Menu

Show posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Show posts Menu

Messages - Ball Hopper

#1
Will headquarters fix quarter-finals outside of Croke Park, with Belfast and Cork getting one each every year?

#2
GAA Discussion / Re: NFL Division 1 2024
February 22, 2024, 04:55:13 AM
If Dublin get on a bit of a run by beating Kerry this weekend, we could see the Div 2 final last year having the same teams as the Div 1 final this year.

And the same two in the 2024 All-Ireland Final isn't out of the question either.
#3
Daniel O'Connell who has a Catholic Church in his name in Cahirsiveen, Co. Kerry. 

#4
Mayo
Kerry
Derry
Monaghan

Cork
Cavan
Meath
Armagh

Down
Clare
Sligo
Westmeath

Wexford
Longford
Leitrim
Laois
#5
Derry
Dublin
Kerry
Tyrone

Donegal
Draw
Meath
Armagh

Down
Sligo
Offaly
Westmeath

Longford
Laois
Tipperary
Leitrim
#6
General discussion / Re: King Charles III
February 07, 2024, 06:36:11 AM
Wouldn't be a royalist either, but I hope cancer patients everywhere can summon the strength to fight this disease that has no limit in its reach. 

Odd that it might get the family talking again, but it's strange how things happen.

There have been huge strides in recent years/decades with regard to various treatments and early detection, but plenty more to do.

I wish him and all cancer sufferers (including family members) all the best for the future.

Four and a half years almost since my diagnosis and I'm not quite back to normal yet.  Another 18 months of tests/scans and colonoscopy before I'm discharged as a cancer patient and return to "regular" screening.

Time for anyone overdue a check-up to start making that appointment...it can strike anyone.
#7
Mayo
Kerry
Galway
Derry

Armagh
Kildare
Cork
Donegal

Down
Antrim
Sligo
Westmeath

Carlow
Laois
Leitrim
Longford
#8
Kerry
Dublin
Galway
Tyrone

Meath
Kildare
Armagh
Donegal

Antrim
Sligo
Westmeath
Down

Laois
Tipperary v Carlow Draw
Wexford
Leitrim
#9
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2023
December 11, 2023, 05:27:18 AM
All done for another year...

FOOTBALL

SENIOR


Quarterfinals
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 2-7 Newcastlewest (Limerick) 0-6
Castlehaven (Cork) 1-12 Cratloe (Clare) 0-11

Semifinals
Dingle (Kerry) 0-13 Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-10
Castlehaven (Cork) 1-16 Rathgormack (Waterford) 1-7

Final
Castlehaven (Cork) 0-13 Dingle (Kerry) 0-13 AET.  Castlehaven win 4-3 on penalties.

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
Cill na Martra (Cork) 1-17 Kilmihil (Clare) 0-7
Roanmore (Waterford) 3-10 Grangemockler Ballyneale (Tipperary) 0-16

Semifinals 26 Nov.
Cill na Martra (Cork) 0-13 Milltown/Castlemaine (Kerry) 0-10
Mungret St. Pauls (Limerick) 1-9 Roanmore (Waterford) 0-2

Final
Cill na Martra (Cork) 3-12 Mungret St. Pauls (Limerick) 0-10

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals
Kilmurry (Cork) 2-16 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-6
Killimer (Clare) 0-9 Affane (Waterford) 0-5

Semifinals 25 Nov.
Listowel Emmets (Kerry) 5-17 Killimer (Clare) 2-2
Kilmurry (Cork) 4-16 Feenagh Kilmeedy (Limerick) 0-2

Final
Listowel Emmets (Kerry) 0-9 Kilmurry (Cork) 1-2

HURLING

SENIOR


Quarterfinal
Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-20 Sarsfields (Cork) 0-9

Semifinals
Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-16 Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) 1-9
Clonlara (Clare) 0-23 Kiladangan (Tipperary) 1-19

Final
Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-24 Clonlara (Clare) 0-17

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
Corofin (Clare) 3-18 Lorrha Dorrha (Tipperary) 1-14
Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) 1-22 Ferrybank (Waterford) 2-13

Semifinals
Corofin (Clare) 1-19 Dromin-Athlacca (Limerick) 1-15
Castlelyons (Cork) 2-22 Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) 2-18 AET

Final
Castlelyons (Cork) 3-16 Corofin (Clare) 0-19

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals
The Banner (Clare) 1-10 Tralee Parnells (Kerry) 0-10
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-16 Ardmore (Waterford) 1-11

Semifinals
Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) 0-20 The Banner (Clare) 0-16
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-17 Ballinahinch (Tipperary) 0-11

Final
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-14 Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) 1-15
#10
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2023
December 03, 2023, 08:06:24 PM
Update 3 December...Hurling all done, Football finals next weekend

FOOTBALL

SENIOR


Quarterfinals
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 2-7 Newcastlewest (Limerick) 0-6
Castlehaven (Cork) 1-12 Cratloe (Clare) 0-11

Semifinals 26 Nov.

