Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - Ball Hopper

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 79
1
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« on: December 08, 2019, 06:48:56 PM »
All over for 2019.  Kerry clubs win two football titles, Cork get one...Cork get two hurling and Tipperary one

Senior Football – Champions Nemo Rangers (Cork)

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 1-11 Rathgormack (Waterford) 0-11
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-9 Newcastle West (Limerick) 0-9

SF: 17 Nov. Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-9 St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 0-7
SF: 17 Nov.  Nemo Rangers (Cork) 2-17 Austin Stacks (Kerry) 0-5

Final: 1 Dec. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 0-15 Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-6

Intermediate Football – Champions Templenoe (Kerry)

QF: 9 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 5-12 St. Saviours (Waterford) 2-9
QF: 9 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 2-13 Galtee Gaels (Limerick) 1-11

SF: 17 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 1-17 Éire Óg (Cork) 0-12
SF: 17 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 0-12 Moycarkey-Borris (Tipperary) 0-5

Final:  1 Dec. Templenoe (Kerry) 0-14 St. Breckans (Clare) 0-5

Junior Football – Champions Na Gaeil (Kerry)

QF: 16 Nov. Na Gaeil (Kerry) 2-11 Kilshannig (Cork) 2-3
QF: 16 Nov. Croom (Limerick) 0-8 Ballyduff Lower (Waterford) 0-6

SF: 23 Nov.  Na Gaeil (Kerry) 3-20 Michael Cusacks (Clare) 0-2
SF: 23 Nov.  Mullinahone (Tipperary) 2-10 Croom (Limerick) 1-10

Final: 8 Dec. Na Gaeil (Kerry) 3-13 Mullinahone (Tipperary) 1-1

Senior Hurling – Champions Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary)

QF: 3 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-21 Sixmilebridge (Clare) 0-12
SF: 10 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-7 Glen Rovers (Cork) 3-8
SF: 10 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-17 Patrickswell (Limerick) 0-9

Final: 24 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-12 Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-11

Intermediate Hurling  - Champions Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork)

QF: 3 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-19 Blackrock (Limerick) 1-20 AET
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 2-14 Causeway (Kerry) 0-15

SF: 10 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 3-22 Broadford (Clare) 0-14
SF: 10 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-15 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-11

Final: 24 Nov.  Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-15 Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-17

Junior Hurling – Champions Russell Rovers (Cork)

QF: 16 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) 2-21 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-11
QF: 16 Nov. St. Mary’s (Waterford) 3-10 Castletown-Ballyagran (Limerick) 0-14

SF: 23 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) w/o (Clare) scr.
SF: 23 Nov.  St. Mary’s (Waterford) 1-13 Carrick Davins (Tipperary) 0-14

Final: 8 Dec. Russell Rovers (Cork) 2-13 St. Mary’s (Waterford) 0-11


2
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« on: December 07, 2019, 09:10:54 PM »
Note time changes:

Due to impending weather conditions, the Munster Junior Club finals on 8 December in Mallow have an earlier start than previously announced...according to the Munster GAA website the hurling final will start at 11am and the football final at noon.

Safe travels to all.

3
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« on: December 01, 2019, 07:18:52 PM »
1 Dec update...just the two junior finals left for next Sunday

Senior Football – Champions Nemo Rangers (Cork)

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 1-11 Rathgormack (Waterford) 0-11
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-9 Newcastle West (Limerick) 0-9

SF: 17 Nov. Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-9 St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 0-7
SF: 17 Nov.  Nemo Rangers (Cork) 2-17 Austin Stacks (Kerry) 0-5

Final: 1 Dec. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 0-15 Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-6

Intermediate Football – Champions Templenoe (Kerry)

QF: 9 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 5-12 St. Saviours (Waterford) 2-9
QF: 9 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 2-13 Galtee Gaels (Limerick) 1-11

SF: 17 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 1-17 Éire Óg (Cork) 0-12
SF: 17 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 0-12 Moycarkey-Borris (Tipperary) 0-5

Final:  1 Dec. Templenoe (Kerry) 0-14 St. Breckans (Clare) 0-5

Junior Football

QF: 16 Nov. Na Gaeil (Kerry) 2-11 Kilshannig (Cork) 2-3
QF: 16 Nov. Croom (Limerick) 0-8 Ballyduff Lower (Waterford) 0-6

