GAA Discussion > GAA Discussion

Gaelic Football - Rules & Regulations discussion/clarification

(1/125) > >>

BennyCake:
I don't think we have a thread where rules can be discussed and clarified, so here's one now.

I have a couple of rules myself I need clearing up...

- What's the situation regarding extra time? As far as I'm aware, a team down to 13 or 14 players, will have a full team for extra time. Are the players added to the 15 for ET, counted as part of their sub allocation?

Also, teams that have used their allocation of subs in normal time, how many extra subs do they get in ET?

- is a player allowed to fist the ball to himself? I noticed it happened in the Kerry Mayo replay. I didn't think this was allowed.

Hardy:
Good idea for a dedicated thread.

We should start with a read of this:

http://www.gaa.ie/content/documents/publications/official_guides/Official_Guide_2012_Part2.pdf

5 Sams:
Dunno about the ET and subs but there's no problem with a player fisting the ball to himself as long as it touches the ground before he regains possession. Thats what happened in the Kerry Mayo game when I think it was Crowley punched the ball ahead of himself and picked it up again after it bounced.

Hardy:

--- Quote from: BennyCake on September 09, 2014, 12:47:26 PM ---
- What's the situation regarding extra time? As far as I'm aware, a team down to 13 or 14 players, will have a full team for extra time. Are the players added to the 15 for ET, counted as part of their sub allocation?

Also, teams that have used their allocation of subs in normal time, how many extra subs do they get in ET?

--- End quote ---

2.6 Players in Extra Time
(a) Any fifteen players may start Extra Time,
except as provided for in (b) and (d) below.

(b) In an Inter-County Game, any fifteen players on
the List submitted to the Referee prior to the
game, except as provided for in (d) below, may
start Extra Time.

(c) The Referee shall be given a List of the 15
players starting Extra Time, or a Note clearly
indicating the changes made from that of
the finishing team in Normal Time. This List/
Note may be in single form but shall otherwise
comply with the provisions of Rule 2.5 - List of
Players.

(d) A player ordered off in any circumstance in
Normal Time, may not play in Extra Time but
may be replaced.

(e) Substitutions/Temporary Substitutions shall
be allowed during the playing of Extra Time as
outlined in Rule 2.4(ii) and (iii).

(f) A Caution (Yellow Card) issued in Normal Time
shall carry over into Extra Time.

blewuporstuffed:
Whats the rule for kickouts now that they are all taken from the 13? where do the outfeild players need to be? outside the 21 or outside the D or what? Every referee seems to inforce something different

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version