Lads, a lot of ye will remember this. I think the last time we did it was 2011, and the one before that was 2007. I must see if there is some correlation with Rugby World Cups. Anyway, it will be interesting to see if any new movies have come into the consciousness.
Rules are simple.
1. Nominate your 5 favourite movies of all time in order of preference from 1st down to 5th, and if there is multiple 'versions' (like Miracle on 34th Street) please put down the relevant year of the version you like. If you put down a movie series like 'Star Wars' without putting the specific movie you mean, I will take the first one released. In this case Star Wars IV - A New Hope.
I will assign 5 points to your first choice, 4 for second, 3 for third, 2 for second and 1 for fifth.
That's It. Easy as.
I will close the nominations at 5 pm on Friday 11th of December, and will publish the countdown up to the 22rd of December.
Let's get going....
To make it easier Just copy this post and update it with your selections.
1 - (5 Points) XXXXXXXXXX
2 - (4 Points) XXXXXXXXXXX
3 - (3 Points) XXXXXXXXXX
4 - (2 Points) XXXXXXXXXXXX
5 - (1 Point) XXXXXXXXXXXXX
1 - (5 Points) Full Metal Jacket
2 - (4 Points) Deer Hunter
3 - (3 Points) Usual Suspects
4 - (2 Points) Chinatown
5 - (1 Point) Goodfellas
Remember it well. I'm going to do it blind and not look at my previous offerings. I would be interested to see if there are any movies from the last 4-5 years that make the top 10. Doubt it.
1 - (5 Points) Goodfellas
2 - (4 Points) Full Metal Jacket
3 - (3 Points) Casino
4 - (2 Points) One flew over the cuckoo nest
5 - (1 Point) Coach Carter
1 - (5 Points) Mississippi Burning
2 - (4 Points) The Shawshank Redemption
3 - (3 Points) The Blind Side
4 - (2 Points) Blue Chips
5 - (1 Point) It's a Wonderful Life
1 - (5 Points) Deer Hunter
2 - (4 Points) Treasure of the Sierre Madre
3 - (3 Points) It's a Wonderful Life
4 - (2 Points) The Train
5 - (1 Point) Goodfellas
Good man AZ, keep it retro!
1 - (5 Points) Betty Blue (37o Le Matin)
2 - (4 Points) Cinema Paradiso
3 - (3 Points) Local Hero
4 - (2 Points) The Silence of the Lambs
5 - (1 Point) Pulp Fiction
Thought you'd like it alright :)
1 - (5 Points) The Big Lebowski
2 - (4 Points) Play it again, Sam
3 - (3 Points) Boyhood
4 - (2 Points) The third man
5 - (1 Point) Shadows (1959)
1 - (5 Points) Star Wars - The Empire Strikes Back
2 - (4 Points) Blazing Saddles
3 - (3 Points) Goodfellas
4 - (2 Points) The Godfather
5 - (1 Point) LOTR - Return of the King
1 - (5 Points) Koyaanisqatsi
2 - (4 Points) In the mood for love
3 - (3 Points) the big lebowski
4 - (2 Points) Downfall
5 - (1 Point) A year til Sunday
1 - (5 Points) The Shawshank Redemption
2 - (4 Points) The Prestige
3 - (3 Points) Inception
4 - (2 Points) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
5 - (1 Point) The Matrix
1 - (5 Points) Once upon a time in the west
2 - (4 Points) The Godfather II
3 - (3 Points) The Help
4 - (2 Points) The Good the Bad and the Ugly
5 - (1 Point) Goodfellas
1 - (5 Points) The Great Escape
2 - (4 Points) The Good, The Bad, The Ugly
3 - (3 Points) Unforgiven
4 - (2 Points) Rocky 2
5 - (1 Point) Wolf of Wall Street
Quote from: theyellowbus on December 03, 2015, 02:27:42 PM
1 - (5 Points) Once upon a time in the west
2 - (4 Points) The Godfather II
3 - (3 Points) The Help
4 - (2 Points) The Good the Bad and the Ugly
5 - (1 Point) Goodfellas
Once upon a time... was my 6th!
1 - (5 Points) The Dark Knight
2 - (4 Points) The big lebowski
3 - (3 Points) North by Northwest
4 - (2 Points) Donny Darko
5 - (1 Point) Cool Hand Luke
1 - (5 Points) The Good the Bad and the Ugly
2 - (4 Points) The Shining
3 - (3 Points) The Big Lebowski
4 - (2 Points) Poltergeist
5 - (1 Point) Ravenous
1 - (5 Points) Predator
2 - (4 Points) Terminator
3 - (3 Points) Twins
4 - (2 Points) Commando
5 - (1 Point) Jingle all the way
1 - (5 Points) Transformers (Best action film ever made)
2 - (4 Points) Knocked Up (Best comedy film ever made)
3 - (3 Points) Mamma Mia (Best musical film ever made)
4 - (2 Points) Bend it like Beckham (Best sports film ever made)
5 - (1 Point) Forrest Gump (Best drama film ever made)
f**k, you all have shite tastes in movies.
1 - (5 Points) City of God
2 - (4 Points) The Lives of Others
3 - (3 Points) Seven
4 - (2 Points) The Shawshank Redemption
5 - (1 Point) Guardians of the Galaxy
1 - (5 Points) Snatch
2 - (4 points) The Bourne Ultimatum
3 - (3 points) The Shawshank Redemption
4 - (2 points) Heat
5 - (1 point) The Departed
1 trainspotting
2 pulp fiction
3 goodfellas
4 casino
5 the good the bad and the ugly
1 - (5 Points) Goodfellas
2 - (4 points) Fargo
3 - (3 points) The Big Lebowski
4 - (2 points) Saving Private Ryan
5 - (1 point) Pulp Fiction
its actually pretty hard, firstly to pick a top 5, secondly to number them 1 to 5!
1 - (5 Points) Goodfellas
2 - (4 Points) The Usual Suspects
3 - (3 Points) Shawshank Redemption
4 - (2 Points) John Q
5 - (1 Point) Forrest Gump
others that nearly made the cut..... :D
Sleepers, Argo, Wolf of Wall St, The Green Mile, Braveheart, Full Metal Jacket, Little Miss Sunshine, Good Will Hunting, Snatch, Dead Poets Society, In the name of the Father, Rocky 2, Rocky 4, Jaws.
1 - (5 Points) Catch 22
2 - (4 Points) A Night at the Opera
3 - (3 Points) Shawshank Redemption
4 - (2 Points) Burn After Reading
5 - (1 Point) Bowling for Columbine
Poor nrico is going to have sleepless nights over this.
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. The Big Lebowski
3. The Princess Bride
4. Oldboy (2003)
5. The Shawshank Redemption
1 - (5 Points) The Shawshank Redemption
2 - (4 points) The Sting
3 - (3 points) Toy Story 3
4 - (2 points) Inception
5 - (1 point) The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
1 - (5 Points) Drive
2 - (4 points) Batman Returns
3 - (3 points) K-Pax
4 - (2 points) Forrest Gump
5 - (1 point) Dances With Wolves
Hard to really do, I have a top 30 really and rate them all equally. Others include Shawshank, The Jackal, Bloodsport, Batman Returns, Rockys, Grease 2 etc.
Pretty impossible but...
1 - (5 Points) Mrs Doubtfire
2 - (4 Points) Trainspotting
3 - (3 Points) The Departed
4 - (2 Points) Inglorious Basterds
5 - (1 Point) The Wolf of Wall Street
1 - (5 Points) Back to the Future part III
2 - (4 Points) North Dallas Forty
3 - (3 Points) The Blues Brothers
4 - (2 Points) Catch 22
5 - (1 Point) How Harry Became a Tree (Bitter Harvest if you live in the States!!)
1 - (5 Points) Apollo 13
2 - (4 Points) Shawshank Redemption
3 - (3 Points) Unforgiven
4 - (2 Points) The Dark Knight Rises
5 - (1 Point) Saving Private Ryan
Hon mentions to Caddyshack and Slapshot.
1 - (5 Points) Rocky III
2 - (4 Points) Back to the Future 2
3 - (3 Points) The Snapper
4 - (2 Points) Robin Hood Prince of Thieves
5 - (1 Point) The Hurt Locker
1 - (5 Points) 12 Angry Men
2 - (4 points) Cool Hand Luke
3 - (3 points) The Sting
4 - (2 points) Trainspotting
5 - (1 point) Rainman
Choices could change in the morning but here goes
5 pts Goodfellas
4 pts Platoon
3 pts Raiders of the Lost Ark
4 pts The Great Escape
1 pt Hoosiers/ Best Shot
Based decision on whether I have seen each film at least five times and would watch again if I came upon them while channel hopping. Ferris Bueller's Day Off/ Blues Brothers both edged out fwiiw.