SF: 23 Nov.  Na Gaeil (Kerry) 3-20 Michael Cusacks (Clare) 0-2
SF: 23 Nov.  Mullinahone (Tipperary) 2-10 Croom (Limerick) 1-10

Final: 8 Dec. Na Gaeil (Kerry) v Mullinahone (Tipperary) in Mallow 3:45pm

Senior Hurling – Champions Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary)

QF: 3 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-21 Sixmilebridge (Clare) 0-12
SF: 10 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-7 Glen Rovers (Cork) 3-8
SF: 10 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-17 Patrickswell (Limerick) 0-9

Final: 24 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-12 Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-11

Intermediate Hurling  - Champions Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork)

QF: 3 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-19 Blackrock (Limerick) 1-20 AET
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 2-14 Causeway (Kerry) 0-15

SF: 10 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 3-22 Broadford (Clare) 0-14
SF: 10 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-15 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-11

Final: 24 Nov.  Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-15 Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-17

Junior Hurling

QF: 16 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) 2-21 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-11
QF: 16 Nov. St. Mary’s (Waterford) 3-10 Castletown-Ballyagran (Limerick) 0-14

SF: 23 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) w/o (Clare) scr.
SF: 23 Nov.  St. Mary’s (Waterford) 1-13 Carrick Davins (Tipperary) 0-14

Final: 8 Dec. Russell Rovers (Cork) v St. Mary’s (Waterford) in Mallow 1pm


4
General discussion / Re: Official Gooners Thread - Attack of the Clones
« on: November 30, 2019, 08:33:56 PM »
Any odds on Jim Gavin?

5
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« on: November 24, 2019, 07:02:48 PM »
24 Nov Update...senior and intermediate hurling finals today, senior and intermediate football finals next Sunday (1 Dec) and both junior finals on 8 Dec.

Senior Football

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 1-11 Rathgormack (Waterford) 0-11
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-9 Newcastle West (Limerick) 0-9

SF: 17 Nov. Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-9 St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 0-7
SF: 17 Nov.  Nemo Rangers (Cork) 2-17 Austin Stacks (Kerry) 0-5

Final: 1 Dec. Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) in Dungarvan 2pm

Intermediate Football

QF: 9 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 5-12 St. Saviours (Waterford) 2-9
QF: 9 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 2-13 Galtee Gaels (Limerick) 1-11

SF: 17 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 1-17 Éire Óg (Cork) 0-12
SF: 17 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 0-12 Moycarkey-Borris (Tipperary) 0-5

Final:  1 Dec. Templenoe (Kerry) v St. Breckans (Clare) in Mallow 1:30pm

Junior Football

QF: 16 Nov. Na Gaeil (Kerry) 2-11 Kilshannig (Cork) 2-3
QF: 16 Nov. Croom (Limerick) 0-8 Ballyduff Lower (Waterford) 0-6

SF: 23 Nov.  Na Gaeil (Kerry) 3-20 Michael Cusacks (Clare) 0-2
SF: 23 Nov.  Mullinahone (Tipperary) 2-10 Croom (Limerick) 1-10

Final: 8 Dec. Na Gaeil (Kerry) v Mullinahone (Tipperary) in Mallow

Senior Hurling – Champions Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary)

QF: 3 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-21 Sixmilebridge (Clare) 0-12
SF: 10 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-7 Glen Rovers (Cork) 3-8
SF: 10 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-17 Patrickswell (Limerick) 0-9

Final: 24 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-12 Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-11

Intermediate Hurling  - Champions Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork)

QF: 3 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-19 Blackrock (Limerick) 1-20 AET
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 2-14 Causeway (Kerry) 0-15

SF: 10 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 3-22 Broadford (Clare) 0-14
SF: 10 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-15 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-11

Final: 24 Nov.  Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-15 Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-17

Junior Hurling

QF: 16 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) 2-21 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-11
QF: 16 Nov. St. Mary’s (Waterford) 3-10 Castletown-Ballyagran (Limerick) 0-14

SF: 23 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) w/o (Clare) scr.
SF: 23 Nov.  St. Mary’s (Waterford) 1-13 Carrick Davins (Tipperary) 0-14

Final: 8 Dec. Russell Rovers (Cork) v St. Mary’s (Waterford) in Mallow


6
General discussion / Re: The OFFICIAL FAI Thread.....Roll on France 2016
« on: November 20, 2019, 02:26:39 AM »
ROI v NI in Dundalk?

