Author Topic: Munster Club Championships 2018  (Read 2362 times)

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #15 on: October 14, 2018, 11:07:29 PM »
Updated 14 October...picture getting clearer 

Senior Football

QF: 4 Nov. Adare or Ballylanders (Limerick) v Killrossanty, The Nire or Ballinacourty (Waterford) in Limerick
QF: 4 Nov. Moyle Rovers or Ardfinnan (Tipperary) v Dr. Crokes or Dingle (Kerry) in Tipperary

SF: 11 Nov.  (Limerick) or (Waterford) v Ennistymon or St. Joseph’s Miltown-Malbay (Clare)
SF: 11 Nov.  (Tipperary) or (Kerry) v Castlehaven or St. Finbarr’s (Cork)

Final: 25 Nov.

Intermediate Football

QF: 3 Nov. Kilrush (Clare) v Kilcummin (Kerry) in Clare
QF: 3 Nov. St Michaels or Fermoy (Cork) v Galbally or Rathkeale (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 11 Nov. (Clare) or (Kerry) v (Waterford)
SF: 11 Nov. Grangemockler-Ballyneale, Golden Kilfeacle, or Moyne-Templetuohy (Tipperary) v (Cork) or (Limerick) in Tipperary or Limerick

Final:  25 Nov.

Junior Football

QF: 10 Nov.  Portroe, Ballylooby-Castlegrace, Cappawhite or Mullinahone (Tipperary) v Beaufort (Kerry) in Tipperary
QF: 10 Nov.  (Cork) v (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 17 Nov.  Michael Cusacks (Clare) v (Tipperary) or (Kerry) in Clare or Kerry
SF: 17 Nov.  (Cork) or (Limerick) v (Waterford) in Cork or Limerick

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow

Senior Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Ballygunner (Waterford) v Midleton (Cork) in Waterford

SF: 4 Nov. Na Piarsaigh or Doon (Limerick) v Nenagh Éire Óg or Clonoulty-Rossmore (Tipperary) in Limerick
SF: 5 Nov.  Ballygunner (Waterford) or Midleton (Cork) v Ballyea or Cratloe (Clare)

Final: 18 Nov

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Clonea (Waterford) v Bruff or Garryspillane (Limerick) in Waterford
QF: 28 Oct. Lixnaw (Kerry) v Cashel King Cormacs  (Tipperary) in Kerry

SF: 3 Nov. (Waterford) or (Limerick) v Feakle or Tubber (Clare)
SF: 3 Nov. Lixnaw (Kerry) or (Tipperary) v Courcey Rovers or Charleville (Cork)

Final: 18 Nov

Junior Hurling

QF: 10 Nov.  Tournafulla or Killeedy (Limerick) v (Kerry) in Limerick
QF: 10 Nov.  (Clare) v Boherlahan-Dualla or Skeheenarinky (Tipperary) in Clare

SF: 17 Nov.  Ballinameela (Waterford) v (Limerick) or (Kerry)
SF: 17 Nov. (Cork) v (Clare) or (Tipperary)

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow

johnnycool

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #16 on: October 15, 2018, 03:24:28 PM »
‎Tickets at €25 for Sunday's Cork hurling final a little pricey?

Over 10K at it, but not sure if that is a good or bad attendance for a Cork Club hurling final with no city team involved at senior.

AZOffaly

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 24901
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #17 on: October 15, 2018, 03:26:38 PM »
‎Tickets at €25 for Sunday's Cork hurling final a little pricey?

€20 is the baseline price for county finals.  But U16s are free, which is great. €25 seems pricey alright, but I suppose the Pairc won't pay for itself otherwise.

westbound

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 429
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #18 on: October 15, 2018, 04:34:19 PM »
€15 into Roscommon county final yesterday

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #19 on: October 21, 2018, 07:15:08 PM »
27 October Update showing Cork junior champions and progress in Waterford.

Senior Football

QF: 4 Nov. Adare (Limerick) v Killrossanty or The Nire (Waterford) in Limerick
QF: 4 Nov. Moyle Rovers or Ardfinnan (Tipperary) v Dr. Crokes or Dingle (Kerry) in Tipperary

SF: 11 Nov.  (Limerick) or (Waterford) v Ennistymon or St. Joseph’s Miltown-Malbay (Clare)
SF: 11 Nov.  (Tipperary) or (Kerry) v St. Finbarr’s (Cork)

Final: 25 Nov.

