Author Topic: Munster Club Championships 2019  (Read 4893 times)

waterfordlad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #30 on: November 17, 2019, 08:00:44 AM »
A couple of updates from yesterday. St Mary's beat Castletown Ballyagran 3 10 to 0 14 in junior hurling and Croom beat Ballyduff Lower 0 8 to 0 6 in junior football.

Captain Obvious

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5765
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #31 on: November 17, 2019, 03:15:17 PM »
Nemo Rangers 2-17 Austin Stacks 0-05. I suppose the Kerry lads can use the excuse that they weren't well prepared for that game?

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #32 on: November 17, 2019, 07:11:30 PM »
17 Nov Update.


Senior Football

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 1-11 Rathgormack (Waterford) 0-11
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-9 Newcastle West (Limerick) 0-9

SF: 17 Nov. Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-9 St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 0-7
SF: 17 Nov.  Nemo Rangers (Cork) 2-17 Austin Stacks (Kerry) 0-5

Final: 1 Dec. Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary)

Intermediate Football

QF: 9 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 5-12 St. Saviours (Waterford) 2-9
QF: 9 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 2-13 Galtee Gaels (Limerick) 1-11

SF: 17 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 1-17 Éire Óg (Cork) 0-12
SF: 17 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 0-12 Moycarkey-Borris (Tipperary) 0-5

Final:  1 Dec. Templenoe (Kerry) v St. Breckans (Clare)

Junior Football

QF: 16 Nov. Na Gaeil (Kerry) 2-11 Kilshannig (Cork) 2-3
QF: 16 Nov. Croom (Limerick) 0-8 Ballyduff Lower (Waterford) 0-6

SF: 23 Nov.  Na Gaeil (Kerry) v Michael Cusacks (Clare) v in Austin Stack Park, Tralee 1pm
SF: 23 Nov.  Mullinahone (Tipperary) v Croom (Limerick) in Tipperary venue 1pm

Final: 8 Dec.

Senior Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-21 Sixmilebridge (Clare) 0-12
SF: 10 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-7 Glen Rovers (Cork) 3-8
SF: 10 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-17 Patrickswell (Limerick) 0-9

Final: 24 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) v Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) in Páirc Uí Rinn @ 2pm

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-19 Blackrock (Limerick) 1-20 AET
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 2-14 Causeway (Kerry) 0-15

SF: 10 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 3-22 Broadford (Clare) 0-14
SF: 10 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-15 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-11

Final: 24 Nov.  Ballysaggart (Waterford) v Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) in Dungarvan 1:30pm

Junior Hurling

QF: 16 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) 2-21 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-11
QF: 16 Nov. St. Mary’s (Waterford) 3-10 Castletown-Ballyagran (Limerick) 0-14

SF: 23 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) w/o (Clare) scr.
SF: 23 Nov.  Carrick Davins (Tipperary) v St. Mary’s (Waterford) in Tipperary

Final: 8 Dec. Russell Rovers v Carrick Davins (Tipperary) or St. Mary’s (Waterford) in Mallow


imtommygunn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9643
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #33 on: November 18, 2019, 07:49:56 PM »
That templenoe club in intermediate look to have four Kerry starters? (Two Spillaned, tadhg Morley and gavin Crowley if it is the right Crowley?)

Look ridiculously strong for this level. The Eire og team they beat had Goulding and Sheehan in it. (A b Hurley too but I don’t think it is the same one?).

I suspect an easy ai again for the Kerry team.

Gael85

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 647
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #34 on: November 18, 2019, 10:18:03 PM »
That templenoe club in intermediate look to have four Kerry starters? (Two Spillaned, tadhg Morley and gavin Crowley if it is the right Crowley?)

Look ridiculously strong for this level. The Eire og team they beat had Goulding and Sheehan in it. (A b Hurley too but I don’t think it is the same one?).

I suspect an easy ai again for the Kerry team.

Brian Hurley plays for Castlehaven. Eire Og also had Ronan O'Toole  who plays midfield for Cork and 2 lads on Cork under 20s. Breckans are a decent side but Templenoe will still win handy enough. Na Gael and Templenoe have All Irelands wrapped up, no one will get close to them.

imtommygunn

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 9643
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #35 on: November 19, 2019, 10:47:13 AM »
You would think Kerry would sort out their senior. I don't know how they expect anything from teams that win months ago and looking and East Kerry and hearing they have a few more county boys available next year for them it would seem it's likely for a while that a divisional side will win again so the club who won months ago, if they don't get to the final against the divisional team, will have to stay prepared.

Rossfan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 15522
  • Ballaghaderreen CO ROSCOMMON
    • View Profile
    • Roscommon County Board official website
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #36 on: November 19, 2019, 11:19:33 AM »
Cork seem to have reorganised their football Championships from next year.
12 Premier Senior Clubs
12 Senior "A"
12 Premier Intermediate
12 Intermediate "A"
The Premier will be in 3 groups of 4 with top team in each going to the Semis. The 4th place going to the winners of a separate competition between Divisional teams.
Ball Hopper might be able to give us the full details.
1 BIG CUP and 1 Cupeen so far....

