) 4.11.2017

3. Durrow or Shamrocks or Tubber or Bracknagh (Offaly) v Mullinavat (Kilkenny) 21.10.2017

4. Q-F3 v St Marys or Shandonagh or Tang or Bunbrosna or St Malachys (Westmeath) 4.11.2017

5. Dunlavin or Ballymanus or Hollywood (Wicklow) v Emo  (Laois) 21.10.2017

6. Q-F5 v Garda or Ballyboughal or Naomh Fionnbarra or Trinity Gaels (Dublin) 4.11.2017

7. O'Connells or Clan na Gael (Louth) v Grange or Kilbride or Fighting Cocks or Kildavin/Clonegal (Carlow) 21.10.2017

8. Q-F7 v Meath 4.11.2017

Semi-Finals 

9. 2 v 4 11.11.2017

10. 6 v 8 11.11.2017

FINAL 9 v 10 25.11.2017


AIB Leinster Club Junior Football Championship 2017

Intermediate Champions Kilkenny & Offaly
Intermediate Runners Up Longford
Intermediate A Champions Wexford
Junior Champions Remaining Counties

1. Naomh Eanna, Gorey or Crossabeg/Ballymurn (Wexford) v Ballon or Fenagh or St Patrick's, Tullow (Carlow) 7.10.2017

2. Q-F1 v Man O'War (Dublin) 21.10.2017

3. Kilcoole or Valleymount or Laragh (Wicklow) v Kilcavan (Laois) 7.10.2017

4. Q-F3 v Ballynacargy or Multyfarnham (Westmeath) 21.10.2017

5. Erin Rovers (Offaly) v Rathcline or Sean Connollys (Longford) 7.10.2017

6. Q-F5 v Ballymore Eustace or Caragh (Kildare) 21.10.2017

7. Conahy Shamrocks (Kilkenny) v Glyde Rangers or Glen Emmets (Louth) 7.10.2017

8. Q-F7 v Moylagh or Clonard or Meath Hill or Carnaross (Meath) 21.10.2017

Semi-Finals

9. 2 v 4 4.11.2017

10. 6 v 8 4.11.2017

FINAL 9 v 10 18.11.2017





13
Laois / Next Laois football manager
« on: July 27, 2017, 08:22:19 AM »
Well,  Creedon is now gone. So new thread.
Who do we want? Let's be realistic too.
I'd gamble on Chris Conway.

14
Laois / ACFL Division 1B
« on: March 12, 2017, 02:40:32 PM »
Annanough v Port
Emo v Arles
Ballylinan hammering Cretty as I type, 1-10 to 0-3.

15
Laois / ACFL Division 2
« on: March 12, 2017, 02:36:46 PM »
Park Ratheniska 1-2 Rosenallis 1-16

Pages: [1] 2