Dingle (Kerry) 0-13 Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-10
Castlehaven (Cork) 1-16 Rathgormack (Waterford) 1-7

Final
10 December Castlehaven (Cork) v Dingle (Kerry) Gaelic Grounds, Limerick 2pm

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
Cill na Martra (Cork) 1-17 Kilmihil (Clare) 0-7
Roanmore (Waterford) 3-10 Grangemockler Ballyneale (Tipperary) 0-16

Semifinals
Cill na Martra (Cork) 0-13 Milltown/Castlemaine (Kerry) 0-10
Mungret St. Pauls (Limerick) 1-9 Roanmore (Waterford) 0-2

Final
10 December Cill na Martra (Cork) v Mungret St. Pauls (Limerick) Mallow 1:30pm

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals
Kilmurry (Cork) 2-16 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-6
Killimer (Clare) 0-9 Affane (Waterford) 0-5

Semifinals 25 Nov.
Listowel Emmets (Kerry) 5-17 Killimer (Clare) 2-2
Kilmurry (Cork) 4-16 Feenagh Kilmeedy (Limerick) 0-2

Final
9 December Kilmurry (Cork) v Listowel Emmets (Kerry) Mallow 1:30pm

HURLING

SENIOR


Quarterfinal
Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-20 Sarsfields (Cork) 0-9

Semifinals
Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-16 Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) 1-9
Clonlara (Clare) 0-23 Kiladangan (Tipperary) 1-19

Final
3 December Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-24 Clonlara (Clare) 0-17

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
Corofin (Clare) 3-18 Lorrha Dorrha (Tipperary) 1-14
Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) 1-22 Ferrybank (Waterford) 2-13

Semifinals
Corofin (Clare) 1-19 Dromin-Athlacca (Limerick) 1-15
Castlelyons (Cork) 2-22 Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) 2-18 AET

Final
2 December Castlelyons (Cork) 3-16 Corofin (Clare) 0-19

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals
The Banner (Clare) 1-10 Tralee Parnells (Kerry) 0-10
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-16 Ardmore (Waterford) 1-11

Semifinals
Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) 0-20 The Banner (Clare) 0-16
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-17 Ballinahinch (Tipperary) 0-11

Final
2 December St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-14 Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) 1-15
#11
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2023
November 26, 2023, 11:09:58 PM
Update 26 November

FOOTBALL

SENIOR


Quarterfinals
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 2-7 Newcastlewest (Limerick) 0-6
Castlehaven (Cork) 1-12 Cratloe (Clare) 0-11

Semifinals 26 Nov.
Dingle (Kerry) 0-13 Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 0-10
Castlehaven (Cork) 1-16 Rathgormack (Waterford) 1-7

Final
9/10 December Castlehaven (Cork) v Dingle (Kerry)

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
Cill na Martra (Cork) 1-17 Kilmihil (Clare) 0-7
Roanmore (Waterford) 3-10 Grangemockler Ballyneale (Tipperary) 0-16

Semifinals 26 Nov.
Cill na Martra (Cork) 0-13 Milltown/Castlemaine (Kerry) 0-10
Mungret St. Pauls (Limerick) 1-9 Roanmore (Waterford) 0-2

Final
9/10 December Cill na Martra (Cork) v Mungret St. Pauls (Limerick)

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals
Kilmurry (Cork) 2-16 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-6
Killimer (Clare) 0-9 Affane (Waterford) 0-5

Semifinals 25 Nov.
Listowel Emmets (Kerry) 5-17 Killimer (Clare) 2-2
Kilmurry (Cork) 4-16 Feenagh Kilmeedy (Limerick) 0-2

Final
9/10 December Kilmurry (Cork) v Listowel Emmets (Kerry)

HURLING

SENIOR


Quarterfinal
Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-20 Sarsfields (Cork) 0-9

Semifinals
Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-16 Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) 1-9
Clonlara (Clare) 0-23 Kiladangan (Tipperary) 1-19

Final
3 December Clonlara (Clare) v Ballygunner (Waterford) Thurles 3:30pm

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
Corofin (Clare) 3-18 Lorrha Dorrha (Tipperary) 1-14
Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) 1-22 Ferrybank (Waterford) 2-13

Semifinals
Corofin (Clare) 1-19 Dromin-Athlacca (Limerick) 1-15
Castlelyons (Cork) 2-22 Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) 2-18 AET

Final
2 December Castlelyons (Cork) v Corofin (Clare) Gaelic Grounds, Limerick 6pm