It's Christmas AZ and you are making us all suffer. Maybe next time you could add a genre.
After reading this thread at lunch time today I went home this evening and watched the Wolf of Wall St. Brilliant movie...with the added bonus of Joanna Lumley ;) Getting on a bit now but she was a real babe.
(https://s-media-cache-ak0.pinimg.com/736x/72/36/fb/7236fb1ed0b162bc3de06c88d6d1a35f.jpg)
Quote from: lickthem on December 03, 2015, 02:45:31 PM
1 - (5 Points) Predator
2 - (4 Points) Terminator
3 - (3 Points) Twins
4 - (2 Points) Commando
5 - (1 Point) Jingle all the way
Lol @ Jingle all the way. Great movie!
1 - (5 Points) The Shawshank Redemption
2 - (4 points) The Way
3 - (3 points) Stand By Me
4 - (2 points) Ferris Bueller's Day Off
5 - (1 point) Jaws
Sadly, 'Dude, where's my car?' just misses out.
Five that come to mind are
1. Dead Poets Society
2. A Clockwork Orange
3. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
4. A Christmas Story
5. The Princess Bride
But I'm dead certain if I saw a list of all the movies I've ever seen my picks would be entirely different.
Sophie's choice.
1 - (5 Points) The Godfather (Trilogy 🙊)
2 - (4 Points) Platoon
3 - (3 Points) City of God
4 - (2 Points) All The President's Men
5 - (1 Point) Back to the Future
Ask me again tomorrow and it would be a different 5 including The Blues Brothers, The Breakfast Club, Dirty Harry etc. etc.
1 - (5 Points) A Clockwork Orange
2 - (4 Points) The Big Lebowski
3 - (3 Points) Bad Santa
4 - (2 Points) Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
5 - (1 Point) Kings - An Irish movie partly as Gaeilge with Colm Meaney about a few lads from Connemara who moved to London years ago, and their various struggles since.
1 - (5 Points) It's A Wonderful Life
2 - (4 Points) North By North-West
3 - (3 Points) Duck Soup
4 - (2 Points) The Taking of Pelham 123 (1974)
5 - (1 Point) In The Heat of the Night
1 - (5 Points) Die Hard
2 - (4 Points) Elf
3 - (3 Points) Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
4 - (2 Points) Santa Claus (1985)
5 - (1 Point) Home Alone
Quote from: ziggysego on December 03, 2015, 10:54:38 PM
1 - (5 Points) Die Hard
2 - (4 Points) Elf
3 - (3 Points) Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
4 - (2 Points) Santa Claus (1985)
5 - (1 Point) Home Alone
I'm tired. I was thinking Christmas films. Let me start again.
1 - (5 Points) Clerks
2 - (4 Points) Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
3 - (3 Points) Back to the Future I
4 - (2 Points) Dogma
5 - (1 Point) Die Hard
Quote from: ziggysego on December 03, 2015, 10:57:27 PM
Quote from: ziggysego on December 03, 2015, 10:54:38 PM
1 - (5 Points) Die Hard
2 - (4 Points) Elf
3 - (3 Points) Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back
4 - (2 Points) Santa Claus (1985)
5 - (1 Point) Home Alone
I'm tired. I was thinking Christmas films. Let me start again.
1 - (5 Points) Clerks
2 - (4 Points) Star Wars: Empire Strikes Back
3 - (3 Points) Back to the Future I
4 - (2 Points) Dogma
5 - (1 Point) Die Hard
Yes, I realised I contradicted myself in the two lists. One may be a better film, but not necessarily a better Christmas film.
(5pts) - The Lives of Others
(4pts) - No Country for Old Men
(3pts) - Shes having a baby
(2pts) Take the money & run
(1pt) - Event Horizon
Happy birthday Ziggy.
Thanks LL
1 - (5 points) City of God
2 - (4 points) Mississippi burning
3. - (3 points) The Silence of the Lambs
4. - (2 points) Forrest Gump
5. - (1 point) The Green Mile
1 - (5 points) Dances with wolves
2 - (4 points) Spinal Tap
3. - (3 points) The City of Lost Children
4. - (2 points) Rock School
5. - (1 point) This is the Last Dam Run of Likker I'll Ever Make
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 03, 2015, 01:48:43 PM
To make it easier Just copy this post and update it with your selections.
1 - (5 Points) The Deer Hunter
2 - (4 Points) The Blues Brothers
3 - (3 Points) Seven
4 - (2 Points) Spinal Tap
5 - (1 Point) Grosse Point Blank
1 - (5 Points) gladiator
2 - (4 Points) man on fire
3 - (3 Points) rocky 3
4 - (2 Points) intermission
5 - (1 Point) matrix
Others include training day, great escape, I went down and trainspotting
1 - (5 Points) 2001 A Space Odyssey
2 - (4 Points) Star Wars IV, A New Hope
3 - (3 Points) Dr Strangelove
4 - (2 Points) Blade Runner
5 - (1 Point) North by Northwest
I really wanted to put Shawshank in there, it was a masterpiece. Saving Private Ryan, the Deer Hunter... Gawd it's hard to pick five!
1 - (5 points) The Field
2 - (4 points) Mississippi burning
3. - (3 points) The Silence of the Lambs
4. - (2 points) Shawshank Redemption
5. - (1 point) Platoon
Yiz are all liars, not one porno mentioned.
Quote from: nrico2006 on December 03, 2015, 04:23:49 PM
1 - (5 Points) Drive
2 - (4 points) Batman Returns
3 - (3 points) K-Pax
4 - (2 points) Forrest Gump
5 - (1 point) Dances With Wolves
Hard to really do, I have a top 30 really and rate them all equally. Others include Shawshank, The Jackal, Bloodsport, Batman Returns, Rockys, Grease 2 etc.
Just u wait too i see u tomorrow...Grease 2.
Everyone knows Grease 1 is the best
1 - (5 points) Casino
2 - (4 points) Good Fellas
3. - (3 points) Godfather 2
4. - (2 points) Shawshank Redemption
5. - (1 point) Deep Blue Sea
1 - (5 points) Behind Enemy Lines
2 - (4 points) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3. - (3 points) LOTR 2
4. - (2 points) Pans Labyrinth
5. - (1 point) Click
Sesame Street Characters
1 - (5 points) Cookie Monster
2 - (4 points) Ernie
3. - (3 points) n/a
4. - (2 points) n/a
5. - (1 point) n/a
1 - (5 points) Pulp Fiction
2 - (4 points) Terminator 2
3. - (3 points) The Commitments
4. - (2 points) Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels
5. - (1 point) Trainspotting
1 - (5 Points) Citizen Kane
2 - (4 Points) Apocalypse Now
3 - (3 Points) Pulp Fiction
4 - (2 Points) True Romance
5 - (1 Point) Malèna
1) - Goodfellas (5pts)
2) - Shawshank Redemption (4pts)
3) - Life of Brian (3pts)
4) - The Dark Knight (2pts)
5) - See no Evil, Hear no Evil (1pts)
Very hard to call. Made the decision on my first watch of these films and the WOW factor from that.
Other mentions - Stars wars (original 3), Gladiator, Saving Private Ryan, The Longest Day, A bridge too Far, LOTR, Debbie Does Dallas.
1 - (5 points) Snatch
2 - (4 points) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
3 - (3 points) Apocalypse Now
4 - (2 points) Blazing Saddles
5 - (1 point) The Hunger Games.
1 - (5 points) Pulp Fiction
2 - (4 points) Goodfellas
3. - (3 points) The Dark knight
4. - (2 points) Momento
5. - (1 point) Into the wild
That is difficult , all of those could change depending on what day you ask me.
Hard to leave Trainspotting & Seven out too
Quote from: blewuporstuffed on December 04, 2015, 01:55:32 PM
1 - (5 points) Pulp Fiction
2 - (4 points) Goodfellas
3. - (3 points) The Dark knight
4. - (2 points) Momento
5. - (1 point) Into the wild
That is difficult , all of those could change depending on what day you ask me.
Hard to leave Trainspotting & Seven out too
Into the wild was a very moving show.
Each to their own but I thought Cuckoos Nest and Silence of the Lambs were both a pile of dung.
Quote from: BennyCake on December 04, 2015, 06:20:22 PM
Each to their own but I thought Cuckoos Nest and Silence of the Lambs were both a pile of dung.
Only a small minority would agree with that view.
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/one_flew_over_the_cuckoos_nest/
http://www.rottentomatoes.com/m/Silence_of_the_Lambs/
1 - (5 points) Happy Gilmore
2 - (4 points) Stand by Me
3 - (3 points) In Bruges
4 - (2 points) Elite Squad
5 - (1 point) Fargo
Quote from: mikehunt on December 04, 2015, 10:41:43 AM
Yiz are all liars, not one porno mentioned.
