LIOSTA SEALADACH NA gCLUICHI – 2011
Eanáir (January)
Saturday 8th Dr. McKenna Cup Round 1 Down v St Marys
Saturday 15th Dr. McKenna Cup Round 2 Down v Armagh
Wednesday 19th Dr. McKenna Cup Round 3 Antrim v Down
Sat/Sun 22nd/23rd Dr. McKenna Cup Semi-Final
Sunday 29th Dr. McKenna Cup Final
- Feabhra (February) -
Saturday 5th National Football League Round 1 Mayo v Down
Sunday 13th National Hurling League Round 1 Down v Carlow
Sunday 20th National Football League Round 2 Down v Galway
National Hurling League Round 2 Kerry v Down
Saturday 26th National Football League Round 3 Down v Armagh
- Márta (March) -
3rd/4th/5th Sigerson Cup
Sunday 6th National Hurling League Round 3 Down v Limerick
ACPRL Round 1
Saturday 12th National Football League Round 4 Cork v Down
MHL Round 1 Down v Armagh
Sunday 13th National Hurling League Round 4 Clare v Down
ACPRL Round 2
Wednesday 16th Ulster U21 Football Championship Down v Tyrone
Thursday 17th A I B Club Championship Finals
Saturday 19th National Football League Round 5 Down v Monaghan
MHL Round 2 Derry v Down
Sunday 20th ACPRL Round 3
Wednesday 23rd Semi Finals
Saturday 26th MFL Round 1 Down v Monaghan
MHL Round 3 Antrim v Down
Sunday 27th National Hurling League Round 5 Down v Laois
ACPRL Round 4
Wednesday 30th Ulster U 21 Championship Final
- Aibreán (April) -
Saturday 2nd National Football League Round 6 Dublin v Down
Ulster MFL Round 2 Cavan v Down
Sunday 3rd National Hurling League Round 6 Down v Antrim
ACPRL Round 5
Wednesday 6th Ulster MFL Round 3 Down v Armagh
Sunday 10th National Football League Round 7 Kerry v Down
ACPRL Round 6
Monday 11th ACHL Round 1
Friday 15th ACFL Div 1, 2, 3, 4 Round 1
Sunday 17th National Hurling League Round 7 Westmeath v Down
ACPRL Round 7
Monday 18th ACFL Div 3 & 4 Round 2
ACHL Round 2
Saturday 23rd Christy Ring Round 1
Lory Magher Round 1
Sunday 24th Easter Sunday
National Football League Final
Monday 25th ACFL Div 1 & 2 Round 2
ACFL Div 3 & 4 Round 3
Thursday 28th ACFL Div 1& 2 Round 3
ACFL Div 3 & 4 Round 4
Saturday 30th Christy Ring Round 2
Lory Magher Round 2
Bealtaine (May)
Sunday 1st All Ireland U-21 Football Final
ACPRL Round 8
Monday 2nd National Hurling League Finals Div 1 & 2
ACHL Round 3
Friday 6th ACPRL Round 9
Saturday 7th Christy Ring Cup Quarter Finals
Lory Magher Quarter Finals
Sunday 8th A.C.F.L. Div 1 & 2 Round 4
ACFL Div 3 & 4 Round 5
Friday 13th ACFL Div 1 & 2 Round 5
ACFL Div 3 & 4 Round 6
Saturday 14th Ulster Senior Hurling Championship Round 1
Sunday 15th ACPRL Round 10
Monday 16th ACHL Round 4
Friday 20th A.C.F.L. Div 1 & 2***** Round 6
ACFL Div 3 & 4***** Round 7
Saturday 21st Christy Ring Cup Semi Final
Lory Meagher Cup Semi Final
Sunday 22nd A.C.P.R.L. Round 11
Monday 23rd ACHL Round 5
Friday 28th A.C.F.L. Div 4 Round 8
Saturday 28th Ulster Senior & Minor Football Championship ¼ Finals
Ulster Senior Hurling Championship
Sunday 29th ACPRL Round 12
Monday 30th ACHL Round 6