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals
The Banner (Clare) 1-10 Tralee Parnells (Kerry) 0-10
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-16 Ardmore (Waterford) 1-11

Semifinals
Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) 0-20 The Banner (Clare) 0-16
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-17 Ballinahinch (Tipperary) 0-11

Final
2 December Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) v St. Catherine's (Cork) Mallow 1:30pm

#12
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2023
November 20, 2023, 01:28:28 AM
Update 19 November

FOOTBALL

SENIOR


Quarterfinals
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 2-7 Newcastlewest (Limerick) 0-6
Castlehaven (Cork) 1-12 Cratloe (Clare) 0-11

Semifinals 26 Nov.
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) v Dingle (Kerry) in Thurles 1:30pm
Rathgormack (Waterford) v Castlehaven (Cork) in Dungarvan 1:30pm

Final
9/10 December

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
Cill na Martra (Cork) 1-17 Kilmihil (Clare) 0-7
Roanmore (Waterford) 3-10 Grangemockler Ballyneale (Tipperary) 0-16

Semifinals 26 Nov.
Cill na Martra (Cork) v Milltown/Castlemaine (Kerry) in Cork venue 1:30 pm
Mungret St. Pauls (Limerick) v Roanmore (Waterford) in Walsh Park, Waterford 1:30pm

Final
9/10 December

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals
Kilmurry (Cork) 2-16 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-6
Killimer (Clare) 0-9 Affane (Waterford) 0-5

Semifinals 25 Nov.
Killimer (Clare) v Listowel Emmets (Kerry) in Clare venue 1:30 pm
Kilmurry (Cork) v Feenagh Kilmeedy (Limerick) in Cloughduv, Cork 1:30 pm

Final
9/10 December

HURLING

SENIOR


Quarterfinal
Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-20 Sarsfields (Cork) 0-9

Semifinals
Ballygunner (Waterford) 0-16 Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) 1-9
Clonlara (Clare) 0-23 Kiladangan (Tipperary) 1-19

Final
2/3 December Clonlara (Clare) v Ballygunner (Waterford) TBD

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
Corofin (Clare) 3-18 Lorrha Dorrha (Tipperary) 1-14
Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) 1-22 Ferrybank (Waterford) 2-13

Semifinals
Corofin (Clare) 1-19 Dromin-Athlacca (Limerick) 1-15
Castlelyons (Cork) 2-22 Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) 2-18 AET

Final
2/3 December Castlelyons (Cork) v Corofin (Clare)

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals
The Banner (Clare) 1-10 Tralee Parnells (Kerry) 0-10
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-16 Ardmore (Waterford) 1-11

Semifinals 18 Nov.
Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) 0-20 The Banner (Clare) 0-16
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-17 Ballinahinch (Tipperary) 0-11

Final
2/3 December Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) v St. Catherine's (Cork)

#13
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2023
November 13, 2023, 02:49:17 AM
Update 12 November

FOOTBALL

SENIOR


Quarterfinals
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) 2-7 Newcastlewest (Limerick) 0-6
Castlehaven (Cork) 1-12 Cratloe (Clare) 0-11

Semifinals 26 Nov.
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) v Dingle (Kerry) in Thurles 1:30pm
Rathgormack (Waterford) v Castlehaven (Cork) in Waterford venue 1:30pm

Final 9/10 December

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
Cill na Martra (Cork) 1-17 Kilmihil (Clare) 0-7
Roanmore (Waterford) 3-10 Grangemockler Ballyneale (Tipperary) 0-16

Semifinals 26 Nov.
Cill na Martra (Cork) v Fossa or Milltown/Castlemaine (Kerry) in Cork venue 1:30 pm
Mungret St. Pauls (Limerick) v Roanmore (Waterford) in Waterford venue 1:30pm

Final 9/10 December

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals
Kilmurry (Cork) 2-16 Sean Treacys (Tipperary) 1-6
18 Nov. Killimer (Clare) v Affane (Waterford) v in Kilrush 1:30pm

Semifinals 25 Nov.
Listowel Emmets (Kerry) v Affane (Waterford) / Killimer (Clare) in Kerry or Clare venue 1:30 pm
Kilmurry (Cork) v Feenagh Kilmeedy (Limerick) in Cork venue 1:30 pm

Final 9/10 December

HURLING

SENIOR


Quarterfinal
Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-20 Sarsfields (Cork) 0-9

Semifinals 19 Nov.
Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) v Ballygunner (Waterford) in Gaelic Grounds, Limerick 4pm
Kiladangan (Tipperary) v Clonlara (Clare) in Thurles 2pm

Final 2/3 December

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
Corofin (Clare) 3-18 Lorrha Dorrha (Tipperary) 1-14
Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) 1-22 Ferrybank (Waterford) 2-13