'Lawrence of My Labia' missed my selection by a hair
1 - (5 points) Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
2 - (4 points) The Shawshank Redemption
3 - (3 points) The Bourne Ultimatum
4 - (2 points) Forrest Gump
5 - (1 point) Full Metal Jacket
I forgot about braveheart. How could I forget it. I watched it in the cinema in newry. When the Irish soldiers were sent out to face the Scots and then joined them everyone in the cinema started cheering. It was a fantastic moment. Brilliant.
1 - (5 points) The Shawshank Redemption
2 - (4 points) Gladiator
3 - (3 points) Mystic River
4 - (2 points) The Departed
5 - (1 point) LA Confidential
1 - (5 points) Cast Away
2 - (4 points) The Good, The Bad and The Ugly
3 - (3 points) The Truman Show
4 - (2 points) This Is England
5 - (1 point) Saving Private Ryan
1 - (5 Points) The Seven Samurai
2 - (4 Points) The Lives of Others
3 - (3 Points) Miller's Crossing
4 - (2 Points) Z
5 - (1 Point) 12 Angry Men
I watched "Its a Wonderful Life" today. Brilliant film, but am I the only one that thinks Pottersville looks a bit more exciting than Bedford Falls?
Quote from: charlieTully on December 04, 2015, 09:55:43 PM
I forgot about braveheart. How could I forget it. I watched it in the cinema in newry. When the Irish soldiers were sent out to face the Scots and then joined them everyone in the cinema started cheering. It was a fantastic moment. Brilliant.
My brother told me he once went to the Grand Opera House to see Juno and the Paycock. A provo character walked on to the stage and two boys in the audience stood up and saluted.
Quote from: AFS on December 05, 2015, 01:50:09 AM
1 - (5 Points) Jurassic Park
2 - (4 Points) La Haine
3 - (3 Points) Boyhood
4 - (2 Points) Grave Of The Fireflies
5 - (1 Point) Butch Cassidy And The Sundance Kid
La Haine Is a super call
Quote from: Eamonnca1 on December 06, 2015, 05:04:36 AM
My brother told me he once went to the Grand Opera House to see Juno and the Paycock. A provo character walked on to the stage and two boys in the audience stood up and saluted.
WTF Juno and the Paycock is set 60 years before the Provos were founded.
Quote from: armaghniac on December 06, 2015, 08:22:11 AM
Quote from: Eamonnca1 on December 06, 2015, 05:04:36 AM
My brother told me he once went to the Grand Opera House to see Juno and the Paycock. A provo character walked on to the stage and two boys in the audience stood up and saluted.
WTF Juno and the Paycock is set 60 years before the Provos were founded.
Hang on, you're denying the legitimacy of the Provo claim to be a lineal continuation of the IRA?
Quote from: armaghniac on December 06, 2015, 08:22:11 AM
Quote from: Eamonnca1 on December 06, 2015, 05:04:36 AM
My brother told me he once went to the Grand Opera House to see Juno and the Paycock. A provo character walked on to the stage and two boys in the audience stood up and saluted.
WTF Juno and the Paycock is set 60 years before the Provos were founded.
Was it? Must have been old IRA then. I never saw the play myself.
Quote from: Eamonnca1 on December 06, 2015, 09:35:18 AM
Quote from: armaghniac on December 06, 2015, 08:22:11 AM
Quote from: Eamonnca1 on December 06, 2015, 05:04:36 AM
My brother told me he once went to the Grand Opera House to see Juno and the Paycock. A provo character walked on to the stage and two boys in the audience stood up and saluted.
WTF Juno and the Paycock is set 60 years before the Provos were founded.
Was it? Must have been old IRA then. I never saw the play myself.
Fantastic play..... But I get what they are on about...... Struggling to pick 5 .... For me its got to be ageless something that I can watch over and over again...
1 - (5 points) The good the bad and the ugly
2 - (4 points) It's a mad mad mad world
3 - (3 points) Platoon
4 - (2 points) Stand by me
5 - (1 point ) Always
Could have had shawshank, godfathers, bridesmaids (underrated chick flick) Jaws (one only) Rocky 1-2 as it basically is the same movie....
These are far from being the best films ever made but they all mean something to me and bring me back to certain periods of my life or remind me of certain people!
1 - (5 Points) Snatch
2 - (4 Points) Home Alone 1
3 - (3 Points) Remember The Titans
4 - (2 Points) Fight Club
5 - (1 Point) Braveheart
1 - (5 Points) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
2 - (4 Points) The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3 - (3 Points) The Departed
4 - (2 Points) Kellys Heroes
5 - (1 Point) Crimson tide
There's a lot of classics I'm surprised haven't got a mention yet (or I've missed):
Some Like It Hot
North by Northwest
The Sting
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
A Night at the Opera
Midnight Cowboy
Life is beautiful
The Killing Fields
Il Postino
Double Indemnity
The Life of Brian
Fargo
Dial M for Murder
Mississippi Burning
The French Connection
I'm going to go with:
1 - (5 Points) O Brother, Where Art Thou?
2 - (4 Points) Some Like It Hot
3 - (3 Points) The Life of Brian
4 - (2 Points) North by Northwest
5 - (1 Points) A Night at the Opera
1. (5 points) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly.
2. (4 points) The Shawshank Redemption
3. (3 points) Get Carter (1971)
4. (2 points) Once upon a time in America
5. (1 point) Trading places
Quote from: Arthur_Friend on December 06, 2015, 12:51:43 PM
1. (5 points) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly.
2. (4 points) The Shawshank Redemption
3. (3 points) Get Carter (1971)
4. (2 points) Once upon a time in America
5. (1 point) Trading places
No Full Metal Jacket ??
Quote from: Minder on December 06, 2015, 01:02:20 PM
Quote from: Arthur_Friend on December 06, 2015, 12:51:43 PM
1. (5 points) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly.
2. (4 points) The Shawshank Redemption
3. (3 points) Get Carter (1971)
4. (2 points) Once upon a time in America
5. (1 point) Trading places
No Full Metal Jacket ??
Down 2 places to no. 7
A few that missed the cut
Jesus of Montreal
Burnt By the Sun
Tout les Matins du Monde
We feed the world
Unforgiven
Porkys
Picnic at hanging Rock
Deer hunter
In the company of men
Paris is burning
Hoop Dreams
When we were kings
32 short films about Glenn Gould
What's eating gilbert grape
Leaving las vegas
Short cuts
3 Colours Blue
3 colours red
Code inconnu
I could read the sky
Breaking the waves
Boys don't cry
Happy together
A one and a two
Magdalene Sisters
Goodbye Lenin
Fog of war
trainspotting
mediterraneo
Nil by mouth
Night on earth
1 - (5 Points) pulp fiction
2 - (4 Points) the life of brian
3 - (3 Points) the shining
4 - (2 Points) unforgiven
5 - (1 Point) in the name of the father
1 - (5 Points) Shawshank Redemption
2 - (4 Points) The Quiet Man
3 - (3 Points) The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
4 - (2 Points) The Towering Inferno
5 - (1 Point) Rear window
Quote from: SHEEDY on December 06, 2015, 08:30:48 PM
1 - (5 Points) pulp fiction
2 - (4 Points) the life of brian
3 - (3 Points) the shining
4 - (2 Points) unforgiven
5 - (1 Point) in the name of the father
Good movie. Pity most of it was innaccurate.
1 - (5 Points) Sweet Smell of Success
2 - (4 Points) Terminator 1
3 - (3 Points) Toy Story 1
4 - (2 Points) Seven
5 - (1 Point) Scarface
The dialogue in Sweet Smell of Success is incredible. 50's New York in B&W and shot exquisitely to boot. And any film noir fan will be able to see it's one of the greatest genre-parodies ever made. I'd go as far as saying it's one of the last truly great film noirs. Can't say I didn't enjoy a single second of it.
Sunset Boulevard and Blade Runner would be the two that just miss the cut.
QuoteA few that missed the cut
Jesus of Montreal
Fantastic film - always try and watch it once a year
Quote from: Declan on December 07, 2015, 08:33:54 AM
QuoteA few that missed the cut
Jesus of Montreal
Fantastic film - always try and watch it once a year
At Easter?? :p
going well lads. We have 64 submissions so far, for a total of 198 different movies nominated. We'll keep it going this week and cut it off on Friday and release the 50th plus ties on Monday.
1 - (5 Points) Cool hand Luke.
2 - (4 Points) Wizard of Oz
3 - (3 Points) Shawshank Redemption
4 - (2 Points) Shane
5 - (1 Point) The Champ
Quote from: Green Fields on December 07, 2015, 11:12:45 AM
1 - (5 Points) Cool hand Luke.