Intermediate Football

QF: 3 Nov. Kilrush (Clare) v Kilcummin (Kerry) in Clare
QF: 3 Nov. Fermoy (Cork) v Galbally or Rathkeale (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 11 Nov. (Clare) or (Kerry) v Kilmacthomas, Modeligo or Ballinameela (Waterford)
SF: 11 Nov. Golden Kilfeacle or Moyne-Templetuohy (Tipperary) v (Cork) or (Limerick) in Tipperary or Limerick

Final:  25 Nov.

Junior Football

QF: 10 Nov.  Portroe, Ballylooby-Castlegrace, Cappawhite or Mullinahone (Tipperary) v Beaufort (Kerry) in Tipperary
QF: 10 Nov.  Dromtarriffe  (Cork) v Cappamore or Kildimo (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 17 Nov.  Michael Cusacks (Clare) v (Tipperary) or (Kerry) in Clare or Kerry
SF: 17 Nov.  (Cork) or (Limerick) v Ferrybank, Mount Sion or Shamrocks (Waterford) in Cork or Limerick

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow

Senior Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Ballygunner (Waterford) v Midleton (Cork) in Waterford

SF: 4 Nov. Na Piarsaigh or Doon (Limerick) v Clonoulty-Rossmore (Tipperary) in Limerick
SF: 5 Nov.  Ballygunner (Waterford) or Midleton (Cork) v Ballyea (Clare)

Final: 18 Nov

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Clonea (Waterford) v Garryspillane (Limerick) in Waterford
QF: 28 Oct. Lixnaw (Kerry) v Cashel King Cormacs (Tipperary) in Kerry

SF: 3 Nov. (Waterford) or (Limerick) v Feakle (Clare)
SF: 3 Nov. Lixnaw (Kerry) or (Tipperary) v Courcey Rovers or Charleville (Cork)

Final: 18 Nov

Junior Hurling

QF: 10 Nov.  Tournafulla (Limerick) v Kilgarvan (Kerry) in Limerick
QF: 10 Nov.  Ogonnelloe (Clare) v Boherlahan-Dualla or Skeheenarinky (Tipperary) in Clare

SF: 17 Nov.  Ballinameela (Waterford) v (Limerick) or (Kerry)
SF: 17 Nov.  Cloughduv (Cork) v (Clare) or (Tipperary)

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow
« Last Edit: October 27, 2018, 11:00:23 PM by Ball Hopper »

waterfordlad

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #20 on: October 27, 2018, 02:37:01 PM »
Kilmacthomas won the East intermediate football in Waterford last night and play winners of today's West final Ballinameela or Modeligo in county final presumably next weekend.

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #21 on: October 28, 2018, 06:32:50 PM »
Update 28 October.

Edit: Waterford Football final decided tonight, 6pm throw in.

Senior Football

QF: 4 Nov. Adare (Limerick) v The Nire (Waterford) in Limerick Gaelic Grounds 3:30pm
QF: 4 Nov. Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) v Dr. Crokes (Kerry) in Tipperary

SF: 11 Nov.  (Limerick) or (Waterford) v St. Joseph’s Miltown-Malbay (Clare)
SF: 11 Nov.  (Tipperary) or (Kerry) v St. Finbarr’s (Cork)

Final: 25 Nov.

Intermediate Football

QF: 3 Nov. Kilrush (Clare) v Kilcummin (Kerry) in Kilrush 1:30pm
QF: 3 Nov. Fermoy (Cork) v Galbally (Limerick) in Cork in Fermoy 1:30pm

SF: 11 Nov. (Clare) or (Kerry) v Kilmacthomas or Modeligo (Waterford)
SF: 11 Nov. Moyne-Templetuohy (Tipperary) v (Cork) or (Limerick) in Tipperary or Limerick

Final:  25 Nov.

Junior Football

QF: 10 Nov.  Ballylooby-Castlegrace (Tipperary) v Beaufort (Kerry) in Tipperary
QF: 10 Nov.  Dromtarriffe (Cork) v Kildimo-Pallaskenry (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 17 Nov.  Michael Cusacks (Clare) v (Tipperary) or (Kerry) in Clare or Kerry
SF: 17 Nov.  (Cork) or (Limerick) v Ferrybank, Mount Sion, or Shamrocks (Waterford) in Cork or Limerick

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow

Senior Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-18 v Midleton (Cork) 2-13 in Waterford

SF: 4 Nov. Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) v Clonoulty-Rossmore (Tipperary) in Limerick Gaelic Grounds 1pm
SF: 5 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) v Ballyea (Clare)

Final: 18 Nov

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Clonea (Waterford) 1-25 v Garryspillane (Limerick) 1-10 in Waterford
QF: 28 Oct. Lixnaw (Kerry) 1-16 v Cashel King Cormacs (Tipperary) 1-13 in Kerry