- Meitheamh (June)
-
Friday 3rd ACFL Div 1 & 2 Round 7
ACFL Div 3 Round 8
ACFL Div 4 Round 9
Saturday 4th Christy Ring & Lory Magher Finals
Sunday 5th ACPR & R Championship
Feis an Duin
Monday 6th A.C.H.L. Round 7
Friday 10th A.C.F.L. Div 1 & 2**** Round 8
A.C.F.L Div 3**** Round 9
ACFL Div 4 Round 10
Sunday 12th Ulster Hurling Championship Semi Final
A.C.P.R.L. Round 13
Sunday 13th ACHL Round 8
Friday 17th A.C.F.L. Div 1 & 2 **** Round 9
A.C.F.L Div 3 **** Round 10
ACFL Div 4 Round 11
Sunday 19th Ulster Senior & Minor Football Championship Semi Final
Monday 20th ACHL Round 9
Friday 24th A.C.F.L. Div 1 & 2**** Round 10
A.C.F.L Div 3**** Round 11
ACFL Div 4 Round 12
Saturday 25th All Ireland Qualifiers Round 1
Sunday 26th Ulster Senior & Minor Hurling Championships
Monday 27th ACHL Round 10
- Iúil (July) -
Friday 1st A.C.F.L. Div 1 & 2 Round 11
A.C.F.L Div 3 Round 12
ACFL Div 4 Round 13
Sunday 3rd A.C.P.R.L. Round 14
Monday 4th A.C.H.L. Round 11
Friday 8th ACFL Div 1 & 2**** Round 12
ACFL Div 3**** Round 13
ACFL Div 4 Round 14
Saturday 9th All-Ireland Qualifiers Round 2
Monday 11th A.C.H.L Round 12
Saturday 16th All-Ireland Qualifiers Round 3
Sunday 17th Ulster Senior & Minor Football Championship Finals
Monday 18th ACHL Round 13
Saturday 23rd All-Ireland Qualifiers Round 4
Sunday 24th ACPRL Round 15
Monday 25th ACHL Round 14
Friday 29th A.C.F.L. Div 4 Round 15
Saturday 30th All-Ireland Football ¼ Finals
- Lúnasa (August) –
Monday 1st Intermediate & Junior Hurling Championship ¼ Finals
Thursday 4th Football Championships
Friday 5th Football Championships
Saturday 6th Football Championships
Sunday 7th Football Championships
Monday 8th Football Championships
Friday 12th A.C.F.L. Div 1 & 2 Round 13
A.C.F.L Div 3 Round 14
ACFL Div 4 Round 16
Sunday 14th A.C.P.R.L Round 16
Monday 15th A.C.H.L Round 15
Friday 20th A.C.F.L. Div 1 & 2 **** Round 14
A.C.F.L Div 3 **** Round 15
ACFL Div 4 Round 17
Sunday 21st All-Ireland Senior & Minor Football Semi-Finals
Intermediate & Junior Hurling Semi Finals
Monday 22nd ACHL Round 16
A.C.P.R.L Round 17
Friday 26th ACFL Div 3 **** Round 16
ACFL Div 4 Round 18
Sunday 28th ACPR Championship
Monday 29th ACHL Round 17
- Meán Fómhair (September) -
Saturday 3rd A.C.F.L. Div 1 & 2 **** Round 15
A.C.F.L Div 3 **** Round 17
ACFL Div 4 Round 19
Sunday 4th A.C.P.R.L Round 18
Friday 9th Football Championships ??
Saturday 10th Football Championships ??
Sunday 11th Football Championships ??
Senior Hurling Championship Semi- Finals
Intermediate & Junior Hurling Championship Finals
Saturday 17th ACHL Round 18
Sunday 18th All-Ireland Senior & Minor Football Finals
Friday 23rd Football Championships
Saturday 24th Football Championships
Sunday 25th Senior Hurling Championship Final
- Deireadh Fómhair (October) -
Saturday 1st A.C.F.L
Sunday 2nd Ulster Intermediate Club Hurling Championship
Ulster Junior Club Hurling Championship
Sunday 9th A.C.F.L.