2 - (4 Points) Wizard of Oz
3 - (3 Points) Shawshank Redemption
4 - (2 Points) Shane
5 - (1 Point) The Champ
Green Fields? Is that a Ferbane moniker?
Sorry you have lost me. :-[
The Green Fields Around Ferbane. It's where I come from :)
Sorry bit slow - the Green Fields I look at are up North.
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 07, 2015, 11:25:42 AM
The Green Fields Around Ferbane. It's where I come from :)
Em AZ, it's Ireland - there are green fields everywhere, though not this week.
When you see it capitalised like that, it usually refers to something specific. I just asked the question :)
Quote
A few that missed the cut
Jesus of Montreal
Fantastic film - always try and watch it once a year
At Easter?? :p
Part of my Holy Week adorations
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 07, 2015, 10:28:50 AM
going well lads. We have 64 submissions so far, for a total of 198 different movies nominated. We'll keep it going this week and cut it off on Friday and release the 50th plus ties on Monday.
Can I go back and edit my list?
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. The Godfather
3. Braveheart
4. The Dark Knight Rises
5. One flew over the cuckoo's nest
other notable mentions - Django Unchained, Rocky, Jurassic Park, Trainspotting, Back to the Future, Pulp Fiction
Don't edit it. Post it here again and I will recognise it's a duplicate entry when I log it. Then I will assume the newer one takes precedence.
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 07, 2015, 02:31:32 PM
Don't edit it. Post it here again and I will recognise it's a duplicate entry when I log it. Then I will assume the newer one takes precedence.
Uh oh, I sense a spreadsheet ... :o
Quote from: Billys Boots on December 07, 2015, 02:37:20 PM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 07, 2015, 02:31:32 PM
Don't edit it. Post it here again and I will recognise it's a duplicate entry when I log it. Then I will assume the newer one takes precedence.
Uh oh, I sense a spreadsheet ... :o
(http://media-cache-ec0.pinimg.com/736x/8f/8b/bd/8f8bbd0bc5c8ed26b0d4f49902bc4525.jpg)
1. The Dark Knight
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Dirty Harry
4. The Shawshank Redemption
5. Unforgiven
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Skyfall
4. 12 angry men
5. gran torino
Will be interesting to see how our list compares to this, which isn't a bad indicator in fairness:
http://www.imdb.com/chart/top?ref_=nv_mv_250_6 (http://www.imdb.com/chart/top?ref_=nv_mv_250_6)
Quote from: pullhard on December 07, 2015, 04:31:15 PM
1. The Shawshank Redemption
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. Skyfall
4. 12 angry men
5. gran torino
great call with gran torino, completely forgot about it
a lovely movie
1.Seven
2.Goodfellas
3.Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory(the original)
4.Marley and Me
5.Platoon
1 - (5 Points) Oh Brother where art thou
2 - (4 Points) The Big Lebowski
3 - (3 Points) LA Confidential
4 - (2 Points) Millers Crossing
5 - (1 Point) True Romance
Lots of movies that wouldn't be far off making it and on another day those 5 could be in different positions.
1.The Sting
2. The Godfather
3. Jean de Fleurette
4. Dial M for Murder (thanks Hardy)
5. Way Out West
Quote from: oakleaflad on December 07, 2015, 04:42:12 PM
Will be interesting to see how our list compares to this, which isn't a bad indicator in fairness:
http://www.imdb.com/chart/top?ref_=nv_mv_250_6 (http://www.imdb.com/chart/top?ref_=nv_mv_250_6)
I was surprised that The Descendants didn't make the top 200. Here they are:
1. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
2. The Godfather (1972)
3. The Godfather: Part II (1974)
4. The Dark Knight (2008)
5. 12 Angry Men (1957)
6. Schindler's List (1993)
7. Pulp Fiction (1994)
8. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
9. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King(2003)
10. Fight Club (1999)
11. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
12. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back(1980)
13. Forrest Gump (1994)
14. Inception (2010)
15. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
16. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
17. The Matrix (1999)
18. Goodfellas (1990)
19. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
20. Seven Samurai (1954)
21. City of God (2002)
22. Se7en (1995)
23. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
24. The Usual Suspects (1995)
25. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
26. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
27. Léon: The Professional (1994)
28. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
29. Interstellar (2014)
30. Spirited Away (2001)
31. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
32. American History X (1998)
33. Casablanca (1942)
34. City Lights (1931)
35. Psycho (1960)
36. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
37. Rear Window (1954)
38. The Intouchables (2011)
39. Modern Times (1936)
40. The Green Mile (1999)
41. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
42. The Pianist (2002)
43. Whiplash (2014)
44. The Departed (2006)
45. Back to the Future (1985)
46. Memento (2000)
47. Gladiator (2000)
48. Apocalypse Now (1979)
49. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
50. Sunset Blvd. (1950)
51. The Prestige (2006)
52. Alien (1979)
53. The Lion King (1994)
54. The Great Dictator (1940)
55. The Lives of Others (2006)
56. Cinema Paradiso (1988)
57. The Shining (1980)
58. Paths of Glory (1957)
59. Django Unchained (2012)
60. The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
61. WALL·E (2008)
62. American Beauty (1999)
63. Grave of the Fireflies (1988)
64. Aliens (1986)
65. Citizen Kane (1941)
66. North by Northwest (1959)
67. Oldboy (2003)
68. Princess Mononoke (1997)
69. Vertigo (1958)
70. Das Boot (1981)
71. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi(1983)
72. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
73. M (1931)
74. Amélie (2001)
75. Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
76. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
77. Braveheart (1995)
78. Toy Story 3 (2010)
79. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
80. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
81. Taxi Driver (1976)
82. Double Indemnity (1944)
83. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
84. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
85. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
86. Full Metal Jacket (1987)
87. Inside Out (2015)
88. Amadeus (1984)
89. The Sting (1973)
90. Singin' in the Rain (1952)
91. Bicycle Thieves (1948)
92. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
93. Snatch. (2000)
94. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
95. The Kid (1921)
96. Toy Story (1995)
97. For a Few Dollars More (1965)
98. L.A. Confidential (1997)
99. Rashomon (1950)
100. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
101. The Apartment (1960)
102. All About Eve (1950)
103. A Separation (2011)
104. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
105. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
106. Metropolis (1927)
107. Yojimbo (1961)
108. Scarface (1983)
109. Batman Begins (2005)
110. Some Like It Hot (1959)
111. The Third Man (1949)
112. Unforgiven (1992)
113. 3 Idiots (2009)
114. Up (2009)
115. The Hunt (2012)
116. Raging Bull (1980)
117. Downfall (2004)
118. Good Will Hunting (1997)
119. The Great Escape (1963)
120. Sunrise (1927)
121. Die Hard (1988)
122. Chinatown (1974)
123. Heat (1995)
124. On the Waterfront (1954)
125. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
126. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
127. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
128. My Neighbor Totoro (1988)
129. The Gold Rush (1925)
130. Ran (1985)
131. Ikiru (1952)
132. The Seventh Seal (1957)
133. Blade Runner (1982)
134. The Secret in Their Eyes (2009)
135. Wild Strawberries (1957)
136. Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels (1998)
137. The General (1926)
138. The Elephant Man (1980)
139. Casino (1995)
140. Howl's Moving Castle (2004)
141. Warrior (2011)
142. The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
143. V for Vendetta (2005)
144. Gran Torino (2008)
145. Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
146. The Big Lebowski (1998)
147. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
148. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
149. Rebecca (1940)
150. The Deer Hunter (1978)
151. How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
152. Cool Hand Luke (1967)
153. Gone with the Wind (1939)
154. Fargo (1996)
155. Trainspotting (1996)
156. Dial M for Murder (1954)
157. The Martian (2015)
158. The Sixth Sense (1999)
159. Incendies (2010)
160. Into the Wild (2007)
161. It Happened One Night (1934)
162. Finding Nemo (2003)
163. Gone Girl (2014)
164. Mary and Max (2009)
165. The Thing (1982)
166. No Country for Old Men (2007)
167. Rush (2013)
168. The Maltese Falcon (1941)
169. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
170. Hotel Rwanda (2004)
171. Life of Brian (1979)
172. The Wages of Fear (1953)
173. Platoon (1986)
174. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
175. There Will Be Blood (2007)
176. Network (1976)
177. The 400 Blows (1959)
178. Persona (1966)
179. Touch of Evil (1958)
180. Stand by Me (1986)
181. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
182. The Princess Bride (1987)
183. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
184. Amores Perros (2000)
185. In the Name of the Father (1993)
186. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
187. Annie Hall (1977)
188. Ben-Hur (1959)
189. The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
190. Shutter Island (2010)
191. Hachi: A Dog's Tale (2009)
192. Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984)
193. Wild Tales (2014)
194. Diabolique (1955)
195. Stalker (1979)
196. Gandhi (1982)
197. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
198. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
199. Jurassic Park (1993)
200. Sin City (2005)
201. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
202. Donnie Darko (2001)
203. 8½ (1963)
204. Strangers on a Train (1951)
205. Before Sunrise (1995)
206. Twelve Monkeys (1995)
207. The Terminator (1984)
208. Infernal Affairs (2002)
209. Groundhog Day (1993)
210. The Truman Show (1998)
211. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
212. The Battle of Algiers (1966)
213. The Avengers (2012)
214. Memories of Murder (2003)
215. Jaws (1975)
216. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2(2011)
217. Rocky (1976)
218. Barry Lyndon (1975)
219. Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
220. Fanny and Alexander (1982)
221. Throne of Blood (1957)
222. La Haine (1995)
223. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
224. Ip Man (2008)
225. High Noon (1952)
226. The King's Speech (2010)
227. The Imitation Game (2014)
228. A Fistful of Dollars (1964)
229. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
230. Prisoners (2013)
231. Castle in the Sky (1986)
232. The Help (2011)
233. Notorious (1946)
234. Roman Holiday (1953)
235. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
236. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring(2003)
237. Papillon (1973)
238. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
239. The Night of the Hunter (1955)
240. Anatomy of a Murder (1959)
241. La Strada (1954)
242. Before Sunset (2004)
243. In the Mood for Love (2000)
244. Three Colors: Red (1994)
245. La Dolce Vita (1960)
246. The Graduate (1967)
247. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
248. The Killing (1956)
249. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
250. Solaris (1972)
Quote from: ziggy90 on December 07, 2015, 07:09:04 PM
1.The Sting
2. The Godfather
3. Jean de Fleurette
4. Dial M for Murder (thanks Hardy)
5. Way Out West
Good call. Forgot those films.