Gael85

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 647
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #37 on: November 19, 2019, 11:24:12 AM »
You would think Kerry would sort out their senior. I don't know how they expect anything from teams that win months ago and looking and East Kerry and hearing they have a few more county boys available next year for them it would seem it's likely for a while that a divisional side will win again so the club who won months ago, if they don't get to the final against the divisional team, will have to stay prepared.

East Kerry will have the Rathmore lads next year- Paul Murphy, Aidan O'Mahony and Shane Ryan.

GalwayBayBoy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8317
  • No show like a Joe show!
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #38 on: November 19, 2019, 07:00:14 PM »
That templenoe club in intermediate look to have four Kerry starters? (Two Spillaned, tadhg Morley and gavin Crowley if it is the right Crowley?)

Look ridiculously strong for this level. The Eire og team they beat had Goulding and Sheehan in it. (A b Hurley too but I don’t think it is the same one?).

I suspect an easy ai again for the Kerry team.

Brian Hurley plays for Castlehaven. Eire Og also had Ronan O'Toole  who plays midfield for Cork and 2 lads on Cork under 20s. Breckans are a decent side but Templenoe will still win handy enough. Na Gael and Templenoe have All Irelands wrapped up, no one will get close to them.

Templenoe definitely favourites but the Munster winners play Oughterard in the semis and Oughterard are a good outfit. I've seen them a few times this year. Will be no pushovers.

Gael85

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 647
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #39 on: November 23, 2019, 04:52:09 PM »
Na Gaeil 3-20 Michael Cusacks 0-2
« Last Edit: November 23, 2019, 04:53:44 PM by Gael85 »

waterfordlad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 198
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #40 on: November 24, 2019, 08:34:17 AM »
St Mary's 1 13 Carrick Davins 0 14 yesterday.  All 3 Waterford hurling clubs in to provincial finals now.

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #41 on: November 24, 2019, 07:02:48 PM »
24 Nov Update...senior and intermediate hurling finals today, senior and intermediate football finals next Sunday (1 Dec) and both junior finals on 8 Dec.

Senior Football

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 1-11 Rathgormack (Waterford) 0-11
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-9 Newcastle West (Limerick) 0-9

SF: 17 Nov. Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-9 St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 0-7
SF: 17 Nov.  Nemo Rangers (Cork) 2-17 Austin Stacks (Kerry) 0-5

Final: 1 Dec. Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) in Dungarvan 2pm

Intermediate Football

QF: 9 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 5-12 St. Saviours (Waterford) 2-9
QF: 9 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 2-13 Galtee Gaels (Limerick) 1-11

SF: 17 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 1-17 Éire Óg (Cork) 0-12
SF: 17 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 0-12 Moycarkey-Borris (Tipperary) 0-5

Final:  1 Dec. Templenoe (Kerry) v St. Breckans (Clare) in Mallow 1:30pm

Junior Football

QF: 16 Nov. Na Gaeil (Kerry) 2-11 Kilshannig (Cork) 2-3
QF: 16 Nov. Croom (Limerick) 0-8 Ballyduff Lower (Waterford) 0-6

SF: 23 Nov.  Na Gaeil (Kerry) 3-20 Michael Cusacks (Clare) 0-2
SF: 23 Nov.  Mullinahone (Tipperary) 2-10 Croom (Limerick) 1-10

Final: 8 Dec. Na Gaeil (Kerry) v Mullinahone (Tipperary) in Mallow

Senior Hurling – Champions Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary)

QF: 3 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-21 Sixmilebridge (Clare) 0-12
SF: 10 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-7 Glen Rovers (Cork) 3-8
SF: 10 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-17 Patrickswell (Limerick) 0-9

Final: 24 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-12 Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-11

Intermediate Hurling  - Champions Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork)

QF: 3 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-19 Blackrock (Limerick) 1-20 AET
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 2-14 Causeway (Kerry) 0-15

SF: 10 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 3-22 Broadford (Clare) 0-14
SF: 10 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-15 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-11

Final: 24 Nov.  Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-15 Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-17

Junior Hurling

QF: 16 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) 2-21 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-11
QF: 16 Nov. St. Mary’s (Waterford) 3-10 Castletown-Ballyagran (Limerick) 0-14

SF: 23 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) w/o (Clare) scr.
SF: 23 Nov.  St. Mary’s (Waterford) 1-13 Carrick Davins (Tipperary) 0-14

Final: 8 Dec. Russell Rovers (Cork) v St. Mary’s (Waterford) in Mallow


Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #42 on: December 01, 2019, 07:18:52 PM »
1 Dec update...just the two junior finals left for next Sunday

Senior Football – Champions Nemo Rangers (Cork)

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 1-11 Rathgormack (Waterford) 0-11
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-9 Newcastle West (Limerick) 0-9

SF: 17 Nov. Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-9 St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 0-7
SF: 17 Nov.  Nemo Rangers (Cork) 2-17 Austin Stacks (Kerry) 0-5

Final: 1 Dec. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 0-15 Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-6

Intermediate Football – Champions Templenoe (Kerry)

