Author Topic: Munster Club Championships 2019  (Read 2366 times)

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
    • View Profile
Munster Club Championships 2019
« on: September 25, 2019, 12:12:29 AM »
Senior Football

QF: 10 Nov. Doonbeg, St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay, Kilmurry/Ibrickane or Cratloe (Clare) v Ballinacourty, Stradbally, Rathgormack or The Nire (Waterford) in Clare
QF: 10 Nov. St Finbarr’s, Nemo Rangers, Douglas, Clonakilty or Newcestown (Cork) v Oola, St. Kierans or Newcastle West (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 17 Nov. Moyle Rovers, Cahir, JK Brackens, Upperchurch-Drombane, Clonmel Commercials, Ballyporeen, Loughmore-Castleiney or Arravale Rovers (Tipperary) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Clare or Waterford
SF: 17 Nov.  (Kerry) v (Cork) or (Limerick) in Cork or Limerick

Final: 1 Dec.

Intermediate Football

QF: 10 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) v (Waterford) in Kerry
QF: 10 Nov. Gerald Griffins, Mungret St. Pauls or Galtee Gaels (Limerick) v St. Joseph’s Doora/Barefield, Kildysart, Shannon Gaels or St Breckans (Clare) in Limerick

SF: 17 Nov. St. Michael’s, Kanturk, Bantry Blues, Bandon, Beal Ath an Ghaorthaidh or Éire Óg (Cork) v Templenoe (Kerry) or (Waterford) in Cork or Waterford
SF: 17 Nov. Rockwell Rovers, Moycarkey-Borris, Golden-Kilfeacle, Clonoulty-Rossmore, Drom & Inch or Clonmel Óg (Tipperary) v (Limerick) or (Clare) in Limerick or Clare

Final:  1 Dec.

Junior Football

QF: 17 Nov. (Cork) v Na Gaeil (Kerry) in Cork
QF: 17 Nov. (Limerick) v (Waterford) in Limerick

SF: 24 Nov.  (Clare) v (Cork) or Na Gaeil (Kerry) in Kerry or Clare
SF: 24 Nov.  (Tipperary) v (Limerick) or (Waterford) in Tipperary or Waterford

Final: 8 Dec.

Senior Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Crusheen, Sixmilebridge, Cratloe or Feakle (Clare) v Ballygunner, De La Salle, Mount Sion or Dungarvan (Waterford) in Clare
SF: 10 Nov.  (Tipperary) v St Finbarr’s, Glen Rovers or Carrigtwohill (Cork) in Tipperary
SF: 10 Nov. Na Piarsaigh or Patrickswel (Limerick) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Limerick or Waterford

Final: 24 Nov.

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Kildimo-Pallaskenry or Blackrock (Limerick) v Kilworth, Inniscarra, Blarney or Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) in Limerick
QF: 3 Nov. Ardmore, Ballysaggart, Ballyduff Lower, Dunhill or Portlaw  (Waterford) v Causeway (Kerry Senior Champions) in Waterford 

SF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Doora/Barefield, Scariff, Smith O’Brien’s or Broadford (Clare) v (Limerick) or (Cork) in Clare or Cork
SF: 10 Nov. (Tipperary) v (Waterford) or (Kerry Senior Champions) in Waterford or Kerry

Final: 24 Nov. 

Junior Hurling

QF: 17 Nov. (Kerry Intermediate Champions) v (Cork) in Kerry
QF: 17 Nov. Colligan, St. Mary’s, Killrossanty, Ballydurn or Tramore (Waterford) v (Limerick) in Waterford 

SF: 24 Nov.  (Clare) v (Kerry Intermediate Champions) or (Cork) in Clare or Cork
SF: 24 Nov.  (Tipperary) v (Waterford) or (Limerick) in Tipperary or Limerick

Final: 8 Dec.

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #1 on: September 25, 2019, 12:23:59 AM »
Edit 7 October Update:

Kerry's championship on a tight enough schedule...