1. The Godfather
2. Jean de Florette/Manon des Sources
3. Once Upon a Time in America
4. Amelie
5. The Big Blue
209 movies from 73 submissions. But at the moment we have a clear top 50, which is amazing really. I thought we'd have about 30 tied 44th or so on 3 or 4 points.
152. Cool Hand Luke (1967) - That's a travesty!
Feck i forgot about The Lives of Others and The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas.
1.Grease
2. The Sound of Music
3. Moulan Rouge
4. Brokeback Mountain
5. I Love You Phillip Morris
Can't believe I forgot Citizen Kane.
Voting finishing today at 5 on this one, so if anyone wants their spake, now is the time :)
OK, here we go with the countdown. In the case of ties, I have given preference to the move with the most nominations. e.g. a Movie with a 3rd, 4th and 5th place nomination beats a movie with a 1st and 5th place.
Starting at number 46, we have 5 movies tied on that mark, which rounds out the top 50. All 5 scored 6 points, and are :
46. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 1975 - Drama; Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman
=47.Dances with Wolves - 1990 - Adventure/Drama/Western; Kevin Costner, Mary McDonnell, Graham Greene
=47.This is Spinal Tap - 1984 - Comedy/Music; Rob Reiner, Michael McKean, Christopher Guest
=47. Blazing Saddles - 1974 - Comedy/Western; Cleavon Little, Gene Wilder, Slim Pickens
=47. Boyhood - 2014 - Drama; Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke
Now onto tied 38th Spot. We have 8 movies here, all receiving 2 nominations for a total of 7 points, which groups them all in tied 38th spot.
=38. The Usual Suspects - 1995 - Crime/Drama/Thriller; Kevin Spacey, Gabriel Byrne, Chazz Palminteri
=38. Catch-22 - 1970 - Comedy/Drama/War; Alan Arkin, Martin Balsam, Richard Benjamin
=38. The Great Escape - 1963 - Adventure/Drama/History; Steve McQueen, James Garner, Richard Attenborough
=38. The Blues Brothers - 1980 - Action/Comedy/Crime; John Belushi, Dan Aykroyd, Cab Calloway
=38. The Shining - 1980 - Drama/Horror; Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd
=38. The Bourne Ultimatum - 2007 - Action/Thriller; Matt Damon, Édgar Ramírez, Joan Allen
=38. Apocalypse Now - 1979 - Drama/War; Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall
=38. Jean de Florette - 1986 - Drama; Yves Montand, Gérard Depardieu, Daniel Auteuil
Our next tranche of films are those on 8 points, the bunch ranked 31st to tied 34th. Here we go.
31. Forrest Gump - 1994 - Drama/Romance; Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise
=32. The Silence of the Lambs - 1991 - Crime/Drama/Thriller; Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Lawrence A. Bonney
=32. 12 Angry Men - 1957 - Crime/Drama; Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam
=34. Rocky III - 1982 - Drama/Sport; Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young
=34. The Terminator - 1984 - Action/Sci-Fi; Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Michael Biehn
=34. The Sting - 1973 - Comedy/Crime/Drama; Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Robert Shaw
And on we go. Is anyone listening I wonder? :)
Anyway, This next tranche of movies is those who gained 9 points, and will bring us from T23rd to T27th..
T23. The Departed - 2006 - Crime/Drama/Thriller; Leonardo DiCaprio, Matt Damon, Jack Nicholson
T23. Unforgiven - 1992 - Western; Clint Eastwood, Gene Hackman, Morgan Freeman
T25. Its a Wonderful Life - 1946 - Drama/Family/Fantasy; James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore
T25. Stand By Me - 1986 - Adventure/Drama; Wil Wheaton, River Phoenix, Corey Feldman
T27. The Deer Hunter - 1978 - Drama/War; Robert De Niro, Christopher Walken, John Cazale
T27. Star Wars Episode V The Empire Strikes Back - 1980 - Action/Adventure/Fantasy; Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher
T27. A Clockwork Orange - 1971 - Crime/Drama/Sci-Fi; Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates
T27. Gladiator - 2000 - Action/Drama; Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen
Are we supposed to say stuff? :P
Quote from: Billys Boots on December 18, 2015, 02:14:16 PM
Are we supposed to say stuff? :P
I wonder is Cast Away in the top 50. We'll look like yer man by the time this is finished ;D
Quote from: Billys Boots on December 18, 2015, 02:14:16 PM
Are we supposed to say stuff? :P
That's enough. Just wanted to make sure I wasn't shouting in an empty room :)
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 18, 2015, 02:17:39 PM
Quote from: Billys Boots on December 18, 2015, 02:14:16 PM
Are we supposed to say stuff? :P
That's enough. Just wanted to make sure I wasn't shouting in an empty room :)
Glad to be of assistance.
The "suspense" of dragging it out I suspect at this stage no one gives a flying one, but as long as you are enjoying yourself!
Quote from: Green Fields on December 18, 2015, 02:32:38 PM
The "suspense" of dragging it out I suspect at this stage no one gives a flying one, but as long as you are enjoying yourself!
Maybe. It worked before, but times change :)
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 18, 2015, 02:35:50 PM
Quote from: Green Fields on December 18, 2015, 02:32:38 PM
The "suspense" of dragging it out I suspect at this stage no one gives a flying one, but as long as you are enjoying yourself!
Maybe. It worked before, but times change :)
Awful disrespect shown for the old traditions there!
Quote from: gallsman on December 18, 2015, 02:38:09 PM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 18, 2015, 02:35:50 PM
Quote from: Green Fields on December 18, 2015, 02:32:38 PM
The "suspense" of dragging it out I suspect at this stage no one gives a flying one, but as long as you are enjoying yourself!
Maybe. It worked before, but times change :)
Awful disrespect shown for the old traditions there!
I think he's pissed off with AZ for thinking Green Fields was in Biffoland - the plot thickens. I suspect some denials will follow shortly.
Quote from: gallsman on December 18, 2015, 02:38:09 PM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 18, 2015, 02:35:50 PM
Quote from: Green Fields on December 18, 2015, 02:32:38 PM
The "suspense" of dragging it out I suspect at this stage no one gives a flying one, but as long as you are enjoying yourself!
Maybe. It worked before, but times change :)
Awful disrespect shown for the old traditions there!
Definitely, ah how I miss the Bog Snorkeling championship!
Keep up the good work AZ, people might not be listening to you but sure it breaks the monotony of real work!!
Rocky III the only real anomaly I can see so far.
Quote from: brokencrossbar1 on December 18, 2015, 03:31:08 PM
Quote from: gallsman on December 18, 2015, 02:38:09 PM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 18, 2015, 02:35:50 PM
Quote from: Green Fields on December 18, 2015, 02:32:38 PM
The "suspense" of dragging it out I suspect at this stage no one gives a flying one, but as long as you are enjoying yourself!
Maybe. It worked before, but times change :)
Awful disrespect shown for the old traditions there!