Semifinals 19 Nov.
Corofin (Clare) v Dromin-Athlacca (Limerick) in Corofin 1:30pm
Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) v Castlelyons (Cork) in Kerry venue 1:30pm

Final 2/3 December

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals
The Banner (Clare) 1-10 Tralee Parnells (Kerry) 0-10
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-16 Ardmore (Waterford) 1-11

Semifinals 18 Nov.
The Banner (Clare) v Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) v in Clare venue 1:30pm
St. Catherine's (Cork) v Ballinahinch (Tipperary) in Páirc Uí Rinn 1:30pm

Final 2/3 December

#14
GAA Discussion / Re: Ulster Club IFC/JFC 2023
November 06, 2023, 03:27:08 AM
Quote from: Armagh18 on November 06, 2023, 12:09:37 AM
Quote from: clarshack on November 05, 2023, 11:38:11 PMThat's what the Kerry boys want you to think. It's a myth that they are a tiny club. They had some list of players listed in the programme for the All-Ireland series last year. Just look at their FB page and between mens and ladies they are similar to the likes of Clonoe in Tyrone.
Could be wrong but thought they had never won a junior before the Clifford lads came along? Anyway they'll probably win an AI intermediate this year anyway.

Will play in Div 2 next year for the first time ever.  Won junior for the first time last year.

By the way, Clifford parents met in Dublin while both working in Dept of Justice.  That was the Dept moved to Killarney a few decades ago....probably on a toss of a coin or some such government policy.  So the lads could have been born anywhere.   Except the wee six, obviously.



#15
GAA Discussion / Re: Munster Club Championships 2023
November 06, 2023, 02:55:33 AM
Update 5 November

FOOTBALL

SENIOR


Quarterfinals 12 Nov.
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) v Newcastlewest (Limerick) in Thurles 1:30pm
Castlehaven (Cork) v Cratloe (Clare) in Castlehaven 1:30pm

Semifinals 25/26 Nov.
Clonmel Commercials (Tipperary) or Newcastlewest (Limerick) v Dingle (Kerry) in Tipperary or Limerick venue
Rathgormack (Waterford) v Castlehaven (Cork) or Cratloe (Clare) in Waterford or Clare venue

Final 9/10 December

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals 12 Nov.
Cill na Martra (Cork) v Kilmihil (Clare) in Cill na Martra 1:30pm
Grangemockler Ballyneale (Tipperary) v Roanmore (Waterford) in Tipperary venue 1:30pm

Semifinals 25/26 Nov.
Cill na Martra (Cork) or Kilmihil (Clare) v Fossa or Milltown/Castlemaine (Kerry) in Cork or Clare venue
Mungret St. Pauls (Limerick) v Grangemockler Ballyneale (Tipperary) or Roanmore (Waterford) in Limerick or Waterford venue

Final 9/10 December

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals 11 Nov.
Killimer (Clare) v Affane (Waterford) v in Kilrush 1:30pm
Sean Treacys (Tipperary) v Kilmurry (Cork) in Templetuohy 1:30pm

Semifinals 25/26 Nov.
Listowel Emmets (Kerry) v Affane (Waterford) / Killimer (Clare) in Kerry or Clare venue
Feenagh Kilmeedy (Limerick) v Sean Treacys (Tipperary) / Kilmurry (Cork) in Limerick or Cork venue

Final 9/10 December

HURLING

SENIOR


Quarterfinal 5 Nov.
Ballygunner (Waterford) 2-20 Sarsfields (Cork) 0-9

Semifinals 19 Nov.
Na Piarsaigh (Limerick) v Ballygunner (Waterford) in Gaelic Grounds, Limerick 4pm
Kiladangan (Tipperary) v Clonlara (Clare) in Thurles 2pm

Final 2/3 December

INTERMEDIATE

Quarterfinals
5 Nov. Corofin (Clare) 3-18 Lorrha Dorrha (Tipperary) 1-14
12 Nov. Ferrybank (Waterford) v Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) in Castletownroche 1:30pm

Semifinals 19 Nov.
Corofin (Clare) v Dromin-Athlacca (Limerick) v Clare venue 1:30pm
Castlelyons (Cork) v Ferrybank (Waterford) / Crotta O'Neills (Kerry) in Cork or Kerry venue 1:30pm

Final 2/3 December

JUNIOR

Quarterfinals 4 Nov.
The Banner (Clare) 1-10 Tralee Parnells (Kerry) 0-10
St. Catherine's (Cork) 2-16 Ardmore (Waterford) 1-11

Semifinals 18 Nov.
The Banner (Clare) v Feenagh/Kilmeedy (Limerick) in Clare venue 1:30pm
St. Catherine's (Cork) v Ballinahinch (Tipperary) in Cork venue 1:30pm

Final 2/3 December