Ulster Senior Club Hurling Championship Antrim v Down
Ulster Intermediate & Junior Club Hurling Championship Semi-Finals
Saturday 15th Senior Football Championship Final
Sunday 16th Ulster Junior Club Football Championship Derry v Down
ACFL
Friday 21st International Rules
Ulster Club Hurling Championship Finals
Sunday 30th Ulster Club Football Championship Quarter Finals
- Samhain (November) –
-
Sunday 14th Ulster Club Football Championship Semi Finals
Sunday 28th Ulster Club Football Championship Finals
- Nollaig (December) –
***** These Games Must be Played Without County Players.
**** Possibly Played Without County Players.
Games postponed for whatever reason must be played on or before the following Wednesday night. Rules on postponement will be strictly adhered to. Games not played will ruled on by Coiste Cheannais Na gComórtaisí.
The date listed in the Fixtures Programme approved by the County Committee for the final series of games in each Division of the All-County Football League shall be the designated "cut-off" date.
The league positions of teams after the games played on the "cut-off" date shall be considered the final league positions.
Coiste Cheannais Na gComórtaisí may review the above fixtures during the year. Clubs will be notified in writing (email) of any changes.
Play-off games will start immediately after their respective leagues are complete.
With the newly developed Pairc Esler the Competitions Control Committee may fix games under lights in the new stadium, Clubs will be notified in writing (email) of any changes.
_______________________________________________________________________________
- PROGRAMME OF NIGHTS FOR 2011-
________________________________________________________________________________
Sunday – U-12 Football, Premier Reserve Football at 2.00 p.m. and Reserve Football at 7.30 p.m.
Ladies Football, U-16 Hurling at 5.30 p.m.
Monday –Division 1 & 2 Hurling, U 14 Football Division 2 & 4 Camogie, U-16 Camogie.
Tuesday – Minor Football, U-14 & U-16 Camogie on alternate weeks.
Wednesday – Adult Football/Hurling Refixtures, Minor Hurling and Division 1 & 4 Camogie.
Thursday – U-16 Football, U-12 Hurling
Friday – Adult Football, U-14 Hurling and Minor Camogie.
Saturday – U-8 & U-10 Hurling Blitz on 1st and 3rd Saturdays, Adult Ladies Football (7.00 p.m.) U-12 Camogie, U-8 & U-10 Football on 2nd & 4th Saturdays.
ACFL Division 1 2011
Babhta One
Longstone v Kilcoo
An Riocht v Clonduff
Mayobridge v Burren
Saval v Rostrevor
Bryansford v Ballyholland
Babhta Two
Clonduff v Bryansford
Burren v Saval
Rostrevor v Mayobridge
Kilcoo v An Riocht
Ballyholland v Longstone
Babhta Three
Longstone v An Riocht
Mayobridge v Kilcoo
Saval v Clonduff
Bryansford v Burren
Rostrevor v Ballyholland
Babhta Four
Clonduff v Rostrevor
Kilcoo v Saval
Ballyholland v Mayobridge
Longstone v Burren
An Riocht v Bryansford
Babhta Five
Saval v Longstone
Kilcoo v Clonduff
Burren v Ballyholland
Mayobridge v Bryansford
An Riocht v Rostrevor
Babhta Six
Longstone v Mayobridge