Definitely, ah how I miss the Bog Snorkeling championship!
Keep up the good work AZ, people might not be listening to you but sure it breaks the monotony of real work!!
Huh? Who said wha?
Quote from: Tony Baloney on December 18, 2015, 03:50:34 PM
Rocky III the only real anomaly I can see so far.
Snap. This is probably the first and last time Rocky III and Twelve Angry Men appear in any list of six.
Couldn't argue with anything else so far. [
Edit: Except that Marley And Me got a mention somewhere. :o ]
Right so. Here we go. The final Countdown, in reverse order.
22nd. O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 2000 - Comedy/Crime/Musical
Received 10 points (2 First Place Nominations)
Starring George Clooney, John Turturro, Tim Blake Nelson
Plot Summary
In the deep south during the 1930s, three escaped convicts search for hidden treasure while a relentless lawman pursues them.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTI3MTEwMTAzMF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTYwMTMxNTI5._V1_SY317_CR5,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
=18th. Cool Hand Luke - 1967 - Crime/Drama
Received 10 points (1 First, 1 Second, 1 Fifth)
Starring Paul Newman, George Kennedy, Strother Martin
Plot Summary
A man refuses to conform to life in a rural prison.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BODMyMDA0MTY2OF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzkzNjk3OA@@._V1_SY317_CR4,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 10:07:26 AM
Right so. Here we go. The final Countdown, in reverse order.
22nd. O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 2000 - Comedy/Crime/Musical
Received 10 points (2 First Place Nominations)
Starring George Clooney, John Turturro, Tim Blake Nelson
Plot Summary
In the deep south during the 1930s, three escaped convicts search for hidden treasure while a relentless lawman pursues them.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTI3MTEwMTAzMF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTYwMTMxNTI5._V1_SY317_CR5,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
I thought this film was shit...
=18th. Life of Brian - 1979 - Comedy
Received 10 points (1 Second, 2 Thirds)
Starring Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Michael Palin
Plot Summary
Brian is born on the original Christmas, in the stable next door. He spends his life being mistaken for a messiah.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM2NjQ4NDA0MV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMjM0Njk3OA@@._V1_SY317_CR4,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
=18th. Full Metal Jacket - 1987 - Drama/War
Received 10 points (1 First, 1 Second, 1 Fifth)
Starring Matthew Modine, R. Lee Ermey, Vincent D'Onofrio
Plot Summary
A pragmatic U.S. Marine observes the dehumanizing effects the Viet Nam War has on his fellow recruits from their brutal boot camp training to the bloody street fighting in Hue.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjA4NzY4ODk4Nl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwOTcxNTYxMTE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
=18th. Casino - 1995 - Biography/Crime/Drama
Received 10 points (1 First, 1 Third, 1 Fourth)
Starring Robert De Niro, Sharon Stone, Joe Pesci
Plot Summary
Greed, deception, money, power, and murder occur between two mobster best friends and a trophy wife over a gambling empire.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTMzMjkwMTk4Nl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTYwNjYxMjk5._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
17th. North By Northwest - 1959 - Adventure/Crime/Mystery
Received 10 points (1 Second, 1 Third, 1 Fourth, 1 Fifth)
Starring Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, James Mason
Plot Summary
A hapless New York advertising executive is mistaken for a government agent by a group of foreign spies, and is pursued across the country while he looks for a way to survive.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjQwMTQ0MzgwNl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwNjc4ODE4MzE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
16th. The Godfather : Part II- 1974 - Crime/Drama
Received 11 points (2 Seconds, 1 Third)
Starring Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall
Plot Summary
The early life and career of Vito Corleone in 1920s New York is portrayed while his son, Michael, expands and tightens his grip on his crime syndicate stretching from Lake Tahoe, Nevada to pre-revolution 1958 Cuba.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNDc2NTM3MzU1Nl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTA5Mzg3OA@@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
15th. Trainspotting - 1996 - Drama
Received 12 points (1 First, 1 Second, 1 Fourth, 1 Fifth)
Starring Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller
Plot Summary
Renton, deeply immersed in the Edinburgh drug scene, tries to clean up and get out, despite the allure of the drugs and influence of friends.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTg2MzcxNTY3NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwOTQ5NDQxMDE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 10:28:19 AM
15th. Trainspotting - 1996 - Drama
Received 12 points (1 First, 1 Second, 1 Fourth, 1 Fifth)
Starring Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller
Plot Summary
Renton, deeply immersed in the Edinburgh drug scene, tries to clean up and get out, despite the allure of the drugs and influence of friends.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTg2MzcxNTY3NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwOTQ5NDQxMDE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
A superb soundtrack as well
Quote from: seafoid on December 21, 2015, 10:43:03 AM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 10:28:19 AM
15th. Trainspotting - 1996 - Drama
Received 12 points (1 First, 1 Second, 1 Fourth, 1 Fifth)
Starring Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller
Plot Summary
Renton, deeply immersed in the Edinburgh drug scene, tries to clean up and get out, despite the allure of the drugs and influence of friends.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTg2MzcxNTY3NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwOTQ5NDQxMDE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
A superb soundtrack as well
Haven't seen it for a good while. Must be 20 years old now. It was definitely brilliant when I watched it as a 19/20 year old.
Quote from: Tony Baloney on December 21, 2015, 11:03:26 AM
Quote from: seafoid on December 21, 2015, 10:43:03 AM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 10:28:19 AM
15th. Trainspotting - 1996 - Drama
Received 12 points (1 First, 1 Second, 1 Fourth, 1 Fifth)
Starring Ewan McGregor, Ewen Bremner, Jonny Lee Miller
Plot Summary
Renton, deeply immersed in the Edinburgh drug scene, tries to clean up and get out, despite the allure of the drugs and influence of friends.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTg2MzcxNTY3NV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwOTQ5NDQxMDE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
A superb soundtrack as well
Haven't seen it for a good while. Must be 20 years old now. It was definitely brilliant when I watched it as a 19/20 year old.
Nearly!
14th. Saving Private Ryan - 1998 - Action/Drama/War
Received 12 points (2 Second, 1 Fourth, 2 Fifth)
Starring Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore
Plot Summary
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNjczODkxNTAxN15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTcwNjUxMw@@._V1_SY317_CR9,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
=11th. the Lives of Others - 2006 - Drama/Thriller
Received 13 points (1 Frist, 2 Second)
Starring Ulrich Mühe, Martina Gedeck, Sebastian Koch
Plot Summary
In 1984 East Berlin, an agent of the secret police, conducting surveillance on a writer and his lover, finds himself becoming increasingly absorbed by their lives.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNDUzNjYwNDYyNl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNjU3ODQ0MQ@@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 01:26:39 PM
14th. Saving Private Ryan - 1998 - Action/Drama/War
Received 12 points (2 Second, 1 Fourth, 2 Fifth)
Starring Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore
Plot Summary
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNjczODkxNTAxN15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTcwNjUxMw@@._V1_SY317_CR9,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
I thought it was a bit boring.