Isle of Man maybe?

Turn it into two legs in Glasgow...one at Ibrox and one at Celtic Park...Thursday and the following Tuesday...that's a long weekend in every sense.

7
General discussion / Re: The OFFICIAL FAI Thread.....Roll on France 2016
« on: November 19, 2019, 10:54:27 PM »
ROI v NI in Dundalk?

8
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« on: November 17, 2019, 07:11:30 PM »
17 Nov Update.


Senior Football

QF: 10 Nov. St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 1-11 Rathgormack (Waterford) 0-11
QF: 10 Nov. Nemo Rangers (Cork) 1-9 Newcastle West (Limerick) 0-9

SF: 17 Nov. Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-9 St. Joseph’s Miltown Malbay (Clare) 0-7
SF: 17 Nov.  Nemo Rangers (Cork) 2-17 Austin Stacks (Kerry) 0-5

Final: 1 Dec. Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary)

Intermediate Football

QF: 9 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 5-12 St. Saviours (Waterford) 2-9
QF: 9 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 2-13 Galtee Gaels (Limerick) 1-11

SF: 17 Nov. Templenoe (Kerry) 1-17 Éire Óg (Cork) 0-12
SF: 17 Nov. St. Breckans (Clare) 0-12 Moycarkey-Borris (Tipperary) 0-5

Final:  1 Dec. Templenoe (Kerry) v St. Breckans (Clare)

Junior Football

QF: 16 Nov. Na Gaeil (Kerry) 2-11 Kilshannig (Cork) 2-3
QF: 16 Nov. Croom (Limerick) 0-8 Ballyduff Lower (Waterford) 0-6

SF: 23 Nov.  Na Gaeil (Kerry) v Michael Cusacks (Clare) v in Austin Stack Park, Tralee 1pm
SF: 23 Nov.  Mullinahone (Tipperary) v Croom (Limerick) in Tipperary venue 1pm

Final: 8 Dec.

Senior Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 1-21 Sixmilebridge (Clare) 0-12
SF: 10 Nov. Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) 1-7 Glen Rovers (Cork) 3-8
SF: 10 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-17 Patrickswell (Limerick) 0-9

Final: 24 Nov. Ballygunner (Waterford) v Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary) in Páirc Uí Rinn @ 2pm

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 3 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 2-19 Blackrock (Limerick) 1-20 AET
QF: 3 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 2-14 Causeway (Kerry) 0-15

SF: 10 Nov. Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) 3-22 Broadford (Clare) 0-14
SF: 10 Nov. Ballysaggart (Waterford) 0-15 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-11

Final: 24 Nov.  Ballysaggart (Waterford) v Fr. O’Neill’s (Cork) in Dungarvan 1:30pm

Junior Hurling

QF: 16 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) 2-21 Kilgarvan (Kerry) 1-11
QF: 16 Nov. St. Mary’s (Waterford) 3-10 Castletown-Ballyagran (Limerick) 0-14

SF: 23 Nov. Russell Rovers (Cork) w/o (Clare) scr.
SF: 23 Nov.  Carrick Davins (Tipperary) v St. Mary’s (Waterford) in Tipperary

Final: 8 Dec. Russell Rovers v Carrick Davins (Tipperary) or St. Mary’s (Waterford) in Mallow


9
General discussion / Re: The OFFICIAL FAI Thread.....Roll on France 2016
« on: November 16, 2019, 01:29:24 AM »
Seems each of these groups will have a two semi-finals (single leg at home of higher seed) and a final to get to Euro 2020.

That Group B could be Bosnia & Herzegovina, Wales, ROI and NI, although a group A trip to Iceland would be fun for either of the teams with Ireland in their name.

No rigged draws allowed, I'm sure, unless FIFA get involved,

10
General discussion / Re: The OFFICIAL FAI Thread.....Roll on France 2016
« on: November 16, 2019, 01:21:30 AM »
Anyone understand how the play-offs for the last 4 teams works?

UEFA website says the following, but I can't figure out how the ties are broken...