Saval v An Riocht
Bryansford v Kilcoo
Rostrevor v Burren
Ballyholland v Clonduff
Babhta Seven
Clonduff v Mayobridge
Kilcoo v Rostrevor
Burren v An Riocht
Bryansford v Longstone
Ballyholland v Saval
Babhta Eight
An Riocht v Ballyholland
Burren v Kilcoo
Longstone v Clonduff
Rostrevor v Bryansford
Mayobridge v Saval
Babhta Nine
Mayobridge v An Riocht
Kilcoo v Ballyholland
Rostrevor v Longstone
Clonduff v Burren
Saval v Bryansford
ACFL Div 2 2011
Babhta One
Clann na Banna v Downpatrick
Shamrocks v Castlewellan
Ballymartin v Warrenpoint
Liatroim v Loughinisland
Annaclone v Drumgath
Babhta Two
Castlewellan v Annaclone
Warrenpoint v Liatroim
Loughinisland v Ballymartin
Downpatrick v Shamrocks
Drumgath v Clann na Banna
Babhta Three
Clann na Banna v Shamrocks
Ballymartin v Downpatrick
Liatroim v Castlewellan
Annaclone v Warrenpoint
Loughinisland v Drumgath
Babhta Four
Castlewellan v Loughinisland
Downpatrick v Liatroim
Drumgath v Ballymartin
Clann na Banna v Warrenpoint
Shamrocks v Annaclone
Babhta Five
Liatroim v Clann na Banna
Downpatrick v Castlewellan
Warrenpoint v Drumgath
Ballymartin v Annaclone
Shamrocks v Loughinisland
Babhta Six
Clann na Banna v Ballymartin
Liatroim v Shamrocks
Annaclone v Downpatrick
Loughinisland v Warrenpoint
Drumgath v Castlewellan
Babhta Seven
Castlewellan v Ballymartin
Downpatrick v Loughinisland
Warrenpoint v Shamrocks
Annaclone v Clann na Banna
Drumgath v Liatroim
Babhta Eight
Shamrocks v Drumgath
Warrenpoint v Downpatrick
Clann na Banna v Castlewellan
Loughinisland v Annaclone
Ballymartin v Liatroim
Babhta Nine
Ballymartin v Shamrocks
Downpatrick v Drumgath
Loughinisland v Clann na Banna
Castlewellan v Warrenpoint
Liatroim v Annaclone
ACFL Div 3 2011
Round One
Mitchels v Ardglass
St John Bosco v Tullylish
Carryduff v Dundrum
Glasdrumman v Glenn
Atticall v St Johns
Daragh Cross v Kilclief
Round Two
Ardglass v St John Bosco
Tullylish v Mitchels
Dundrum v Glasdrumman
Glenn v Carryduff
St Johns v Daragh Cross
Kilclief v Atticall
Round Three
Mitchels v Dundrum
St John Bosco v Glenn
Glasdrumman v Kilclief
Carryduff v St Johns
Atticall v Ardglass
Daragh Cross v Tullylish
Round Four
Ardglass v Carryduff
Tullylish v Glasdrumman
Dundrum v Atticall
Glenn v Daragh Cross
St Johns v Mitchels
Kilclief v St John Bosco
Round Five
Daragh Cross v Dundrum
Mitchels v Glenn
St John Bosco v St Johns
Carryduff v Kilclief
Glasdrumman v Ardglass
Atticall v Tullylish
Round Six
Ardglass v Daragh Cross
Tullylish v Carryduff
Dundrum v St John Bosco
Glenn v Atticall
St Johns v Glasdrumman
Kilclief v Mitchels
Round Seven
Atticall v Glasdrumman
Carryduff v St John Bosco
Mitchels v Daragh Cross
St Johns v Glenn
Dundrum v Tullylish
Ardglass v Kilclief
Round Eight
St John Bosco v Atticall
Kilclief v Dundrum
Tullylish v St Johns
Glasdrumman v Mitchels
Daragh Cross v Carryduff
Glenn v Ardglass
Round Nine
Mitchels v St John Bosco
Atticall v Carryduff
Glasdrumman v Daragh Cross
Ardglass v Tullylish
Dundrum v St Johns
Glenn v Kilclief
Round Ten
Carryduff v Mitchels
Atticall v Daragh Cross