=11th. Mississippi Burning - 1988 - Crime/Drama/Mystery
Received 13 points (1 First, 2 Second)
Starring Gene Hackman, Willem Dafoe, Frances McDormand
Plot Summary
Two FBI agents with wildly different styles arrive in Mississippi to investigate the disappearance of some civil rights activists.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTM3MzA2MjQwNl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNjkzNzA2NA@@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
=11th. City of God - 2002 - Crime/Drama
Received 13 points (2 First, 1 Third)
Starring Alexandre Rodrigues, Matheus Nachtergaele, Leandro Firmino
Plot Summary
Two boys growing up in a violent neighborhood of Rio de Janeiro take different paths: one becomes a photographer, the other a drug dealer.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjA4ODQ3ODkzNV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTYwOTc4NDI3._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
10th. Se7en - 1995 - Crime/Drama/Mystery
Received 13 points (1 First, 2 Third, 1 Fourth)
Starring Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey
Plot Summary
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his modus operandi.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTQwNTU3MTE4NF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwOTgxNDM2Mg@@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : David Fincher
1 Oscar Nomination - Best Film Editing (Richard Francis-Bruce )
9th. Platoon - 1986 - Drama/War
Received 13 points (2 Second, 1 Third, 2 Fifth)
Starring Charlie Sheen, Tom Berenger, Willem Dafoe
Plot Summary
A young recruit in Vietnam faces a moral crisis when confronted with the horrors of war and the duality of man.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNTU3NzY4ODY5MF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwOTkzNzE1NA@@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Oliver Stone
4 Oscar Wins - Best Picture (Arnold Kopelson); Best Director (Oliver Stone); Best Sound (John Wilkinson, Richard D. Rogers, Charles Grenzbach, Simon Kaye ); Best Film Editing (Claire Simpson)
4 Oscar Nominations - Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Tom Berenger); Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Willem Dafoe); Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Oliver Stone );
Best Cinematography (Robert Richardson )
8th. Snatch - 2000 - Comedy/Crime
Received 15 points (3 First)
Starring Jason Statham, Brad Pitt, Benicio Del Toro
Plot Summary
Unscrupulous boxing promoters, violent bookmakers, a Russian gangster, incompetent amateur robbers, and supposedly Jewish jewelers fight to track down a priceless stolen diamond.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTk5NzE0MDQyNl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwNzk4Mjk3OA@@._V1_SY317_CR2,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Guy Ritchie
No Oscar Nominations
7th. The Dark Knight - 2008 - Action/Crime/Drama
Received 15 points (2 First, 1 Third, 1 Fourth)
Starring Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart
Plot Summary
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, the caped crusader must come to terms with one of the greatest psychological tests of his ability to fight injustice.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTMxNTMwODM0NF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwODAyMTk2Mw@@._V1_SY317_CR0,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Christopher Nolan
2 Oscar Wins : Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role (Heath Ledger); Best Achievement in Sound Editing (Richard King )
6 Oscar Nominations : Best Achievement in Cinematography (Wally Pfister); Best Achievement in Film Editing (Lee Smith); Best Achievement in Art Direction (Nathan Crowley (art director), Peter Lando (set decorator)); Best Achievement in Makeup (John Caglione Jr. , Conor O'Sullivan); Best Achievement in Sound Mixing (Lora Hirschberg, Gary Rizzo, Ed Novick) Best Achievement in Visual Effects (Nick Davis, Chris Corbould, Tim Webber, Paul J. Franklin)
Quote from: Orior on December 21, 2015, 01:36:17 PM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 01:26:39 PM
14th. Saving Private Ryan - 1998 - Action/Drama/War
Received 12 points (2 Second, 1 Fourth, 2 Fifth)
Starring Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore
Plot Summary
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNjczODkxNTAxN15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTcwNjUxMw@@._V1_SY317_CR9,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
I thought it was a bit boring.
A bit boring is an understatement - it was pure dung.
6th. The Godfather - 1972 - Crime/Drama
Received 20 points (2 First, 2 Second, 1 Fourth)
Starring Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan
Plot Summary
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjEyMjcyNDI4MF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMDA5Mzg3OA@@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Francis Ford Coppola
3 Oscar Wins : Best Picture (Albert S. Ruddy); Best Actor in a Leading Role (Marlon Brando ); Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola)
7 Oscar Nominations : Best Actor in a Supporting Role (James Caan); Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Robert Duvall ); Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Al Pacino ); Best Director (Francis Ford Coppola ); Best Costume Design (Anna Hill Johnstone); Best Sound (Charles Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman); Best Film Editing (William Reynolds, Peter Zinner)
Quote from: Orior on December 21, 2015, 01:36:17 PM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 01:26:39 PM
14th. Saving Private Ryan - 1998 - Action/Drama/War
Received 12 points (2 Second, 1 Fourth, 2 Fifth)
Starring Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore
Plot Summary
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNjczODkxNTAxN15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTcwNjUxMw@@._V1_SY317_CR9,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
I thought it was a bit boring.
+1.
Could never really see what the fuss was all about. Great opening and average afterwards.
Same for what it's worth about Braveheart. Thought it was dung.
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 02:16:21 PM
6th. The Godfather - 1972 - Crime/Drama
Received 20 points (2 First, 2 Second, 1 Fourth)
Starring Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan
Plot Summary
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMjEyMjcyNDI4MF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMDA5Mzg3OA@@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Francis Ford Coppola
3 Oscar Wins : Best Picture (Albert S. Ruddy); Best Actor in a Leading Role (Marlon Brando ); Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Mario Puzo, Francis Ford Coppola)
7 Oscar Nominations : Best Actor in a Supporting Role (James Caan); Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Robert Duvall ); Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Al Pacino ); Best Director (Francis Ford Coppola ); Best Costume Design (Anna Hill Johnstone); Best Sound (Charles Grenzbach, Richard Portman, Christopher Newman); Best Film Editing (William Reynolds, Peter Zinner)
a film doesn't need a lot of likes to make it into the top 10
Az next year if you do this list I think you might use the Eurovision method of voting; as in 12, 10, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
Most people have a top 10 of films. This helps include Trilogy's, prequels, sequels, etc. It also rewards the movie you think is top while still allowing you to vote for a movie that is decent but not spectacular. This makes it less likely for films to be tied for positions as there is a greater array of votes.
Thanks for having a go at this. And looking forward to seeing who's number one!
Whoever voted for Snatch should be on a 1 week ban.
Quote from: From the Bunker on December 21, 2015, 05:58:32 PM
Az next year if you do this list I think you might use the Eurovision method of voting; as in 12, 10, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
Most people have a top 10 of films. This helps include Trilogy's, prequels, sequels, etc. It also rewards the movie you think is top while still allowing you to vote for a movie that is decent but not spectacular. This makes it less likely for films to be tied for positions as there is a greater array of votes.
Thanks for having a go at this. And looking forward to seeing who's number one!
Ouch!
So far not one film I voted for has been mentioned on the countdown so far.
Quote from: Green Fields on December 21, 2015, 07:25:56 PM
Quote from: From the Bunker on December 21, 2015, 05:58:32 PM
Az next year if you do this list I think you might use the Eurovision method of voting; as in 12, 10, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
Most people have a top 10 of films. This helps include Trilogy's, prequels, sequels, etc. It also rewards the movie you think is top while still allowing you to vote for a movie that is decent but not spectacular. This makes it less likely for films to be tied for positions as there is a greater array of votes.
Thanks for having a go at this. And looking forward to seeing who's number one!
Ouch!
🙈
Quote from: Canalman on December 21, 2015, 03:32:35 PM
Quote from: Orior on December 21, 2015, 01:36:17 PM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 01:26:39 PM
14th. Saving Private Ryan - 1998 - Action/Drama/War
Received 12 points (2 Second, 1 Fourth, 2 Fifth)
Starring Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore
Plot Summary
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BNjczODkxNTAxN15BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMTcwNjUxMw@@._V1_SY317_CR9,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
I thought it was a bit boring.
+1.
Could never really see what the fuss was all about. Great opening and average afterwards.
Same for what it's worth about Braveheart. Thought it was dung.
They spend the whole film dismissing the value of saving a single human life, all the while shooting people and thinking nothing of it, even joking about the death all around them because they've become so desensitized to all the killing. The end takes us abruptly into the present day when we see all the descendants of the one man that was saved, just an ordinary family goofing around happily with each other like you or me. If it doesn't make you think then you probably missed the point.
Lebowski must Be top 5
Quote from: Green Fields on December 21, 2015, 07:25:56 PM
Quote from: From the Bunker on December 21, 2015, 05:58:32 PM
Az next year if you do this list I think you might use the Eurovision method of voting; as in 12, 10, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1.
Most people have a top 10 of films. This helps include Trilogy's, prequels, sequels, etc. It also rewards the movie you think is top while still allowing you to vote for a movie that is decent but not spectacular. This makes it less likely for films to be tied for positions as there is a greater array of votes.
Thanks for having a go at this. And looking forward to seeing who's number one!
Ouch!
Did you fall while typing? :)
Quote from: ziggysego on December 21, 2015, 07:31:50 PM
So far not one film I voted for has been mentioned on the countdown so far.
Geraldine Does Greencastle never really captured the public's imagination.
Quote from: ONeill on December 22, 2015, 09:35:33 AM
Geraldine Does Greencastle never really captured the public's imagination.
Greencastle does Geraldine might have attracted some prurient interest at least.
5th. Pulp Fiction - 1994 - Crime/Drama
Received 24 points (3 First, 1 Second,1 Third, 2 Fifth)
Starring John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson
Plot Summary
The lives of two mob hit men, a boxer, a gangster's wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTkxMTA5OTAzMl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwNjA5MDc3NjE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Quentin Tarantino
1 Oscar Win : Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Quentin Tarantino, Roger Avary)
6 Oscar Nominations : Best Picture (Lawrence Bender), Best Actor in a Leading Role (John Travolta), Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Samuel L. Jackson), Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Uma Thurman), Best Director (Quentin Tarantino), Best Film Editing (Sally Menke)
4th. The Big Lebowski - 1998 - Crime/Comedy
Received 30 points (1 First, 4 Second,3 Third)
Starring Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore
Plot Summary
"The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire Lebowski, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTQ0NjUzMDMyOF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwODA1OTU0MDE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Joel Coen
No Oscar Wins
No Oscar Nominations
3rd. The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - 1966 - Western
Received 42 points (4 First, 4 Second,1 Third, 1 Fourth, 1 Fifth)
Starring Clint Eastwood, Eli Wallach, Lee Van Cleef
Plot Summary
A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BOTQ5NDI3MTI4MF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwNDQ4ODE5MDE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Sergio Leone
No Oscar Wins
No Oscar Nominations
Looks like The Shawshank Redemption will top another list!
