Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Ball Hopper

Pages: [1] 2
1
GAA Discussion / Club Championships Jan-Mar 2019
« on: December 10, 2018, 01:22:22 AM »

Exact dates and venues will be added when available.

Senior Football

Feb 16:
Corofin (Galway) v Gaoth Dobhair (Donegal)
Dr. Crokes (Kerry) v Mullinalaghta (Longford)

March 17: Final in Croke Park

Intermediate Football

Jan 19/20:
An Spidéal (Galway) v St. Enda’s (Antrim)
Two Mile House (Kildare) v Kilcummin (Kerry)

Feb 9: Final in Croke Park

Junior Football

Jan 19/20:
Easkey (Sligo) v Red Hugh’s (Donegal)
Young Ireland’s (Louth) v Beaufort (Kerry)

Feb 9: Final in Croke Park

Senior Hurling

Feb 9:
Ruairí Óg, Cushendall (Antrim) v St. Thomas’s (Galway)
Ballygunner (Waterford) v Ballyhale Shamrocks (Kilkenny)

March 17: Final in Croke Park

Intermediate Hurling

Jan 19/20:
Oramor-Marree (Galway) v St. Galls (Antrim)
Graigue-Ballycallan (Kilkenny) v Charleville (Cork)

Feb 10: Final in Croke Park

Junior Hurling

Jan 19/20:
St. Mary’s Kiltoghert (Leitrim) v Castleblayney Faughs (Monaghan)
Dunnamaggin (Kilkenny) v Cloughduv (Cork)

Feb 10: Final in Croke Park

3
GAA Discussion / Munster Minor and U-20 Football 2019
« on: November 30, 2018, 11:05:31 PM »
For 2019 the competition will have two phases.

Phase 1 is a group of 4 - Clare, Limerick, Tipperary and Waterford.  3 games for each team.

Phase 2 will be a group of 3 - Cork, Kerry and the winner of Phase 1.  2 games for each team in  Phase 2.  First game will be Cork v Kerry, second game will be Cork/Kerry loser v Phase 1 winner, third game will be Cork/Kerry winner v winner of Phase 1.

Top 2 teams at the conclusion of Phase 2 contest the Munster Final.

Sounds ok to me.  Any comments?




4
GAA Discussion / Munster Club Championships 2018
« on: September 24, 2018, 03:14:30 PM »
Updated as best I can on 1 October.

Senior Football

QF: 4 Nov. Adare, Newcastlewest, Monaleen, St. Kieran’s, Ballylanders, Ballysteen (Limerick) v Killrossanty, The Nire or Ballinacourty (Waterford) in Limerick
QF: 4 Nov. Loughmore-Castleiney, Moyle Rovers, Ardfinnan, or Clonmel Commercials, (Tipperary) v Dr. Crokes, Dingle or Kerins O’Rahilly’s (Kerry) in Tipperary

SF: 11 Nov.  (Limerick) or (Waterford) v Ennistymon, St. Joseph’s Miltowm-Malbay, Cratloe, or Kilmurry-Ibrickane (Clare)
SF: 11 Nov.  (Tipperary) or (Kerry) v Castlehaven, St. Finbarr’s or Carbery Rangers (Cork)

Final: 25 Nov.

Intermediate Football

QF: 3 Nov. Kilrush or Kildysart (Clare) v Kilcummin (Kerry) in Clare
QF: 3 Nov. St Michaels, Eire Óg, Naomh Aban, or Fermoy (Cork) v (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 11 Nov. (Clare) or Kilcummin (Kerry) v (Waterford)
SF: 11 Nov. Borrisokane, Grangemockler-Ballyneale, Golden Kilfeacle, Moyne-Templetuohy or Rockwell Rovers (Tipperary) v (Cork) or (Limerick) in Tipperary or Limerick

Final:  25 Nov.

