Menu

Show posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Show posts Menu

Topics - Blowitupref

#1

Saturday 13 July

All-Ireland SFC semi-final

Armagh v Kerry, Croke Park, 5.30pm - RTE/BBC


Sunday 14 July



All-Ireland SFC semi-final

Donegal v Galway, Croke Park, 4pm - RTE/BBC
#2
Starts on Sunday. Monaghan v Cavan in Clones at 4pm and will be live on BBC and RTE.

Quarter finals

Down v Antrim
Fermanagh v Armagh
Derry v Donegal
Tyrone v Monaghan/Cavan

Semi finals

Down/Antrim v Fermanagh/Armagh
Derry/Donegal v Tyrone/Monaghan/Cavan
#3
Three opening round matches this Sunday.

Westmeath V Wicklow O'Moore Park 3.30pm
Carlow v Wexford Wexford Park 2:30pm
Longford v Meath Pearse Park 3pm

Quarter finals on the 13th/14th of April

Kildare v Westmeath/Wicklow
Louth v Carlow/Wexford
Dublin v Longford/Meath
Offaly v Laois

Semi finals
Kildare/Westmeath/Wicklow v Louth/Carlow/Wexford
Dublin/Longford/Meath v Offaly/Laois
#4
Three games this weekend.

On Saturday
London v Galway, McGovern Park, Ruislip, 3pm

On Sunday
New York v Mayo, Gaelic Park, 8pm Irish time
Leitrim v Sligo,Pairc Sean MacDiarmada, 3.30pm

The matches in London and New York will be live on GAAGO

Semi final line up on the weekend of April 20th/21st.

Galway/London v Sligo/Leitrim
Roscommon v Mayo/New York



#5
GAA Discussion / Connacht Club Championships 2023
November 02, 2023, 07:47:11 PM
SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday 12th November – 2 pm

Coolera Strandhill (Sligo) 1-3 St Brigids (Roscommon) 0-13 – Dr Hyde Park

Saturday 11th November – 6 pm

Ballina (Mayo) 3-11 Fulham Irish (London) 0-5 – MacHale Park

Semi-Finals

19th  November
St Brigids (Roscommon)  1-7 Mohill (Leitrim) 0-8  –  Dr Hyde Park

18th November
Corofin (Galway) 0-16 Ballina (Mayo) 0-12  Pearse Stadium

CONNACHT FINAL:  2nd/3rd December

St Brigids (Roscommon) 1-13 Corofin (Galway) 2-5

All Ireland Semi Final – 6th/7th January 2024. Connacht v Munster; Leinster v Ulster

All Ireland Final –  20th/21st January 2024

 

INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Quarter Finals 11th/ 12th  November

A: Kilmeena (Mayo) 4-18 Annaduff (Leitrim) 0-8 – MacHale Park

Semi-Finals         

18th November
Castlerea St Kevins (Roscommon) 2-6 Easkey (Sligo) 0-9 Markievicz Park

19th November
Kilmeena (Mayo) 0-10 Monivea Abbey (Galway) 1-8 Tuam Stadium

FINAL:  25th/26th  November
Monivea Abbey (Galway) 0-8 Castlerea (Roscommon) 2-4

AISF 7th /8th January 2024. C v M; L v U

AIF 13th/14th  January 2024

 

JUNIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

Quarter Finals 11th/12th November

A:  Menlough (Galway) 1-13 St Michaels (Roscommon) 0-10 – Tuam Stadium

Semi-Finals – 19th November

Menlough (Galway) 1-9 Lahardane McHales (Mayo) 0-12 MacHale Park  (Lahardane won on penalty shootout)
Owenmore Gaels (Sligo) 0-14 Glenfarne Kiltyclogher (Leitrim) 1-8 Páirc Seán MacDiarmada

CONNACHT FINAL:  2nd /3rd December
Lahardane McHales (Mayo) 3-10  Owenmore Gaels (Sligo) 1-12

AISF 7th /8th January 2024. C v M; L v U

AIF 13th/14th  January 2024

 

INTERMEDIATE HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Semi-Final: Saturday/Sunday 11th /12th November

Tooreen (Mayo)  v St Gabriels or Brothers Pearse (London) – London Venue (walk over given to Tooreen)

FINAL: Saturday 25th /Sunday 26th November             

Ballinderreen (Galway) 0-19 Tooreen (Mayo)  0-21– Athleague

 

JUNIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Semi-Finals – Saturday 4th November

A: Carrick HC (Leitrim) 1-8 Easkey (Sligo) 2-20 – Páirc Seán MacDiarmada

FINAL:  18th /19th November

Ballinasloe (Galway) 2-12 Easkey (Sligo)  1-18 – Connacht GAA COE

AISF  16th/17th December:  AIF 13th /14th January 2024
#6
The draws for the 2024 Provincial Football Championships will be made tomorrow afternoon.