SF: 3 Nov. Clonea (Waterford) v Feakle (Clare) in Waterford
SF: 3 Nov. Lixnaw (Kerry) v Courcey Rovers or Charleville (Cork) in Kerry

Final: 18 Nov

Junior Hurling

QF: 10 Nov.  Tournafulla (Limerick) v Kilgarvan (Kerry) in Tournafulla 1:30pm
QF: 10 Nov.  Ogonnelloe (Clare) v Boherlahan-Dualla or Skeheenarinky (Tipperary) in Clare

SF: 17 Nov.  Ballinameela (Waterford) v (Limerick) or (Kerry)
SF: 17 Nov.  Cloughduv or Russell Rovers (Cork) v (Clare) or (Tipperary)

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow
« Last Edit: October 28, 2018, 09:04:49 PM by Ball Hopper »

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #22 on: November 04, 2018, 06:31:28 PM »
Update 4 November.

Edit for venue and times for next weekend..

Senior Football

QF: 4 Nov. The Nire (Waterford) 1-18 Adare (Limerick) 0-12
QF: 4 Nov. Dr. Crokes (Kerry) 3-15 Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) 0-8

SF: 11 Nov.  The Nire (Waterford) v St. Joseph’s Miltown-Malbay (Clare) in Dungarvan 1:30pm
SF: 11 Nov.  Dr. Crokes (Kerry) v St. Finbarr’s (Cork) in Lewis Road, Killarney 1:30pm

Final: 25 Nov.

Intermediate Football

QF: 3 Nov. Kilcummin (Kerry) 0-10 Kilrush (Clare) 0-7
QF: 3 Nov. Fermoy (Cork) 4-9 Galbally (Limerick) 0-6

SF: 11 Nov. Kilcummin (Kerry) v Kilmacthomas (Waterford) in Kilcummin 1:30pm
SF: 11 Nov. Moyne-Templetuohy (Tipperary) v Fermoy (Cork)  in Templetuohy 1:30pm

Final:  25 Nov.

Junior Football

QF: 10 Nov.  Ballylooby-Castlegrace (Tipperary) v Beaufort (Kerry) in Cahir 1:30pm
QF: 10 Nov.  Dromtarriffe (Cork) v Kildimo-Pallaskenry (Limerick) in Mallow 1:00pm

SF: 17 Nov.  Michael Cusacks (Clare) v (Tipperary) or (Kerry) in Clare or Kerry
SF: 17 Nov.  (Cork) or (Limerick) v Mount Sion or Shamrocks (Waterford) in Cork or Limerick

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow

Senior Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-18 Midleton (Cork) 1-13

SF: 4 Nov. Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) 3-22 Clonoulty-Rossmore (Tipperary) 0-13
SF: 4 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-26 Ballyea (Clare) 2-23 AET

Final: 18 Nov. Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) v Ballygunner (Waterford)

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Clonea (Waterford) 1-25 Garryspillane (Limerick) 1-10
QF: 28 Oct. Lixnaw (Kerry) 1-16 Cashel King Cormacs (Tipperary) 1-13 

SF: 3 Nov. Feakle (Clare) 5-15 Clonea (Waterford) 2-15
SF: 3 Nov. Charleville (Cork) 1-17 Lixnaw (Kerry) 0-11

Final: 18 Nov. Feakle (Clare) v Charleville (Cork)

Junior Hurling

QF: 10 Nov. Tournafulla (Limerick) v Kilgarvan (Kerry) in Tournafulla 1:30pm
QF: 10 Nov. Boherlahan-Dualla (Tipperary) w/o Clare scr.

SF: 17 Nov.  Ballinameela (Waterford) v (Limerick) or (Kerry)
SF: 17 Nov.  Boherlahan-Dualla (Tipperary) v Cloughduv in Tipperary venue

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow
« Last Edit: November 05, 2018, 08:55:07 PM by Ball Hopper »

Laoiseabu

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 475
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #23 on: November 06, 2018, 01:44:19 PM »
Wouldn’t be surprised if The Nire got to the final . They have Milltown Malbay next

shark

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 993
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #24 on: November 06, 2018, 04:12:04 PM »
Wouldn’t be surprised if The Nire got to the final . They have Milltown Malbay next

The Nire are 2 point favourites on PP - so you're not the only one. Eoin Cleary could beat them by himself though.