Junior Football

QF: 10 Nov.  (Tipperary) v Beaufort (Kerry) in Tipperary
QF: 10 Nov.  (Cork) v (Limerick) in Cork

SF: 17 Nov.  (Clare) v (Tipperary) or Beaufort (Kerry) in Clare or Kerry
SF: 17 Nov.  (Cork) or (Limerick) v (Waterford) in Cork or Limerick

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow

Senior Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. Abbeyside or Ballygunner (Waterford) v Midleton, (Cork) in Waterford

SF: 4 Nov. Na Piarsaigh, Doon, Kilmallock, Murroe-Boher, Patrickswell or South Liberties (Limerick) v Thurles Sarsfields, Toomevara, Nenagh Éire Óg, or Clonoulty-Rossmore (Tipperary) in Limerick
SF: 5 Nov.  (Waterford) or (Cork) v Ballyea, Cratloe, O’Callaghan Mills or Kilmaley (Clare)

Final: 18 Nov

Intermediate Hurling

QF: 28 Oct. (Waterford) v (Limerick) in Waterford
QF: 28 Oct. Lixnaw (Kerry) v Cashel King Cormacs  (Tipperary) in Kerry

SF: 3 Nov. (Waterford) or (Limerick) v (Clare)
SF: 3 Nov. Lixnaw (Kerry) or (Tipperary) v Valley Rovers, Courcey Rovers, Charleville, Fr O’Neills or Kilworth (Cork)

Final: 18 Nov

Junior Hurling

QF: 10 Nov.  Tournafulla or Killeedy (Limerick) v (Kerry) in Limerick
QF: 10 Nov.  (Clare) v Boherlahan-Dualla, or Emly (Tipperary) in Clare

SF: 17 Nov.  (Waterford) v (Limerick) or (Kerry)
SF: 17 Nov.  (Cork) v (Clare) or (Tipperary)

Final: 2 Dec. in Mallow


5
GAA Discussion / Donegal v Tyrone, Sunday Aug 5, Ballybofey
« on: July 21, 2018, 11:06:07 PM »
Winner plays in All-Ireland semi-final.

A draw sees Tyrone in semi-final.


6
GAA Discussion / Finishing on the Day -
« on: July 05, 2018, 07:05:30 PM »
Here is the link from GAA website.

http://www.gaa.ie/sportteller-content/stories/1/1/da3cc421-de34-4bdf-acdf-8588f1e77048/index.html#Slide_40

Note that the football free taking contest will have kicks from 33m out (top of the D).

RTE article states kicks will be from the 45...https://www.rte.ie/sport/gaa/2018/0705/976624-free-taking-comp/

Hopefully the referees will be aware of the rules of the competition and have the kicks taken from the correct distance.


7
GAA Discussion / Munster Football Championships 2018
« on: April 11, 2018, 02:03:42 AM »
Munster Football Championships 2018

Minor

QF1: 11 April Cork v Waterford in Pairc Ui Rinn 7pm
QF2: 11 April Tipperary v Kerry in Thurles 7pm
QF3: 11 April Clare v Limerick in Ennis 6:30pm

Play-off 1: 18 April Loser QF2 v Loser QF3
Play-off 2: 25 April Loser QF1 v Winner of Play-off 1

SF1: 8 May Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
SF2: 8 May Winner QF3 v Winner Play-off 2

Final: 23 June

U-20

QF1: 16 June Cork v Tipperary in Pairc Ui Rinn 7:30pm
QF2: 15 June Limerick v Kerry in Gaelic Grounds 7:30pm

SF1: 22 June Clare v Winner QF1
SF2: 22 June Waterford v Winner QF2

Final: 29 June

Senior

QF1: 19 May Clare v Limerick in Gaelic Grounds 7pm
QF2: 19 May Tipperary v Waterford in Thurles 7pm

SF1: 3 June Kerry v Clare or Limerick in Killarney 3:30pm
SF2: 26 May or 2 June Cork v Tipperary or Waterford

Final: Saturday 23 June 7pm


8
GAA Discussion / Munster Colleges Final postponed due to tragedy
« on: February 23, 2018, 09:55:07 PM »
Scheduled for Saturday 24 Feb, the Corn Ui Mhuiri Munster Colleges final between PCD (Dingle) and Tralee CBS has been postponed due to an injury to a PCD pupil.

www.irishexaminer.com/breakingnews/sport/corn-ui-mhuiri-final-postponed-after-serious-injury-to-young-player-829631.html

Hope the young lad pulls through.

