Author Topic: RTE on Freeview  (Read 30068 times)

Lazer

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 312
    • View Profile
RTE on Freeview
« on: December 13, 2010, 11:03:28 PM »
Supposedly the headline in tomorrows Irish news is the RTE is coming North via Freeview - anyone got anymore details?
Down for Sam 2014

JUst retired

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 628
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #1 on: December 14, 2010, 08:08:51 AM »
I dont think it`s freeveiw,but you will have to buy a box which is something like the same system. I noticed an article in The Irish news at the weekend about this.

tbrick18

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1469
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2010, 08:52:05 AM »
My dad recently bought a new tv with built in freeview....and RTE is actaully recieved on the digital channels. I can only get an analogue signal though.

bailestil

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 363
    • View Profile
    • Steelstown
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2010, 09:33:52 AM »
I can get RTE freeview, but i can't get UK freeview in Derry!

I don't know if its some sort of dissident plot to try and force irish culture on the good citizens of londonderry.

ziggysego

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21576
    • View Profile
    • Greencastle GAA
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2010, 09:47:39 AM »
My dad recently bought a new tv with built in freeview....and RTE is actaully recieved on the digital channels. I can only get an analogue signal though.

I got a similar TV recently and had the same problem.  Point the aerial at Carlingford and you'll get RTE, TV3, RTE News and 3e.
That which holds the image of an Angel, become itself an Angel.

isourboydownyet

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 587
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2010, 09:58:42 AM »
to recieve rte freeview in the north your set needs to be mpeg 4 compatible,most new sonys and sharps are mpeg4 with other main brands having selected models (usually higer end spec) with mpeg4.
derry dont have freeview yet and the few in derry who do get it from the limavady transmitter.
currently you can buy a freeview hd box which will get it which costs around £149

Fionntamhnach

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2035
  • Stay outta my shed!
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2010, 01:12:05 PM »
There was nothing in the Irish News today about new expansion plans into the north other that to have an unnamed source say that RTÉ1, RTÉ2 and TG4 would be carried (with rights restrictions) which means very little at this stage. I'll go into a little more detail later.

Quote
currently you can buy a freeview hd box which will get it which costs around £149
You can get them even cheaper than that by shopping around, got this one from Amazon.co.uk
http://www.amazon.co.uk/Metronic-Zapbox-T2-Freeview-HD/dp/B003BEEP58/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1288902822&sr=1-1

Tesco also had a refurbished Technika Freeview HD STB a couple of weeks ago on their eBay outlet store for around £35, but seems to have sold all out.
Putting internet gobshítes in their place since 1999

STREET FIGHTER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 402
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2010, 01:40:33 PM »
My dad recently bought a new tv with built in freeview....and RTE is actaully recieved on the digital channels. I can only get an analogue signal though.

If you dont mind me asking what tv did he buy?

STREET FIGHTER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 402
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2010, 07:30:36 PM »
So let me get this right.

There may be the possibility of receiving RTE in N.I if you have a tv with mpeg4 compatability???

Or am i completely wrong  ???

isourboydownyet

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 587
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #9 on: December 14, 2010, 08:09:48 PM »
So let me get this right.

There may be the possibility of receiving RTE in N.I if you have a tv with mpeg4 compatability???

Or am i completely wrong  ???

you are right as i posted above there are some tv's witch are mpeg4 compatible but your looking at mostly there higher end models,rte is on freeview channel 801 and if you are in a area which picks up rte via freeview most sets will give you audio but no picture

STREET FIGHTER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 402
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #10 on: December 14, 2010, 08:33:41 PM »
So let me get this right.

There may be the possibility of receiving RTE in N.I if you have a tv with mpeg4 compatability???

Or am i completely wrong  ???

you are right as i posted above there are some tv's witch are mpeg4 compatible but your looking at mostly there higher end models,rte is on freeview channel 801 and if you are in a area which picks up rte via freeview most sets will give you audio but no picture


Cheers for that.

I have perfect digital signal in derry (south)

Fairly new tv.

Tried channel 801 for the craic there- Create & Craft came on so not sure what the deal is.

Croí na hÉireann

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3634
  • There's Always Next Year...
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2010, 12:13:53 PM »
Lads if you're getting the signal from Mexico you'll need a dvb-t2 receiver to get sound with all the channels and it's called saorView down here
Westmeath - Home of the Christy Ring Cup...

ziggysego

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 21576
    • View Profile
    • Greencastle GAA
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #12 on: December 15, 2010, 12:15:01 PM »
Lads if you're getting the signal from Mexico you'll need a dvb-t2 receiver to get sound with all the channels and it's called saorView down here

saorView is up here too.
That which holds the image of an Angel, become itself an Angel.

Bensars

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2198
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #13 on: December 16, 2010, 12:00:12 PM »
Just found out that rte are currently sending signals for freeview from the Sligo and Lonford transmitters only. It was the case that it was available on all transmitters for a short period while testing was conducted. Apparently RTE are under contract with SKY until 2012 and it therefore wont be available until then on other transmitters. Currently have perfect signal through freeview for
Rte1,Rte2,TV3,TG4,3e,Rte news now, Radio1,RnG,Radio2,gold,lyric fm,chill.
It may be of benefit to some of you

STREET FIGHTER

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 402
    • View Profile
Re: RTE on Freeview
« Reply #14 on: December 16, 2010, 12:06:56 PM »
Bensars where are you based?