On the basis of the current European Qualifiers standings, the following teams would be involved in the play-offs (teams in bold confirmed):

Path A: Iceland, Bulgaria/Israel/Romania*, Wales/Slovakia/Republic of Ireland/Northern Ireland**
Path B: Bosnia and Herzegovina, Wales/Slovakia/Republic of Ireland/Northern Ireland**
Path C: Scotland, Norway, Serbia, Bulgaria/Israel/Romania*
Path D: Georgia, North Macedonia, Kosovo, Belarus

*In the current scenario, a draw would decide which of Bulgaria, Israel or Romania would fill the empty slot in Path C, and which two would go into Path A.

**In the current scenario, a draw would decide which three of Wales, Slovakia, Republic of Ireland or Northern Ireland would join Bosnia and Herzegovina in Path B, and which one would go into Path A.

11
GAA Discussion / Re: Colm O'Rourke vs. the GPA
« on: November 16, 2019, 01:16:15 AM »
Good to see we keeping up the good ole amateur team ethos of the Gaa. Where it all go wrong.

Sentences with words missing was the start...

12
GAA Discussion / Re: Kerry Championship
« on: November 14, 2019, 06:52:49 PM »
So how many ‘clubs’ could represent Kerry in Munster?

Im PRO with lancashire GAA. We hosted Kerry in the All Ireland Semi-Final in 2016. We held them to a draw at half time. They got three goals at start of second half to pull away. Adrian spillane got man of the match. . Jason Foley also played that day.

Two Kerry clubs, Skellig Rangers and brosna have beaten the Lancashire Champions, John mitchels twice, in All-Ireland’s junior Championship Final by narrow margins.

One of the 8 senior clubs represents Kerry in Munster senior championship.

Kerry have 16 intermediate, 16 premier junior (the winner of which represents Kerry in the Munster junior championship), 16 junior teams and 12 novice teams.

That's 68 stand-alone clubs.  Only senior, intermediate and premier junior winners go on to Munster, so technically 40 clubs are eligible to represent Kerry.

A good footballer from any of the 60 non-senior clubs will be able to play in the county championship with one of the 9 divisional sides, which is the whole point of having divisions. 


13
GAA Discussion / Re: Kerry Championship
« on: November 14, 2019, 08:19:21 AM »
What is the difference between the club and the county championship? Unless I’m reading your post wrong and there is no difference

The club championship is purely for clubs...divided into senior, intermediate, premier junior, junior and novice.  The only way to progress upward is to win your level...of course there is relegation between levels as well.  The winners of the intermediate and premier junior represent Kerry in the Munster club championships.

The county championship is for the 8 senior clubs and the divisional sides representing all the remaining clubs in the county.  The county champions, if a club team, will represent Kerry in the Munster club championship.  If a divisional side wins the county championship (like this year with East Kerry, a conglomerate of 6 clubs), the senior club champions, Austin Stacks in 2019, will represent Kerry in the Munster club championship.

14
GAA Discussion / Re: Kerry Championship
« on: November 13, 2019, 10:33:39 PM »
Great answers thanks!

The amount of games in Kerry seems to be very good.  The training to game ratio must be nice with so many competitions. 

A final question - How many of these competitions would County players be involved in?
At a guess i'm thinking minimal involvement in the leagues, available for club, county and divisional championships?

Edit: It would appear that all the championships have a different order of importance but all carry prestige and are taken seriously?

County players will play in the club championships (senior, intermediate, premier junior, junior and novice) in April and in both county and divisional championships, which don't start until the county season is over.

The last round of the county league is usually after the county season is over as well, so a club with a county man will be stronger if promotion or relegation is in the balance. 

For the average club player who doesn't make it to the divisional team, he will have the following minimum number of games:

Feb/March: 3 divisional league games (possible semi and final)
March-Sept: 11 county league games
April: 3 club championship group games (possible semi and final or 2 relegation games)
Oct-Dec: 1 divisional championship game minimum

So that's a minimum of 18 games a year.  Being on a divisional team or being part of a senior club team guarantees at least two games in the county championship.




15
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2019
« on: November 12, 2019, 10:53:12 PM »
A few edits to my 10 Nov update...intermediate football game in Lisdoonvarna jumps out...has anyone been there for...eh...the craic?

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 79