Round One w/e 22nd Sept - 16 teams (Feale Rangers eliminated in prelim round)
Round Two w/e 29th Sept - 4 teams eliminated (Austin Stacks*, Mid Kerry, Kenmare District, Rathmore)

Round Three w/e 6th Oct - 4 teams eliminated (Kerins O'Rahilly's, Shannon Rangers, West Kerry)
Final Round Three game w/e 13th Oct (postponed due to bereavement)

Quarter Finals w/e 20th Oct - 4 teams eliminated
Semi Finals w/e 27th Oct

Rest Week w/e 3rd November
County Final penciled in for 10th November

Munster Club semi-final 17th November.

If the County Final has not been played, the last club team standing will represent Kerry in Munster.  Not sure what happens if two club teams in final...draw out of the hat, I suppose? 

*If the County Champions are a divisional team, the winners of the Senior Club (held in April/May) will represent Kerry...that would be Austin Stacks.
« Last Edit: October 07, 2019, 05:15:18 PM by Ball Hopper »

clarshack

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2736
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2019, 09:45:57 AM »
Hard to see past Templenoe and Na Gaeil for Intermediate and Junior All-Irelands tbh.
Templenoe have their 4 county stars and would be playing senior championship in any other county.
Na Gaeil have Jack Barry and Diarmuid O'Connor to call on as well.
Both teams played in Division 1 this year too.
Not really a level playing field is it?

Farrandeelin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10397
  • Hey buckaroo! How are you?
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #3 on: September 25, 2019, 12:34:44 PM »
Hard to see past Templenoe and Na Gaeil for Intermediate and Junior All-Irelands tbh.
Templenoe have their 4 county stars and would be playing senior championship in any other county.
Na Gaeil have Jack Barry and Diarmuid O'Connor to call on as well.
Both teams played in Division 1 this year too.
Not really a level playing field is it?

Sure going by that logic in Mayo Kiltimagh would fly the intermediate and Davitts shuffle off the senior table. Kiltimagh in Division 1 and Davitts in Division 3. But Davitts reached the senior quarter final and Kiltimagh only got to the intermediate quarter finals too.
The woman in red has the car parked on the slope.

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #4 on: October 07, 2019, 06:21:06 AM »
Update 7 October:

Senior Football

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay or Kilmurry/Ibrickane (Clare) v Ballinacourty or Rathgormack (Waterford) in Clare
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers, Douglas or Newcestown (Cork) v Oola or Newcastle West (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 17 Nov. Moyle Rovers, JK Brackens, Clonmel Commercials or Loughmore-Castleiney (Tipperary) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Clare or Waterford
SF: 17 Nov.  (Kerry) v (Cork) or (Limerick) in Cork or Limerick

Final: 1 Dec.

Intermediate Football

QF: 10 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) v Colligan Emmetts, Modeligo, St. Saviours or Kill (Waterford) in Kerry
QF: 10 Nov. Gerald Griffins or Galtee Gaels (Limerick) v Kildysart or St Breckans (Clare) in Limerick

SF: 17 Nov. St. Michael’s, Kanturk, Bantry Blues or Éire Óg (Cork) v Templenoe (Kerry) or (Waterford) in Cork or Waterford
SF: 17 Nov. Moycarkey-Borris, Golden-Kilfeacle, or Clonmel Óg (Tipperary) v (Limerick) or (Clare) in Limerick or Clare

Final:  1 Dec.

Junior Football

QF: 17 Nov. (Cork) v Na Gaeil (Kerry) in Cork
QF: 17 Nov. (Limerick) v Ballyduff Lower, John Mitchels, Geraldines or Shamrocks (Waterford) in Limerick

SF: 24 Nov.  Michael Cusacks (Clare) v (Cork) or Na Gaeil (Kerry) in Kerry or Clare
SF: 24 Nov. Newcastle, Ballylooby-Castlegrace, Portroe, Solohead, Mullinahone or Emly (Tipperary) v (Limerick) or (Waterford) in Tipperary or Waterford

Final: 8 Dec.