9
GAA Discussion / All-Ireland Club Championships January-March 2018
« on: January 03, 2018, 01:12:23 AM »
All-Ireland Club Championships January-March 2018

Senior Football

21 January: Fulham Irish (London) v Corofin (Galway) 1pm in Ruislip, London
17 February: Fulham Irish or Corofin v Moorefield (Kildare)
24 February: Nemo Rangers (Cork) v Slaughneil (Derry) 4:30pm in Portlaoise

17 March: Final in Croke Park

Intermediate Football

21 January: Michael Glavey’s (Roscommon) v Kilanerin (Wexford) 2pm in Tullamore
21 January: An Ghaeltacht (Kerry) v Moy (Tyrone) 2pm in Portlaoise

3 February: Final

Junior Football
20 January: Lahardane Gaels (Mayo) v Multyfarnham (Westmeath) 2pm Dr. Hyde Park, Roscommon
20 January: Knocknagree (Cork) v Naomh Colmcille (Donegal) 2pm Mullingar

3 February: Final

Senior Hurling

10 February: Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) v Slaughtneil (Derry) 2pm Parnell Park
10 February: Liam Mellows (Galway) v Cuala (Dublin) 4pm Thurles

17 March: Final Croke Park

Intermediate Hurling

20 January: Toureen (Mayo) v St. Patrick’s, Ballyragget (Kilkenny) 2pm Gaelic Grounds, Limerick
21 January: Kanturk (Cork) v Middletown Na Fianna (Armagh) 2pm in Newbridge

4 February: Final

Junior Hurling

20 January: Sylane (Galway) v St. Mogues, Fethard (Wexford) 3pm Parnell Park
21 January Ardmore (Waterford) v Setanta (Donegal) 2pm in Navan

4 February: Final

10
General discussion / The Official World Cup 2018 Thread
« on: November 16, 2017, 05:14:36 AM »
POT 1:  Russia, Germany, Brazil, Portugal, Argentina, Belgium, Poland, France.

POT 2:  Spain, Peru, Switzerland, England, Colombia, Mexico, Uruguay, Croatia.

POT 3:  Denmark, Iceland, Costa Rica, Sweden, Tunisia, Egypt, Senegal, Iran.

POT 4: Serbia, Nigeria, Australia, Japan, Morocco, Panama, South Korea, Saudi Arabia.

No teams from the same confederation, with the exception of UEFA, which could have up to two teams in the same group, will be drawn into the same group.

The Final Draw will take place on Friday 1 December at Moscow’s State Kremlin Palace.

11
GAA Discussion / Munster Club Championships 2017
« on: September 18, 2017, 07:00:11 PM »
Senior Football

QF:  29 Oct.  Dr. Crokes or Kerins O'Rahilly's (Kerry) v Clonmel Commercials or Killenaule (Tipperary)
QF: 30 Oct.  Nemo Rangers or St. Finbarrs (Cork) v (Waterford)

SF:  12 Nov.  (Kerry) or (Tipperary) v Clondegad, Kilmurry-Ibrickane, St. Josephs Miltown-Malbay or Cratloe (Clare)
SF: 12 Nov.  (Cork) or (Waterford) v Adare or Newcastle West  (Limerick)

Final: 26 Nov

Intermediate Football

QF:  29 Oct. Moycarkey-Borris, Kiladangan, Clonoulty-Rossmore or Clonmel Óg (Tipperary) v St Senans or Galbally (Limerick) 
QF: 29 Oct.  (Waterford) v Mallow or St Michaels (Cork)

SF:  12 Nov. (Tipperary) or (Limerick)  v Kilmihil (Clare)
SF:  12 Nov. (Waterford) or (Cork) v An Ghaeltacht or Templenoe (Kerry)