QF: 9 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 5-12 St. Saviours (Waterford) 2-9
QF: 9 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 2-13 Galtee Gaels (Limerick) 1-11

SF: 17 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 1-17 Éire Óg (Cork) 0-12
SF: 17 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 0-12 Moycarkey-Borris (Tipperary) 0-5

Final:  1 Dec. Templenoe (Kerry) 0-14 St. Breckans (Clare) 0-5

Junior Football

QF: 16 Nov. Na Gaeil (Kerry) 2-11 Kilshannig (Cork) 2-3
QF: 16 Nov. Croom (Limerick) 0-8 Ballyduff Lower (Waterford) 0-6

SF: 23 Nov.  Na Gaeil (Kerry) 3-20 Michael Cusacks (Clare) 0-2
SF: 23 Nov.  Mullinahone (Tipperary) 2-10 Croom (Limerick) 1-10

Final: 8 Dec. Na Gaeil (Kerry) v Mullinahone (Tipperary) in Mallow 3:45pm

Senior Hurling – Champions Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary)

QF: 3 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-21 Sixmilebridge (Clare) 0-12
SF: 10 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-7 Glen Rovers (Cork) 3-8
SF: 10 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-17 Patrickswell (Limerick) 0-9

Final: 24 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-12 Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-11

Intermediate Hurling  - Champions Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork)

QF: 3 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-19 Blackrock (Limerick) 1-20 AET
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 2-14 Causeway (Kerry) 0-15

SF: 10 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 3-22 Broadford (Clare) 0-14
SF: 10 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-15 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-11

Final: 24 Nov.  Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-15 Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-17

Junior Hurling

QF: 16 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) 2-21 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-11
QF: 16 Nov. St. Mary’s (Waterford) 3-10 Castletown-Ballyagran (Limerick) 0-14

SF: 23 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) w/o (Clare) scr.
SF: 23 Nov.  St. Mary’s (Waterford) 1-13 Carrick Davins (Tipperary) 0-14

Final: 8 Dec. Russell Rovers (Cork) v St. Mary’s (Waterford) in Mallow 1pm


Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #43 on: December 07, 2019, 09:10:54 PM »
Note time changes:

Due to impending weather conditions, the Munster Junior Club finals on 8 December in Mallow have an earlier start than previously announced...according to the Munster GAA website the hurling final will start at 11am and the football final at noon.

Safe travels to all.

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1190
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #44 on: December 08, 2019, 06:48:56 PM »
All over for 2019.  Kerry clubs win two football titles, Cork get one...Cork get two hurling and Tipperary one

Senior Football – Champions Nemo Rangers (Cork)

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 1-11 Rathgormack (Waterford) 0-11
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-9 Newcastle West (Limerick) 0-9

SF: 17 Nov. Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-9 St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 0-7
SF: 17 Nov.  Nemo Rangers (Cork) 2-17 Austin Stacks (Kerry) 0-5

Final: 1 Dec. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 0-15 Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-6

Intermediate Football – Champions Templenoe (Kerry)

QF: 9 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 5-12 St. Saviours (Waterford) 2-9
QF: 9 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 2-13 Galtee Gaels (Limerick) 1-11

SF: 17 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 1-17 Éire Óg (Cork) 0-12
SF: 17 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 0-12 Moycarkey-Borris (Tipperary) 0-5

Final:  1 Dec. Templenoe (Kerry) 0-14 St. Breckans (Clare) 0-5

Junior Football – Champions Na Gaeil (Kerry)

QF: 16 Nov. Na Gaeil (Kerry) 2-11 Kilshannig (Cork) 2-3
QF: 16 Nov. Croom (Limerick) 0-8 Ballyduff Lower (Waterford) 0-6

SF: 23 Nov.  Na Gaeil (Kerry) 3-20 Michael Cusacks (Clare) 0-2
SF: 23 Nov.  Mullinahone (Tipperary) 2-10 Croom (Limerick) 1-10

Final: 8 Dec. Na Gaeil (Kerry) 3-13 Mullinahone (Tipperary) 1-1

Senior Hurling – Champions Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary)

QF: 3 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-21 Sixmilebridge (Clare) 0-12
SF: 10 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-7 Glen Rovers (Cork) 3-8
SF: 10 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-17 Patrickswell (Limerick) 0-9

Final: 24 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-12 Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-11

Intermediate Hurling  - Champions Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork)

QF: 3 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-19 Blackrock (Limerick) 1-20 AET
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 2-14 Causeway (Kerry) 0-15

SF: 10 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 3-22 Broadford (Clare) 0-14
SF: 10 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-15 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-11

Final: 24 Nov.  Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-15 Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-17

Junior Hurling – Champions Russell Rovers (Cork)

QF: 16 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) 2-21 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-11
QF: 16 Nov. St. Mary’s (Waterford) 3-10 Castletown-Ballyagran (Limerick) 0-14

SF: 23 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) w/o (Clare) scr.
SF: 23 Nov.  St. Mary’s (Waterford) 1-13 Carrick Davins (Tipperary) 0-14

Final: 8 Dec. Russell Rovers (Cork) 2-13 St. Mary’s (Waterford) 0-11