Senior Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Sixmilebridge or Cratloe (Clare) v Ballygunner or De La Salle (Waterford) in Clare

SF: 10 Nov.  Kiladangan, Borris-Ileigh, Nenagh Éire Óg, Kilruane MacDonaghs, Clonoulty-Rossmore, Toomevara, Éire Óg Annacarty, Loughmore-Castleiney or Drom & Inch (Tipperary) v Glen Rovers (Cork) in Tipperary
SF: 10 Nov. Patrickswell (Limerick) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Limerick or Waterford

Final: 24 Nov.

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Kildimo-Pallaskenry or Blackrock (Limerick) v Kilworth or Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) in Limerick
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) v Causeway (Kerry) in Waterford 

SF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Doora/Barefield, Smith O’Brien’s or Broadford (Clare) v (Limerick) or (Cork) in Clare or Cork
SF: 10 Nov. Boherlahan-Dualla, Sean Treacys, Moyle Rovers, Kilsheelan-Kilcash, Knockavilla Donaskeigh Kickhams, Golden-Kilfeacle or Shannon Rovers (Tipperary) v (Waterford) or (Kerry) in Waterford or Kerry

Final: 24 Nov. 

Junior Hurling

QF: 17 Nov. Kilgarvan (Kerry) v (Cork) in Kerry
QF: 17 Nov. Colligan, St. Mary’s, Ballydurn or Tramore (Waterford) v Croagh Kilfinny, Kileedy or Castletown/Ballyagran (Limerick) in Waterford 

SF: 24 Nov.  (Clare) v (Kerry) or (Cork) in Clare or Cork
SF: 24 Nov.  Carrick Davins, Skeheenarinky or Arravale Rovers (Tipperary) v (Waterford) or (Limerick) in Tipperary or Limerick

Final: 8 Dec.

« Last Edit: October 08, 2019, 03:59:05 PM by Ball Hopper »

Owenmoresider

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2294
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #5 on: October 08, 2019, 09:48:12 AM »
Senior Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Sixmilebridge or Cratloe (Clare) v Ballygunner or De La Salle (Waterford) in Clare

SF: 10 Nov.  Kiladangan, Borris-Ileigh, Nenagh Éire Óg, Kilruane MacDonaghs, Clonoulty-Rossmore, Toomevara, Éire Óg Annacarty, Loughmore-Castleiney or Drom & Inch (Tipperary) v Glen Rovers (Cork) in Tipperary
SF: 10 Nov. Patrickswell (Limerick) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Limerick or Waterford

Final: 24 Nov.
Loughmore are out of Tipp, Clonoulty beat them at the weekend. Eight left in it, and it's wide open as to who'll win.

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #6 on: October 14, 2019, 02:48:25 PM »
Update 14 October...

Senior Football

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay or Kilmurry/Ibrickane (Clare) v Ballinacourty or Rathgormack (Waterford) in Clare
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Oola or Newcastle West (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 17 Nov. Moyle Rovers, JK Brackens, Clonmel Commercials or Loughmore-Castleiney (Tipperary) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Clare or Waterford
SF: 17 Nov.  Dr. Crokes, Kenmare Shamrocks, Killarney Legion, Dingle or Austin Stacks (Kerry) v Nemo Rangers (Cork) or (Limerick) in Cork or Limerick

Final: 1 Dec.

Intermediate Football

QF: 10 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) v Modeligo, St. Saviours or Kill (Waterford) in Kerry
QF: 10 Nov. Gerald Griffins or Galtee Gaels (Limerick) v Kildysart or St Breckans (Clare) in Limerick

SF: 17 Nov. St. Michael’s, Kanturk, Bantry Blues or Éire Óg (Cork) v Templenoe (Kerry) or (Waterford) in Cork or Waterford
SF: 17 Nov. Moycarkey-Borris, Golden-Kilfeacle, or Clonmel Óg (Tipperary) v (Limerick) or (Clare) in Limerick or Clare

Final:  1 Dec.