Final:  26 Nov

Junior Football

QF:  5 Nov.  (Cork) v Sean Treacys, Ballylooby-Castlegrace or Knockavilla Kickhams (Tipperary)
QF:  5 Nov.  (Clare) v Dromid Pearses or Firies (Kerry)

SF: 19 Nov.  (Cork) or (Tipperary) v (Waterford)
SF: 19 Nov.  (Clare) or (Kerry) v Galtee Gaels, Kilteely/Dromkeen, Croom or Kildimo/Pallaskenry(Limerick)

Final 3 Dec. in Mallow


Senior Hurling

QF:  22 Oct (Waterford) v Thurles Sarsfields or Borris-Ileigh (Tipperary)
SF:  5 Nov.  (Waterford) or (Tipperary) v Sixmilebridge or Clooney-Quin (Clare)
SF: 5 Nov.  Kilmallock or Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) v Sarsfields, Blackrock or Na Piarsaigh (Cork)

Final: 19 Nov 

Intermediate Hurling

QF:  22 Oct. Kanturk or Mallow (Cork) v St Mary’s or Gortnahoe Glengoole (Tipperary)
QF:  22 Oct.  Kilmaley or Tubber (Clare) v Murroe-Boher or Garryspillane (Limerick)

SF:  5 Nov. Lixnaw or Ballyduff (Kerry Senior Champions) v (Cork) or (Tipperary)
SF:  5 Nov. (Clare) or (Limerick) v (Waterford)

Final: 19 Nov 

Junior Hurling

QF:  29 Oct.  Ballybacon-Grange (Tipperary) v (Kerry Intermediate Champions)
QF:  29 Oct.  Rathkeale, St. Patrick’s or Feenagh Kilmeedy (Limerick) v (Waterford)

SF: 12 Nov.  (Tipperary) or (Kerry Intermediate Champions) v (Cork)
SF: 12 Nov.  (Limerick) or (Waterford) v Boydke or Ennistymon (Clare)

Final: 3 Dec.  in Mallow

12
GAA Discussion / All-Ireland Junior Football Championship 2017
« on: June 27, 2017, 10:22:04 PM »
All-Ireland Semi Finals set for Saturday 22 July.

Leitrim v Kerry

Britain v Meath  (Britain's final is Warwickshire v Kilkenny on Saturday 1 July)


Kerry beat Cork tonight AET to claim the Munster Championship on a score of 4-24 to 3-20, sides were level at 2-17 apiece after 60 minutes.  No defences must have shown up in Pairc Ui Rinn.

Any idea why Ulster doesn't enter a team?

Final set for 5 August.






13
General discussion / Staff meeting at the Palace
« on: May 04, 2017, 07:37:37 AM »
Anyone clued in to the agenda of this meeting?

14
With the issues of the last few days on the board, I was wondering what would we do if she passed on to the great cyberhole of wherever.

What will we do if this place is gone?  Having a more active presence on the county forum is the most logical choice - assuming the mods are reasonable.

What other options are there?

15
GAA Discussion / Munster Senior and Minor Football Championship 2017
« on: April 06, 2017, 09:06:37 PM »
Munster Senior Football Championship 2017

Quarter-Final 1:  Waterford v Cork, Dungarvan, 27 or 28 May
Quarter-Final 2:  Clare v Limerick, Ennis, 27 or 28 May

Semi-final 1: Kerry v Clare or Limerick, Ennis or Killarney, 10 or 11 June
Semi-final 2: Tipperary v Cork or Waterford, Pairc Ui Rinn or Thurles, 10 June 5pm

Final: 2 July


Minor Football Championship

QF 1: Tipperary v Cork, Thurles, 12 April
QF 2: Kerry v Clare, Tralee, 12 April
QF 3: Limerick v Waterford, Limerick 12 April

Play-off 1: Kerry/Clare loser v Waterford/Limerick loser, 19 April
QF 4/Play-off 2: Winner of Play-off 1 v Tipperary/Cork loser, 26 April

Semi-final 1:  10 May
Semi-final 1:  10 May

Final 1:  2 July



Pages: [1] 2