St John Bosco v Glasdrumman
Dundrum v Ardglass
Tullylish v Glenn
St Johns v Kilclief
Round Eleven
Daragh Cross v St John Bosco
Mitchels v Atticall
Glasdrumman v Carryduff
Kilclief v Tullylish
Ardglass v St Johns
Glenn v Dundrum
ACFL Div 4 2011
Round One
Ballykinlar v St Pauls
St Micheals v Aughlisnafinn
Teconnaught v Saul
Bright v Bredagh
Drumaness v Dromara
Aghaderg Bye
Round Two
Dromara v Aghaderg
Bredagh v Drumaness
Saul v Bright
Aughlisnafinn v Teconnaught
St Pauls v St Micheals
Ballykinlar Bye
Round Three
St Micheals v Ballykinlar
Teconnaught v St Pauls
Bright v Aughlisnafinn
Drumaness v Saul
Aghaderg v Bredagh
Dromara Bye
Round Four
Bredagh v Dromara
Saul v Aghaderg
Aughlisnafinn v Drumaness
St Pauls v Bright
Ballykinlar v Teconnaught
St Micheals Bye
Round Five
Teconnaught v St Micheals
Bright v Ballykinlar
Drumaness v St Pauls
Aghaderg v Aughlisnafinn
Dromara v Saul
Bredagh Bye
Round Six
Saul v Bredagh
Aughlisnafinn v Dromara
St Pauls v Aghaderg
Ballykinlar v Drumaness
St Micheals v Bright
Teconnaught Bye
Round Seven
Bright v Teconnaught
Drumaness v St Micheals
Aghaderg v Ballykinlar
Dromara v St Pauls
Bredagh v Aughlisnafinn
Saul Bye
Round Eight
Aughlisnafinn v Saul
St Pauls v Bredagh
Ballykinlar v Dromara
St Micheals v Aghaderg
Teconnaught v Drumaness
Bright Bye
Round Nine
Drumaness v Bright
Aghaderg v Teconnaught
Dromara v St Micheals
Bredagh v Ballykinlar
Saul v St Pauls
Aughlisnafinn Bye
Round Ten
St Pauls v Aughlisnafinn
Ballykinlar v Saul
St Micheals v Bredagh
Teconnaught v Dromara
Bright v Aghaderg
Drumaness Bye
Round Eleven
Aghaderg v Drumaness
Dromara v Bright
Bredagh v Teconnaught
Saul v St Micheals
Aughlisnafinn v Ballykinlar
St Pauls Bye
ACHL Div 1 2011
Round One
Ballygalget v Ballycran
Ballela v Liatroim
Portaferry v Kilclief
Shamrocks v Warrenpoint
Round Two
Liatroim v Ballygalget
Kilclief v Ballela
Warrenpoint v Portaferry
Ballycran v Shamrocks
Round Three
Ballygalget v Kilclief
Ballela v Warrenpoint
Portaferry v Ballycran
Shamrocks v Liatroim
Round Four
Warrenpoint v Ballygalget
Ballycran v Ballela
Liatroim v Portaferry
Kilclief v Shamrocks
Round Five
Ballygalget v Ballela
Portaferry v Shamrocks
Ballycran v Liatroim
Kilclief v Warrenpoint
Round Six
Ballela v Portaferry
Shamrocks v Ballygalget
Liatroim v Kilclief
Warrenpoint v Ballycran
Round Seven
Ballygalget v Portaferry
Ballela v Shamrocks
Ballycran v Kilclief
Liatroim v Warrenpoint
ACHL Div 2 2011
Round One
Clonduff v Castlewellan
Ballyvarley v Bredagh
Carryduff v Portaferry
Ballycran v Ballygalget
Round Two
Bredagh v Clonduff
Carryduff v Ballyvarley
Portaferry v Ballygalget
Castlewellan v Ballycran
Round Three
Clonduff v Carryduff
Ballyvarley v Ballygalget
Castlewellan v Portaferry
Ballycran v Bredagh
Round Four
Ballygalget v Clonduff
Castlewellan v Ballyvarley
Portaferry v Bredagh
Carryduff v Ballycran
Round Five
Clonduff v Ballyvarley
Ballycran v Portaferry
Castlewellan v Bredagh
Carryduff v Ballygalget
Round Six
Portaferry v Ballyvarley
Ballycran v Clonduff
Bredagh v Carryduff