Junior Football

QF: 17 Nov. Iveleary, Kilshannig, St. James, Ballinascarthy or Kilworth (Cork) v Na Gaeil (Kerry) in Cork
QF: 17 Nov. (Limerick) v Ballyduff Lower, Geraldines or Shamrocks (Waterford) in Limerick

SF: 24 Nov.  Michael Cusacks (Clare) v (Cork) or Na Gaeil (Kerry) in Kerry or Clare
SF: 24 Nov. Ballylooby-Castlegrace, Portroe, Newcastle or Mullinahone (Tipperary) v (Limerick) or (Waterford) in Tipperary or Waterford

Final: 8 Dec.

Senior Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Sixmilebridge (Clare) v Ballygunner (Waterford) in Clare
SF: 10 Nov. Nenagh Éire Óg, Kiladangan, Borris-Ileigh, or Kilruane MacDonaghs (Tipperary) v Glen Rovers (Cork) in Tipperary
SF: 10 Nov. Patrickswell (Limerick) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Limerick or Waterford

Final: 24 Nov.

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Kildimo-Pallaskenry or Blackrock (Limerick) v Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) in Limerick
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) v Causeway (Kerry) in Waterford 

SF: 10 Nov. Broadford (Clare) v (Limerick) or (Cork) in Clare or Cork
SF: 10 Nov. Kilsheelan-Kilcash, Sean Treacys or Golden-Kilfeacle (Tipperary) v (Waterford) or (Kerry) in Waterford or Kerry

Final: 24 Nov. 

Junior Hurling

QF: 17 Nov. Kilgarvan (Kerry) v Ballinascarthy, Carrignvar, Russell Rovers or Newmarket (Cork) in Kerry
QF: 17 Nov. St. Mary’s or Ballydurn (Waterford) v Kileedy or Castletown/Ballyagran (Limerick) in Waterford 

SF: 24 Nov.  (Clare) v (Kerry) or (Cork) in Clare or Cork
SF: 24 Nov.  Carrick Davins or Arravale Rovers (Tipperary) v (Waterford) or (Limerick) in Tipperary or Limerick

Final: 8 Dec.


Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2019, 07:27:48 PM »
20 October...things starting get a little clearer:


Senior Football

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay or Kilmurry/Ibrickane (Clare) v Rathgormack (Waterford) in Clare
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Oola or Newcastle West (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 17 Nov. Moyle Rovers, JK Brackens, Clonmel Commercials or Loughmore-Castleiney (Tipperary) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Clare or Waterford
SF: 17 Nov.  Dr. Crokes or Austin Stacks (Kerry) v Nemo Rangers (Cork) or (Limerick) in Cork or Limerick

Final: 1 Dec.

Intermediate Football

QF: 10 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) v Modeligo or St. Saviours (Waterford) in Kerry
QF: 10 Nov. Gerald Griffins or Galtee Gaels (Limerick) v St Breckans (Clare) in Limerick

SF: 17 Nov. St. Michael’s or Éire Óg (Cork) v Templenoe (Kerry) or (Waterford) in Cork or Waterford
SF: 17 Nov. Moycarkey-Borris, Golden-Kilfeacle, or Clonmel Óg (Tipperary) v (Limerick) or (Clare) in Limerick or Clare

Final:  1 Dec.

Junior Football

QF: 17 Nov. Iveleary, Kilshannig, St. James, Ballinascarthy or Kilworth (Cork) v Na Gaeil (Kerry) in Cork
QF: 17 Nov. Croom or Kilteely-Dromkeen (Limerick) v Ballyduff Lower, Geraldines or Shamrocks (Waterford) in Limerick

SF: 24 Nov.  Michael Cusacks (Clare) v (Cork) or Na Gaeil (Kerry) in Kerry or Clare
SF: 24 Nov. Ballylooby-Castlegrace, Portroe, Newcastle or Mullinahone (Tipperary) v (Limerick) or (Waterford) in Tipperary or Waterford

Final: 8 Dec.