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #25 on: November 11, 2018, 07:30:02 PM »
11 Nov update


Senior Football

QF: 4 Nov. The Nire (Waterford) 1-18 Adare (Limerick) 0-12
QF: 4 Nov. Dr. Crokes (Kerry) 3-15 Moyle Rovers (Tipperary) 0-8

SF: 11 Nov.  St. Joseph’s Miltown-Malbay 2-11 The Nire (Waterford) 0-9
SF: 11 Nov.  Dr. Crokes (Kerry) 5-20 St. Finbarr’s (Cork) 1-11

Final: 25 Nov. Dr. Crokes (Kerry) v St. Joseph’s Miltown-Malbay

Intermediate Football

QF: 3 Nov. Kilcummin (Kerry) 0-10 Kilrush (Clare) 0-7
QF: 3 Nov. Fermoy (Cork) 4-9 Galbally (Limerick) 0-6

SF: 11 Nov. Kilcummin (Kerry) 2-17 Kilmacthomas (Waterford) 0-1
SF: 11 Nov. Fermoy (Cork) 2-6 Moyne-Templetuohy (Tipperary) 0-8

Final:  25 Nov. Fermoy (Cork) v Kilcummin (Kerry)

Junior Football

QF: 10 Nov.  Beaufort (Kerry) 5-16 Ballylooby-Castlegrace (Tipperary) 1-9
QF: 10 Nov.  Dromtarriffe (Cork) 2-10 Kildimo-Pallaskenry (Limerick) 1-7

SF: 17 Nov.  Beaufort (Kerry) v Michael Cusacks (Clare)) in Kerry
SF: 17 Nov.  Dromtarriffe (Cork) v Mount Sion (Waterford) in Mallow 1:30pm

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow

Senior Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-18 Midleton (Cork) 1-13

SF: 4 Nov. Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) 3-22 Clonoulty-Rossmore (Tipperary) 0-13 1pm
SF: 4 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-26 Ballyea (Clare) 2-23 AET

Final: 18 Nov Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) v Ballygunner (Waterford) in Thurles

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Clonea (Waterford) 1-25 Garryspillane (Limerick) 1-10
QF: 28 Oct. Lixnaw (Kerry) 1-16 Cashel King Cormacs (Tipperary) 1-13 

SF: 3 Nov. Feakle (Clare) 5-15 Clonea (Waterford) 2-15
SF: 3 Nov. Charleville (Cork) 1-17 Lixnaw (Kerry) 0-11

Final: 18 Nov Feakle (Clare) v Charleville (Cork) in Limerick 1:30pm

Junior Hurling

QF: 10 Nov. Tournafulla (Limerick) 1-22 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 2-9
QF: 10 Nov. Boherlahan-Dualla (Tipperary) w/o Clare scr.

SF: 17 Nov.  Ballinameela (Waterford) v Tournafulla (Limerick) in Dungarvan 1:30pm
SF: 17 Nov.  Boherlahan-Dualla (Tipperary) v Cloughduv in Tipperary venue

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #26 on: November 11, 2018, 07:34:38 PM »
The 3 Kerry clubs win by 21, 22 and 19 points...impressive.

From the Bunker

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 7724
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #27 on: November 11, 2018, 08:11:14 PM »
The 3 Kerry clubs win by 21, 22 and 19 points...impressive.

There is a caveat with Kerry Intermediate and Junior teams. They are really Senior B and Intermediate B teams respectively when you take into account there are only 8 Senior teams in Kerry.

Ball Hopper

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 882
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #28 on: November 11, 2018, 08:48:24 PM »
The 3 Kerry clubs win by 21, 22 and 19 points...impressive.

There is a caveat with Kerry Intermediate and Junior teams. They are really Senior B and Intermediate B teams respectively when you take into account there are only 8 Senior teams in Kerry.

Kerry have 8 senior, 16 intermediate and 16 premier junior teams.

So the intermediate champions are the 9th best club in the county and the junior champions are 25th.

League position has nothing to do with the grade a club plays in, you can only move from premier junior to intermediate by winning the premier junior championship...but out of curiosity I checked where the teams playing today finished in this year's county league.  There are 12 teams in each of the top 4 divisions.

Dr. Crokes finished top of Div 1.

Intermediate champions Kilcummin finished 2nd in Div 2, 14th overall

Junior champions Beaufort finished 10th in Div 1.


spuds

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1388
    • View Profile
Re: Munster Club Championships 2018
« Reply #29 on: November 11, 2018, 10:57:50 PM »
The 3 Kerry clubs win by 21, 22 and 19 points...impressive.
10 Nov. Tournafulla (Limerick) 1-22 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 2-9
"As I get older I notice the years less and the seasons more."
 John Hubbard