Ballygalget v Castlewellan
Round Seven
Portaferry v Clonduff
Ballyvarley v Ballycran
Castlewellan v Carryduff
Bredagh v Ballygalget
ACPRL Div 1 2011
Babhta One
Bryansford v Castlewellan
Clonduff v Loughinisland
An Riocht v Mayobridge
Rostrevor v Burren
Kilcoo v Carryduff
Babhta Two
Loughinisland v Kilcoo
Mayobridge v Rostrevor
Burren v An Riocht
Castlewellan v Clonduff
Carryduff v Bryansford
Babhta Three
Bryansford v Clonduff
An Riocht v Castlewellan
Rostrevor v Loughinisland
Kilcoo v Mayobridge
Burren v Carryduff
Babhta Four
Loughinisland v Burren
Castlewellan v Rostrevor
Carryduff v An Riocht
Bryansford v Mayobridge
Clonduff v Kilcoo
Babhta Five
Rostrevor v Bryansford
Castlewellan v Loughinisland
Mayobridge v Carryduff
An Riocht v Kilcoo
Clonduff v Burren
Babhta Six
Bryansford v An Riocht
Rostrevor v Clonduff
Kilcoo v Castlewellan
Burren v Mayobridge
Carryduff v Loughinisland
Babhta Seven
Loughinisland v An Riocht
Castlewellan v Burren
Mayobridge v Clonduff
Kilcoo v Bryansford
Carryduff v Rostrevor
Babhta Eight
Clonduff v Carryduff
Mayobridge v Castlewellan
Bryansford v Loughinisland
Burren v Kilcoo
An Riocht v Rostrevor
Babhta Nine
An Riocht v Clonduff
Castlewellan v Carryduff
Burren v Bryansford
Loughinisland v Mayobridge
Rostrevor v Kilcoo
ACPRL Div 2 2011
Babhta One
Annaclone v St Johns
Downpatrick v Ballyholland
Bredagh v Tullylish
Longstone v Clann na Banna
Liatroim v Saval
Babhta Two
Ballyholland v Liatroim
Tullylish v Longstone
Clann na Banna v Bredagh
St Johns v Downpatrick
Saval v Annaclone
Babhta Three
Annaclone v Downpatrick
Bredagh v St Johns
Longstone v Ballyholland
Liatroim v Tullylish
Clann na Banna v Saval
Babhta Four
Ballyholland v Clann na Banna
St Johns v Longstone
Saval v Bredagh
Annaclone v Tullylish
Downpatrick v Liatroim
Babhta Five
Longstone v Annaclone
St Johns v Ballyholland
Tullylish v Saval
Bredagh v Liatroim
Downpatrick v Clann na Banna
Babhta Six
Annaclone v Bredagh
Longstone v Downpatrick
Liatroim v St Johns
Clann na Banna v Tullylish
Saval v Ballyholland
Babhta Seven
Ballyholland v Bredagh
St Johns v Clann na Banna
Tullylish v Downpatrick
Liatroim v Annaclone
Saval v Longstone
Babhta Eight
Downpatrick v Saval
Tullylish v St Johns
Annaclone v Ballyholland
Clann na Banna v Liatroim
Bredagh v Longstone
Babhta Nine
Bredagh v Downpatrick
St Johns v Saval
Clann na Banna v Annaclone
Ballyholland v Tullylish
Longstone v Liatroim
Proposed ACMFL 2011
Division 1
An Riocht
Bredagh
Burren
Castlewellan
Kilcoo
Downpatrick
Rostrevor
Saul
Shamrocks
Warrenpoint
Clonduff
Division 2
Ballymartin
Bryansford
Carryduff
Cill Dharach
Longstone
Tullylish
Loughinisland
Mayobridge
Bosco
St Marys
Ballyholland
Division 3
Ardglass
Atticall
Clann na Banna
Drumaness
St Johns
St Pauls
St Josephs
Drumgath
Annaclone
Glenn
Mitchels
Saval
Minor Football Probable Dates:
League & Championship
April 19 26
May 03 10 17
June 21 28
July 05 13 19 26
Aug 02 09 16 23 30
Division 3
This League would be 13 a side League with the option of playing 15 a side subject to both clubs agreement.