Senior Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Sixmilebridge (Clare) v Ballygunner (Waterford) in Clare

SF: 10 Nov. Kiladangan or Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) v Glen Rovers (Cork) in Tipperary
SF: 10 Nov. Patrickswell (Limerick) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Limerick or Waterford

Final: 24 Nov.

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Kildimo-Pallaskenry or Blackrock (Limerick) v Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) in Limerick
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) v Causeway (Kerry) in Waterford 

SF: 10 Nov. Broadford (Clare) v (Limerick) or (Cork) in Clare or Cork
SF: 10 Nov. Sean Treacys (Tipperary) v (Waterford) or (Kerry) in Waterford or Kerry

Final: 24 Nov. 

Junior Hurling

QF: 17 Nov. Kilgarvan (Kerry) v Carrignavar or Russell Rovers (Cork) in Kerry
QF: 17 Nov. St. Mary’s or Ballydurn (Waterford) v Castletown/Ballyagran (Limerick) in Waterford 

SF: 24 Nov.  (Clare) v (Kerry) or (Cork) in Clare or Cork
SF: 24 Nov.  Carrick Davins or Arravale Rovers (Tipperary) v (Waterford) or (Limerick) in Tipperary or Limerick

Final: 8 Dec.


Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #8 on: October 27, 2019, 08:58:22 PM »
27 October update...competitions will have games next weekend...venues and times added to the best of my knowledge


Senior Football

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) v Rathgormack (Waterford) in Clare
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Newcastle West (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 17 Nov. JK Brackens or Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Clare or Waterford
SF: 17 Nov.  Dr. Crokes or Austin Stacks (Kerry) v Nemo Rangers (Cork) or (Limerick) in Cork or Limerick

Final: 1 Dec.

Intermediate Football

QF: 10 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) v St. Saviours (Waterford) in Kerry
QF: 10 Nov. Galtee Gaels (Limerick) v St Breckans (Clare) in Limerick

SF: 17 Nov. Éire Óg (Cork) v Templenoe (Kerry) or St. Saviours (Waterford) in Cork or Waterford
SF: 17 Nov. Moycarkey-Borris or Clonmel Óg (Tipperary) v (Limerick) or (Clare) in Limerick or Clare

Final:  1 Dec.

Junior Football

QF: 17 Nov. Kilshannig or St. James (Cork) v Na Gaeil (Kerry) in Cork
QF: 17 Nov. Croom (Limerick) v Ballyduff Lower or Shamrocks (Waterford) in Limerick

SF: 24 Nov.  Michael Cusacks (Clare) v (Cork) or Na Gaeil (Kerry) in Kerry or Clare
SF: 24 Nov.  Portroe or Mullinahone (Tipperary) v Croom (Limerick) or (Waterford) in Tipperary or Waterford

Final: 8 Dec.

Senior Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Sixmilebridge (Clare) v Ballygunner (Waterford) in Sixmilebridge 1:30pm
SF: 10 Nov. Kiladangan or Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) v Glen Rovers (Cork) in Tipperary
SF: 10 Nov. Patrickswell (Limerick) v (Clare) or (Waterford) in Limerick or Waterford

Final: 24 Nov.

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Blackrock (Limerick) v Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) in Kilfinane 1:30pm
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) v Causeway (Kerry) in Dungarvan 1:30pm 

SF: 10 Nov. Broadford (Clare) v (Limerick) or (Cork) in Clare or Cork
SF: 10 Nov. Sean Treacys (Tipperary) v (Waterford) or (Kerry) in Waterford or Kerry

Final: 24 Nov. 

Junior Hurling

QF: 17 Nov. Kilgarvan (Kerry) v Carrignavar or Russell Rovers (Cork) in Kerry
QF: 17 Nov. St. Mary’s or Ballydurn (Waterford) v Castletown/Ballyagran (Limerick) in Waterford 

SF: 24 Nov.  (Clare) v (Kerry) or (Cork) in Clare or Cork
SF: 24 Nov.  Carrick Davins or Arravale Rovers (Tipperary) v (Waterford) or (Limerick) in Tipperary or Limerick

Final: 8 Dec.