2nd. Goodfellas - 1990 - Biography/Crime/Drama
Received 45 points (5 First, 3 Second,2 Third, 2 Fifth)
Starring Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci
Plot Summary
Henry Hill and his friends work their way up through the mob hierarchy.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTY2OTE5MzQ3MV5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwMTY2NTYxMTE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Martin Scorsese
1 Oscar Win : Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Joe Pesci )
5 Oscar Nominations : Best Picture (Irwin Winkler); Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Lorraine Bracco); Best Director (Martin Scorsese);
Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material from Another Medium (Nicholas Pileggi, Martin Scorsese); Best Film Editing (Thelma Schoonmaker)
I have to say I didn't see The Good, The Bad and The Ugly drawing those sorts of votes. Must be all the auld fellas or I need to watch it again. I really, really don't think Shawshank is that good. Take the sentimentality out of it and I think it is pretty flimsy compared to a lot of those covered by AZ.
And so, a clear winner again, and still the gaaboard favourite movie,
1st. The Shawshank Redemption - 1994 - Crime/Drama
Received 76 points (7 First, 5 Second, 4 Third, 4 Fourth, 1 Fifth)
Starring Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton
Plot Summary
Two imprisoned men bond over a number of years, finding solace and eventual redemption through acts of common decency.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BODU4MjU4NjIwNl5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwMDU2MjEyMDE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Frank Darabont
0 Oscar Wins
7 Oscar Nominations : Best Picture (Niki Marvin); Best Actor in a Leading Role (Morgan Freeman); Best Writing, Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or Published (Frank Darabont); Best Cinematography (Roger Deakins), Best Sound (Robert J. Litt,
Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, Willie D. Burton); Best Film Editing (Richard Francis-Bruce), Best Music, Original Score (Thomas Newman)
=http://www.imdb.com/video/imdb/vi3877612057/imdb/embed?autoplay=false&width=480]http://www.imdb.com/video/imdb/vi3877612057/imdb/embed?autoplay=false&width=480]=http://www.imdb.com/video/imdb/vi3877612057/imdb/embed?autoplay=false&width=480 (http://www.imdb.com/video/imdb/vi3877612057/imdb/embed?autoplay=false&width=480)
Indeed, we must be cultural philistines when it comes to films, of our top 5 only two have won oscars of whatever hue.
Controversy/gore/special effects doesn't make a film good for me. Reservoir dogs/trainspotting/Goodfellas are examples. Give me a good story any day which is why Shawshank was my no 1.
Good man AZ, fair play. Happy Christmas.
Good man indeed. There's a few in there I've never watched lined up for the Christmas break
Quote from: BennyCake on December 22, 2015, 11:59:27 AM
Controversy/gore/special effects doesn't make a film good for me. Reservoir dogs/trainspotting/Goodfellas are examples. Give me a good story any day which is why Shawshank was my no 1.
Better than The Godfather?
(https://lygsbtd.files.wordpress.com/2013/09/democracy-doesnt-work.jpg?w=584)
There should be a handicap system next time.
Quote from: Tony Baloney on December 22, 2015, 12:16:05 PM
Quote from: BennyCake on December 22, 2015, 11:59:27 AM
Controversy/gore/special effects doesn't make a film good for me. Reservoir dogs/trainspotting/Goodfellas are examples. Give me a good story any day which is why Shawshank was my no 1.
Better than The Godfather?
(https://lygsbtd.files.wordpress.com/2013/09/democracy-doesnt-work.jpg?w=584)
Never seen it.
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 22, 2015, 11:22:31 AM
4th. The Big Lebowski - 1998 - Crime/Comedy
Received 30 points (1 First, 4 Second,3 Third)
Starring Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore
Plot Summary
"The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire Lebowski, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTQ0NjUzMDMyOF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTgwODA1OTU0MDE@._V1_SX214_AL_.jpg)
Directed by : Joel Coen
No Oscar Wins
No Oscar Nominations
ar fheabhas ar fad
Thanks AZ. Great job and v interesting discussion
Quote from: ONeill on December 22, 2015, 12:27:24 PM
There should be a handicap system next time.
Maybe one of my films will make it in the Top 50 then.
Good man AZ. It's always feckin Shawshank though.
Quote from: Tony Baloney on December 22, 2015, 11:42:00 AM
I have to say I didn't see The Good, The Bad and The Ugly drawing those sorts of votes. Must be all the auld fellas or I need to watch it again.
I never could stand that genre myself.
Quote from: Milltown Row2 on December 21, 2015, 10:11:52 AM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 10:07:26 AM
Right so. Here we go. The final Countdown, in reverse order.
22nd. O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 2000 - Comedy/Crime/Musical
Received 10 points (2 First Place Nominations)
Starring George Clooney, John Turturro, Tim Blake Nelson
Plot Summary
In the deep south during the 1930s, three escaped convicts search for hidden treasure while a relentless lawman pursues them.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTI3MTEwMTAzMF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTYwMTMxNTI5._V1_SY317_CR5,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
I thought this film was shit...
Hmmm, controversial Milltown Row2 ;). I picked that as my number one, though a few others could be there to be honest. However, I think OBWAT is one of the funniest films of all time and the Coen brothers dialogue and characters are always brilliant. If being able to re-watch a film is a mark of how highly you rate a film then this one is right up there for me. One of the most quotable films of all time -
Everett Ulysses McGill - Say, any of you boys smithies? Or, if not smithies per se, were you otherwise trained in the metallurgic arts before straitened circumstances forced you into a life of aimless wanderin'?
Tommy Johnson - I had to be up at that there crossroads last midnight, to sell my soul to the devil.
Ulysses Everett McGill - Well, ain't it a small world, spiritually speaking. Pete and Delmar just been baptized and saved. I guess I'm the only one that remains unaffiliated.
Homer Stokes - This band of mistreants, this very evening, interfered with a lynch mob in the performance of its duty.
Quote from: ziggysego on December 22, 2015, 02:27:48 PM
Quote from: ONeill on December 22, 2015, 12:27:24 PM
There should be a handicap system next time.
Maybe one of my films will make it in the Top 50 then.
;D ;D ;D ;D
Shouldn't laugh but seeing as you made the joke yourself, that's outstanding work zig!
Quote from: Zulu on December 22, 2015, 04:14:02 PM
Quote from: Milltown Row2 on December 21, 2015, 10:11:52 AM
Quote from: AZOffaly on December 21, 2015, 10:07:26 AM
Right so. Here we go. The final Countdown, in reverse order.
22nd. O Brother, Where Art Thou? - 2000 - Comedy/Crime/Musical
Received 10 points (2 First Place Nominations)
Starring George Clooney, John Turturro, Tim Blake Nelson
Plot Summary
In the deep south during the 1930s, three escaped convicts search for hidden treasure while a relentless lawman pursues them.
(http://ia.media-imdb.com/images/M/MV5BMTI3MTEwMTAzMF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTYwMTMxNTI5._V1_SY317_CR5,0,214,317_AL_.jpg)
I thought this film was shit...
Hmmm, controversial Milltown Row2 ;). I picked that as my number one, though a few others could be there to be honest. However, I think OBWAT is one of the funniest films of all time and the Coen brothers dialogue and characters are always brilliant. If being able to re-watch a film is a mark of how highly you rate a film then this one is right up there for me. One of the most quotable films of all time -
Everett Ulysses McGill - Say, any of you boys smithies? Or, if not smithies per se, were you otherwise trained in the metallurgic arts before straitened circumstances forced you into a life of aimless wanderin'?
Tommy Johnson - I had to be up at that there crossroads last midnight, to sell my soul to the devil.
Ulysses Everett McGill - Well, ain't it a small world, spiritually speaking. Pete and Delmar just been baptized and saved. I guess I'm the only one that remains unaffiliated.
Homer Stokes - This band of mistreants, this very evening, interfered with a lynch mob in the performance of its duty.
It's a difference of opinions... I've put 2 films in that will never make anybody's top 100, never mind top 5o!1 It's about how you view it then and now.. you're right about the ability to watch it anytime it comes on and it not being dated....
some people want to be 'trendy' and watch all the Cohen brother films and claim them to be great, some are really good, some aint, Fargo being one of their best (in my opinion ;) )
I thought Oh Brother was great at the time as I watched it in the cinema without knowing anything about it, so it was a pleasant surprise. I don't think I have watched it all since so might give it another rattle.
AZ this has been great as it has flushed out some movies I need to either watch or re - watch.