World Cup draw 2011
*Further details of qualification and fixtures will be included as they emerge
Pool A
New Zealand, France, Tonga, Americas 1, Asia 1
Pool B
Argentina, England, Scotland, Europe 1, play-off winner
Pool C
Australia, Ireland, Italy, Europe 2, Americas 2
Pool D
South Africa, Wales, Fiji, Oceania 1, Africa 1
9 September:
New Zealand v Tonga, Eden Park, Auckland
10 September:
Scotland v Play-off winner, Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
Fiji v Africa 1, Rotorua International Stadium
France v Asia 1, North Harbour Stadium, North Shore
Argentina v England, Christchurch Stadium
11 September:
Australia v Italy, Christchurch Stadium
Ireland v Americas 2, Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth
South Africa v Wales, Wellington Regional Stadium
14 September:
Oceania 1 v Africa 1, Rotorua International Stadium
Tonga v Americas 1, Northland Events Centre, Whangarei
Scotland v Europe 1, Carisbrook, Dunedin
15 September:
Europe 2 v Americas 2, Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth
16 September:
New Zealand v Asia 1, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
17 September:
Argentina v Play-off winner, Rugby Park Stadium, Invercargill
South Africa v Fiji, Wellington Regional Stadium
Australia v Ireland, Eden Park, Auckland
18 September:
Wales v Oceania 1, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
England v Europe 1, Christchurch, Stadium
France v Americas 1, McLean Park, Napier
20 September:
Italy v Europe 2, Trafalgar Park, Nelson
21 September:
Tonga v Asia 1, Northland Events Centre, Whangarei
22 September:
South Africa v Africa 1, North Harbour Stadium, North Shore
23 September:
Australia v Americas 2, Wellington Regional Stadium
24 September:
England v Play-off winner, Carisbrook, Dunedin
New Zealand v France, Eden Park, Auckland
25 September:
Fiji v Oceania 1, Eden Park, Auckland
Ireland v Europe 2, Rotorua International Stadium
Argentina v Scotland, Christchurch Stadium
26 September:
Wales v Africa 1, Stadium Taranaki, New Plymouth
27 September:
Americas 1 v Asia 1, McLean Park, Napier
Italy v Americas 2, Trafalgar Park, Nelson
28 September:
Europe 1 v Play-off winner, Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North
30 September:
South Africa v Oceania 1, North Harbour Stadium, North Shore
1 October:
Australia v Europe 2, Christchurch Stadium
France v Tonga, Wellington Regional Stadium
England v Scotland, Eden Park, Auckland
2 October:
Argentina v Europe 1, Arena Manawatu, Palmerston North
New Zealand v Americas 1, Wellington Regional Stadium
Wales v Fiji, Waikato Stadium, Hamilton
Ireland v Italy, Carisbrook, Dunedin
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Quarter-final One: 8 October
Winner Pool B v Runner-up Pool A
(Wellington Regional Stadium)
Quarter-final Two: 8 October
Winner Pool C v Runner-up Pool D
(Christchurch Stadium)
Quarter-final Three: 9 October
Winner Pool A v Runner-up Pool B
(Wellington Regional Stadium)
Quarter-final Four: 9 October
Winner Pool D v Runner-up Pool C
(Christchurch Stadium)
Semi-final One: 15 October
Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
(Eden Park, Auckland)
Semi-final Two: 16 October
Winner QF3 v Winner QF4
(Eden Park, Auckland)
Bronze final: 21 October
Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
(Eden Park, Auckland)
Final: 23 October
Winner SF1 v Winner SF2
(Eden Park, Auckland)
Was that draw only made?
Quote from: magpie seanie on March 12, 2009, 11:04:23 AM
Was that draw only made?
The draw for the groups was made months ago but the dates of the games was only published today.
Pretty good group for us if we don't f**K up again!
Ireland have group games in Auckland in the north of the north island and Dunedin in the south of the south island. Fair bit of travelling there.
At least we don't play Argentina!
After that it always seems to be either France or Australia.
England will be worried though. ;D