Saturday Sport will commence at 2.45pm on RTE Radio 1 with the draws expected to take place at approximately 3.15pm according to Gaa.ie.
#7
GAA Discussion / All-Stars 2023
July 18, 2023, 11:55:58 PM
Just one game to play whereby normally up to 10 are won by the two finalists.


In the running for the two finalists and few more will be added if they perform well in the final.

Kerry -  Shane Ryan,Graham O'Sullivan,Jason Foley,Diarmuid O'Connor,Sean O'Shea,David Clifford,Gavin White

Dublin - Stephen Cluxton,James McCarthy,Con O'Callaghan,Michael Fitzsimons,Cormac Costello,Colm Basquel,Lee Gannon

The beaten semi finalist normal get 2 or 3.

Best placed for Derry Gareth Mckinless,Brendan Rogers,Shane McGuigan,Conor McCluskey and Monaghan Rory Beggan,Conor McCarthy,Karl O'Connell,Conor McManus

Maybe 1 or 2 of the beaten Quarter finalists will one those who will likely be nominated David McBrien (Mayo) Darragh Canavan (Tyrone) Rory Maguire (Cork) Andrew Murnin (Armagh) and his county didn't reach the last 8 but I can imagine Enda Smith will at least be nominated.
#8
Sunday July 30th at 3:30pm

Current odds by Paddy Power Kerry 10/11 Dublin 6/5 (suggests a 1 point win for Kerry)

Past Senior All Ireland finals between the two.

1892 -  Dublin 1-4 Kerry 0-3
1923 - Dublin 1-5 Kerry 1-3
1924 - Kerry 0-4 Dublin 0-3
1955 - Kerry 0-12 Dublin 1-6
1975 - Kerry 2-12 Dublin 0-11
1976 - Dublin 3-8 Kerry 0-10
1978 - Kerry 5-11 Dublin 0-9
1979 - Kerry 3-13 Dublin 1-8
1984 - Kerry 0-14 Dublin 1-6
1985 - Kerry 2-12 Dublin 2-8
2011 - Dublin 1-12 Kerry 1-11
2015 - Dublin 0-15 Kerry 0-12
2019 - Dublin 1-16 Kerry 1-16
2019 - Dublin 1-18 Kerry 0-15

It's 2007 since Kerry retained the All Ireland title and 1994 since Dublin lost All Ireland final.
#9
Connacht final on tonight

Galway v Mayo in Tuam Stadium at 7pm



Ulster final Sunday, May 28th

Derry v Monaghan in Athletic Grounds at 6pm



Leinster final Wednesday May 31st

Dublin v Kildare in O'Moore Park 7:30pm


Munster final Friday June 2nd

Kerry v Cork in Austin Stack Park



All Ireland Quarter finals June 10th

Connacht winner v Ulster runner up
Ulster winner v Connacht runner up
Munster winner v Leinster runner up
Leinster winner v Munster runner up


All Ireland Semi finals  June 24th


All Ireland final July 8/9th


All games will be live on TG4.
#10
This will be the 5th championship meeting between the two

1956 All-Ireland semi final
Galway 0-8 Tyrone 0-6

1986 All-Ireland semi final
Tyrone 1-12 Galway 1-9

1995 All-Ireland semi final
Tyrone 1-13 Galway 0-14
 
2004 round 3 Qualifier
Tyrone 1-16 Galway 0-11

Odds for this game

Galway 8/15
Tyrone 9/4
Draw 9/1


#11
All Ireland Semi finals.

Saturday, May 6th

Sligo v Kerry, Pearse Stadium, Salthill, 4.45pm.
Down v Kildare, Parnell Park, 7pm

All Ireland final May 13th.


Current odds to win the All-Ireland title.