A Championship would be made up of top 8 teams in Divisions 1 & 2 after first 5 series of League games
B Championship would be made up of bottom 3 teams in Divisions 1 & 2 after first 5 series of League games plus Division 3.
Something not quite right with the master fixture list. Div 3 only goes to round 17 in september and looks to be gaps in championship dates too at first glance
That's good planning by your own County Board to have fixtures out so early. Maybe they're out in Mayo too for clubs, but nobody knows about them yet.
With the newly developed Pairc Esler the Competitions Control Committee may fix games under lights in the new stadium, Clubs will be notified in writing (email) of any changes.
Stadium? Really? ;D ;D ;D
its a tidy little ground but its not a Stadium ffs
sorry to burst your bubble on this snoopdog but Páirc Esler is a STADIUM we should be proud of, heres a wee link to explain.
http://www.wordiq.com/definition/Stadium
Can anyone offer a full list of dates of agreed dates for the Football leagues, Championships and Playoffs. As I said before, Div 3 stops on at Round 17 on the original posted here!
I see what you mean minus15. There are 5 games still to be accounted for. In past years clubs couldnt arrange games the same day as the all irelands, county final day and ulster club games. If Mayobridge were playing a team from Donegal in Newry, Ardglass couldnt play St Johns. I think they should start the leagues in March and try to have the league completed by early September which would give adequate time to complete the playoff and also relieve the fixture congestion for the down clubs involved in the ulster club championship. I think it was Tullylish who suffered in particular from this last year.
I asked Sean Rooney about this. He said that a motion from An Riocht had been passed which meant that clubs must have their county players for the last 3 rounds of games in all divisions and that things will become clearer once the intercounty scene ends for Down. Which is fair enough I suppose. But I wonder does this mean that these fixtures will be slotted in at various windows throughout the season at short notice? If Down were to have a successful year then things will not be easy on the fixtures front for clubs but hey I think we could just about live with that. Im sure that there have been a few things worked out based on a few different scenarios and that the clubs could be informed in good time about any changes. We have to remember that the fixture schedule in Down has been pretty good over the last few years and that the dates set out at the start of the year have largely been followed for the most part.
The fact that div 3, in particular, has 4 extra games this year than the top 2 divisions, I think that it should have started a bit earlier, maybe when the premier reserve games began. If Down are going well during the summer, James will be looking to pull fixtures off left, right and center, especially considering what happened to Ambrose last season.
March can be a bad month weather wise but September and October can be bad as well but the advantage with March is, if a game is postponed due to weather conditions you have the whole summer to rearrange it.
On the whole I think the county board does a pretty good job with the fixtures but I just feel they should give themselves an extra 3 or 4 weeks because during the course of a season there will be games called off, switched or championship draws to be replayed. And when it comes to the play-offs they can be rushed and played in some dreadful conditions just to get the season finished.
Anyone got this weeks East Down fixtures? Looks like they are going to be the only fixtures not on the Down website this year, again.
EDRFL fixtures and league tables are on the county website, I shoulda had a proper look before acting the smartarse! Well done East Down Board.