« Last Edit: October 27, 2019, 09:19:03 PM by Ball Hopper »

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #9 on: October 27, 2019, 09:47:01 PM »
With regard to the Kerry Senior Football Championship, Dr. Crokes got a goal late in extra time to force a draw with South Kerry in the semi final.  The replay will be on next Sunday, 3 November in Killarney with result on the day demanded.

East Kerry await the winners in the final, scheduled for 10 November, with the Munster Club semi final on 17 November.

If Dr. Crokes do not win the County Championship, Kerry will be represented by Austin Stacks in Munster.  However, if the Kerry championship is not finished (another draw in the final and no postponement of the Munster game) and Dr. Crokes are still in it, then Dr. Crokes will represent Kerry in Munster.

By the way, Rathmore were relegated to intermediate status for 2020 when they lost to Kilcummin on Saturday.  The relegation final consists of the bottom team of each group in the senior club group stage played in April, unless the team makes it to the county final.

The county league has yet to conclude, but Rathmore will finish top of Division 1.  Intermediate champions Templenoe and junior champions Na Gaeil were both relegated from Division 1 this year.

County league position/division has no bearing on championship status in Kerry, in case anyone hasn't figured that out.

HiMucker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1945
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #10 on: October 28, 2019, 10:38:02 AM »
With regard to the Kerry Senior Football Championship, Dr. Crokes got a goal late in extra time to force a draw with South Kerry in the semi final.  The replay will be on next Sunday, 3 November in Killarney with result on the day demanded.

East Kerry await the winners in the final, scheduled for 10 November, with the Munster Club semi final on 17 November.

If Dr. Crokes do not win the County Championship, Kerry will be represented by Austin Stacks in Munster.  However, if the Kerry championship is not finished (another draw in the final and no postponement of the Munster game) and Dr. Crokes are still in it, then Dr. Crokes will represent Kerry in Munster.

By the way, Rathmore were relegated to intermediate status for 2020 when they lost to Kilcummin on Saturday.  The relegation final consists of the bottom team of each group in the senior club group stage played in April, unless the team makes it to the county final.

The county league has yet to conclude, but Rathmore will finish top of Division 1.  Intermediate champions Templenoe and junior champions Na Gaeil were both relegated from Division 1 this year.

County league position/division has no bearing on championship status in Kerry, in case anyone hasn't figured that out.
Out of interest would a team like Austin Stacks still be training in the hope of this eventuality?

BennyCake

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7317
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #11 on: October 28, 2019, 11:10:25 AM »
Out of interest, do East and South Kerry have their own specially designed jersey? Or do they just wear one of the clubs jersies from that jurisdiction?

Where do they play home games?

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #12 on: October 28, 2019, 03:19:27 PM »
Out of interest, do East and South Kerry have their own specially designed jersey? Or do they just wear one of the clubs jersies from that jurisdiction?

Where do they play home games?

The respective Boards provide jerseys...South Kerry wear green with a gold band across the front and East Kerry wear red and white.  East Kerry wore black when both teams had to change in the recent county championship win over Dingle - I'm not aware of any club that wears black in East Kerry.

South Kerry play all their home games in Caherciveen, while East Kerry switch among clubs, especially for U21 and minor, with Fossa being used more than most others as far as I can see.

LooseCannon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 639
    • View Profile
    • http://www.uibhfhaili.com/
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #13 on: October 28, 2019, 03:51:57 PM »
Do Kilgarvin join South Kerry now that they’re the only non-senior team from the Kenmare district?

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1183
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« Reply #14 on: October 28, 2019, 03:57:01 PM »
Do Kilgarvin join South Kerry now that they’re the only non-senior team from the Kenmare district?

It seems 2020 will see Kenmare Shamrocks, Tuosist and Kilgarvan play in the East Kerry championship as Kenmare District will not run competitions.

Templenoe will join the South Kerry championship.

Kenmare District will field in the 2020 Senior Football championship, but if intermediate club champions Templenoe opt for senior club status, it will leave only Tuosist and Kilgarvan for the District team.