Kerry 11/8
Kildare 3/1
Down 3/1
Sligo 4/1
#12
Both on tomorrow and the match in London is the official start to the 2023 championship. One of these four teams will be into the Connacht final and be 2nd seeds in the All Ireland group stages. Three that don't go into the Tailteann cup (New York would join at the Quarter final stage)


London v Sligo - McGovern Park Ruislip 3pm
New York v Leitrim - Gaelic Park 11pm (Irish Time) live on GAAGO


Panels

https://connachtgaa.ie/news/london-and-sligo-name-their-panels-for-connacht-sfc-quarter-final/

https://connachtgaa.ie/news/new-york-and-leitrim-panels-named-for-connacht-sfc-qf/
#13
GAA Discussion / The U20 Football Development League
February 10, 2023, 07:58:47 PM
The U20 Football Development League gets underway this weekend.

The competition will help teams prepare for the All-Ireland U20 Football Championship which commences next month. Thirty-one counties (Kilkenny being the exception) are taking part in the League which is split into five sections. There are two groups of four in the Philly McGuinness and Leo Murphy Cups, with one group of four and one group of three in the John Kerins Cup.

Counties are allowed 26 players on match-day panels and unlimited substitutions.

Leo Murphy Cup

Group 1: Sligo, Mayo, Derry, Donegal

Group 2: Meath, Tyrone, Antrim, Down

John Kerins Cup

Group 1: Roscommon, Galway, Cork, Laois

Group 2: Dublin, Kerry, Kildare

Andrew Cordon Cup

Carlow, Wexford, Waterford, Wicklow

Liam O'Connor Cup

Offaly, Clare, Tipperary, Limerick

Philly McGuinness Cup

Group 1: Westmeath, Louth, Armagh, Monaghan

Group 2: Leitrim, Longford, Cavan, Fermanagh


#14
GAA Discussion / NFL Division Four 2024
January 16, 2023, 08:27:52 PM
To be Promoted

Laois 11/10
Sligo 6/5
Leitrim 13/8
Wicklow 15/8
Wexford  2/1
Carlow 7/1
Waterford 12/1
London 14/1


Round 1 fixtures

Saturday 28th

Wexford v London
Carlow v Wicklow

Sunday 29th

Leitrim v Waterford
Sligo v Laois

#15
GAA Discussion / NFL Division Three 2024
January 16, 2023, 08:24:02 PM
To be promoted

Cavan Evens
Down Evens
Westmeath 2/1
Offaly 5/2
Longford 9/2
Tipperary 9/2
Antrim 11/2
Fermanagh 7/1

First round of fixtures.

Saturday 28th

Tipperary v Down
Fermanagh v Longford

Sunday 29th

Antrim v Offaly
Westmeath v Cavan
#16
GAA Discussion / NFL Division 1 2024
January 16, 2023, 08:23:27 PM
Just 12 days away.

To win the Div 1 title

Kerry 10/11
Galway 5/1
Tyrone 13/2
Mayo 7/1
Armagh 15/2
Donegal 16/1
Monaghan 20/1
Roscommon 33/1


Round 1 Fixtures

Saturday 28th
Mayo v Galway - live on RTE
Monaghan v Armagh - on BBC???

Sunday 29th

Donegal v Kerry - Live on TG4
Roscommon v Tyrone - Deferred coverage on TG4 or  live on tg4.ie
#17
All Ireland semi finals on this weekend deserves a thread of its own.

Saturday

All-Ireland club IFC semi-finals
St Mogue's Fethard (Wexford) v Rathmore (Kerry), Páirc Uí Rinn, 2pm
Dunmore MacHales (Galway) v Galbally Pearses (Tyrone), St Loman's, Mullingar, 1:30pm

All-Ireland club JFC semi-finals
Castletown (Meath) v Fossa (Kerry), Laois Hire O'Moore Park, 2pm
Clifden (Galway) v Stewartstown Harps (Tyrone), Dr Hyde Park, 1pm


Sunday

All-Ireland club SFC semi-finals
Kilmacud Crokes (Dublin) v Kerins O'Rahilly's (Kerry), Croke Park, 1.30pm - TG4
Moycullen (Galway) v Glen (Derry), Croke Park, 3.30pm - TG4
#18
GAA Discussion / 2023 Master fixture list.
December 08, 2022, 06:14:09 PM
#19
GAA Discussion / Connacht club championships 2022
October 22, 2022, 01:07:38 AM
SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP


Quarter Final 12th November

St Kiernans (London) 1-8 St Marys (Leitrim) 3-8 in  Ruislip at 1:30pm

Quarter Final Sunday 13th November

Moycullen (Galway) 3-18  Westport (Mayo) 1-12 in MacHale Park at 1:30pm

Semi-Finals     

Sunday 20th November

Moycullen (Galway) 2-8  Strokestown (Roscommon) 0-7  in Tuam stadium at 1:30pm (AET)

Saturday 19th November

Tourlestrane (Sligo) 0-8 St Marys (Leitrim) 0-6 in Páirc Seán Mac Diarmada 1:30 PM

FINAL:  4 December

Moycullen (Galway) 0-13 Tourlestrane (Sligo) 0-6 in Pearse Stadium 12:45pm

AISF:  7th /8th January

AIF 22nd January



INTERMEDIATE FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP



Quarter Final 12th November

St Molaise Gaels (Sligo) 0-8 Dunmore (Galway)  1-10 in Tuam at 12

Semi-Finals     

26th November    (first game postposed)

St Dominics (Roscommon) 1-12 Aughnasheelin (Leitrim) 0-5  in a Paric Sean Carrick on Shannon  1:30pm

19th November

Ballyhaunis (Mayo) 1-8 Dunmore (Galway) 1-11 McHale Park at 3pm

FINAL:  3rd December

St Dominics (Roscommon) 1-13 Dunmore (Galway) 1-16 in Kiltoom at 1:30pm

AISF:  7th /8th  January

AIF     15th January               


JUNIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP



Quarter Final 13th November

Clifden (Galway)  1-10 Carrigallen (Leitrim) 0-10 Pearse Stadium 1pm

Semi-Finals   
 
19th or 20th November

Clifden (Galway) 1-10 Islandeady (Mayo)  0-11  Kenny Park, Athenry, at 1:30

November 12th

St Ronans (Roscommon) 1-12 Owenmore Gaels (Sligo) 0-9 in Dr Hyde Park at 1pm

FINAL:  3rd December

St Ronans (Roscommon) 0-10 Clifden (Galway) 1-16 in Dr  Hyde Park at 1:30pm

AISF     7th /8th January

AIF      15th January               



INTERMEDIATE HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP



Quarter Final    Sunday 30th  October

2pm Four Roads (Roscommon) 0-14 v Tooreen  (Mayo) 2-23 Athleague

Semi Final:    6th November

Tooreen 1-17 v St Gabriel's (London) 1-12  Athleague

FINAL:           Sunday 27th November                         

Killimor (Galway) 1-15 Tooreen (Mayo)   0-22 Athleague 1:30pm

AISF 17th/18th December

AIF   14th January


JUNIOR HURLING CHAMPIONSHIP



Semi-Finals    5th November     

1.30pm Easkey  (Sligo) 3-15  Carrick HC  (Leitrim) 1-6   Markievicz Park

FINAL:          19th November

Ballygar (Galway) 0-4 Easkey (Sligo) 0-5  COE at 1:30pm

AISF 17th /18th December

AIF     14th January
#20
The draw for the 2023 provincial football championships will take place this Saturday on RTÉ Radio 1 and streamed online on RTÉ.ie/Sport and the RTÉ News app.

The four provincial draws will begin after 4pm on Saturday Sport. No draws are needed in hurling due to the round-robin only format which leads to provincial finals.

In each province, certain criteria will apply.

Connacht: New York v Leitrim and London v Sligo - pre-determined pairings - and two from Galway, Mayo and Roscommon will make up the quarter-finals.

Leinster: Last year's semi-finalists Dublin, Kildare, Meath and Westmeath receive a bye to the quarters, with one from Carlow, Laois, Longford, Louth, Offaly, Wexford and Wicklow also getting a bye to the last-eight stage.

In recent years the Leinster council delayed the semi-final draw until after the quarter-finals. That practice will be discontinued for 2023.

Munster: Last season's finalists Limerick and Kerry will be seeded to the semi-finals.

Ulster: Because they were drawn in this year's preliminary round, Fermanagh and Tyrone will get byes to quarter-finals, as does the 2021 preliminary round pairing of Donegal and Down.