Released last night to clubs - hoping we get the fixture calendar for the east down set soon so we know > 1 week in advance :(
East Down GAA Fixtures
U-16 "A" League 15 Side Thursday 14th April Time 7.00pm
Round Five
Bredagh v Carryduff O Burke
Downpatrick v Saul G Brannigan
Bryansford v Castlewellan M Lynch
Liatroim v St. Paul's L Morgan
U-16 "B" League 13 Side Thursday 14th April Time 7.00pm
Round Five
Carryduff B v St. John's J McMullan
Drumaness v Darragh Cross G Burns
Cill Breachtain v Loughinisland M Brady
St. Joseph's v Kilcoo P Gelston
Teconnaught v Dromara P Brannigan
Saturday 16th April U-10 Blitz Games Time 1.00pm
Group 1 Venue Darragh Cross
Clubs Darragh Cross, Teconnaught, Drumaness, St. Paul's
Referees J McMullan, R Lyons
Group 2 Venue Downpatrick
Clubs Downpatrick, Loughinisland, Ardglass, Kilclief
Referees M Brady, J Trainor
Group 3 Venue St. John's
Clubs St John's, Aughlisnafin, Bredagh 3, Ballykinlar
Referees C McMullan, S McNally
Group 4 Venue Saul
Clubs Saul Bredagh 1, Bright, Bredagh 2
Referees PMcCartan, D Smyth
Group 5 Venue Carryduff
Clubs Carryduff 1, Bryansford 1, Bryansford 2, Dundrum, Carryduff 2
Referees K Malone, M Davey
Group 6 Venue Castlewellan
Clubs Castlewellan Kilcoo 1, Liatroim, Dromara, Kilcoo 2.
Referees C Mcalinden, M McAnulty
Saturday 16th April U-14 Development : Venue Ballykinlar Time 2.00pm to 4.00pm
Please note all Clubs who have players who wish to partake in the U-14 Trials are requested to attend. Clubs who are involved in the Co. Féile, are not requested to attend. Referee A Sharvin
U-12 Blitz Section A1 Sunday 17th April Time 12.00pm
Bredagh Teconnaught M Davey
St. Paul's Loughinisland K Malone
Carryduff Saul JMcMullan
U-12 Blitz Section A2 Sunday 17th April Time 1.00pm
Bryansford v St. John's M McAnulty
Downpatrick v Liatroim C McAlinden
Castlewellan v Kilcoo G Marks
U-12 Blitz Section B1 Sunday 17th April Time 12.00pm
Drumaness Ardglass K Brannigan (BR)
Kilclief Darragh Cross M Brady
U-12 Blitz Section B2 Sunday 17th April Time 12.00pm
Dundrum Bright d mckay
Ballykinlar Aughlisnafin s mcnally
U-12 Blitz Sunday 17th April Time 12.00pm
Carryduff B v Dromara l quinn
EDRL Section A Sunday 17th April Time 6.00pm
Round Two
Bright v Bryansford J Magennis
St. Paul's v Drumaness S McGreevy
Kilclief v Bredagh O Burke
Liatroim v Carryduff P Stacey
EDRL Section B Sunday 17th April Time 6.00pm
Round Two
Castlewellan v Kilcoo M Rawlinson
Saul v Dundrum M Lynch
Darragh Cross v Ardglass M Davey
Teconnaught v Dromara G Tumelty
U-14 "A" League 15 Side Monday 18th April Time 7.00pm
Round.Two
Downpatrick v Saul D McKay
Carryduff v St. Paul's K Malone
Bredagh v Castlewellan G Marks
Loughinisland v Bryansford L Morgan
U-14 "B" League 13 Side Monday 18th April Time 7.00pm
Round Two
Bright v St John's C Brannigan (BF)
Dromara v Ardglass P Stacey
Kilclief v Carryduff B J McMullan
Teconnaught v Drumaness M McAnulty
Cill Darrach v Kilcoo M Brady
Liatroim v St. Joseph's G Burns
Can't post on the normal thread for some reason, but need a bit of advice;
Lads, what's the quickest way to get to Warrenpoint coming from the Castlewellan direction?
I'm being told to go to Hilltown and take a left at the roundabout in the middle of the town and that'll take you into Warrenpoint.
Is this correct and how do I get to the pitch from then on?
Yeah take a left in hilltown straight road,pitch is on this side of the point you dont need to drive into the town you'll take a road to the right as your driving into the point halfway between rostrevor and the point
The pitch is signposted as ye drive in the shore road from rostrevor
Does anybody know when the junior championship will be played? its normally first sunday in august isnt it?